Ministry of Education
HRD Minister and Sports Minister to launch tomorrow Fit India Talks of eminent sports persons with school children
Champion athletes will speak to the students and share their inspirational life stories in Fit India Talks
02 JUL 2020 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The government of India’s flagship program Fit India is launching a series of interactive sessions with some of the top sportspersons of our country intended to inspire the school children. The sessions, titled Fit India Talks, premieres tomorrow July 3 in the presence of Union Minister of Human Resource Development Dr. RP Nishank, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, ShriKirenRijijualong withbadminton star PV Sindhu and Indian football team skipper Sunil Chhetri.
The Fit India Talks sessions are being organized in association with the Sports Authority of India and the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD).
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank said, “I requested KirenRijijuji to speak to our school children directly through a platform and not only did he completely oblige but also decided on bringing aboard the likes of PV Sindhu and Sunil Chhetri on board for our first session. All of us will be present on July 3. Please ask whatever you want and we willanswer you during the session at 5 pm.’
A host of leading sports celebrities will be sharing their experiences of childhood, stories on how they got inspired, their failures, struggles and their success. This will give the audience a very inspirational yet interesting account of their journeys – from common school students to world-class champions.
Sports MinisterShriKirenRijiju said that this is a series where the champion athletes will speak to the students and share their inspirational life stories. I invite all the school students, teachers and the parents to join in and interact with us directly.
There will be a total of six sessions which will go on till July 14. The likes of badminton star AshwiniPonnappa, Indian women’s hockey team skipper Rani Rampal, table tennis star ManikaBatra, shooter ApurviChandela and inspirational ParalympianDeepa Malik will join in at the sessions.
These will be streamed on Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank's social media pages, MHRD social media pages, Fit India Facebook & YouTube channel, SAI Facebook Page, MyGov YouTube channel, SportsTak YouTube channel as well as the DD Sports Television and YouTube channel.
Since April 15, Fit India has been doing exclusive content sessions for school students with leading fitness experts. These are capsules exclusively curated for school students.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एचआरडी मंत्री एवं खेल मंत्री कल स्कूली छात्रों के साथ विख्यात खिलाड़ियों की फिट इंडिया वार्ता आरंभ करेंगे
चैंपियन एथलीट छात्रों से बात करेंगे और फिट इंडिया वार्ता में अपने जीवन की प्रेरणादायी कहानियों को साझा करेंगे
02 JUL 2020 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम फिट इंडिया हमारे देश के कुछ शीर्ष खिलाड़ियों के साथ परस्पर संवादमूलक सत्रों की श्रृंखला का आरंभ कर रहा है, जिसका लक्ष्य स्कूली छात्रों को प्रेरित करना है। फिट इंडिया वार्ता नामक ये सत्र कल, 3 जुलाई को केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री डॉ. आरपी निशंक, केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू, बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी पी वी सिंधु तथा भारतीय फुटबाल टीम के कप्तान सुनील छेत्री की उपस्थिति में आरंभ होंगे।
फिट इंडिया वार्ता सत्रों का आयोजन भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण तथा मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय (एमएचआरडी) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने कहा‘मैंने श्री किरण रिजिजू से अनुरोध किया है कि वे एक प्लेटफार्म के जरिये सीधे हमारे स्कूली छात्रों से बात करें और उन्होंने न केवल पूरी तरह कृतज्ञ किया, बल्कि पी वी सिंधु तथा सुनील छेत्री जैसे विख्यात खिलाड़ियों को हमारे पहले सत्र के लिए शामिल करने का निर्णय भी किया। हम सभी 3 जुलाई को उपस्थित रहेंगे। आप जो भी चाहते हैं, कृपया पूछें और हम 5 बजे सायं सत्र के दौरान आपको उत्तर देंगे।’
कई अग्रणी और विख्यात खिलाड़ी अपने बचपन के अनुभवों, किस तरह उन्हें इसकी प्रेरणा मिली, अपनी विफलताओं, संघर्षों और अपनी सफलताओें के किस्से साझा करेंगे। इससे श्रोताओं को बहुत प्रेरणादायी और उनकी जीवन यात्रा के दिलचस्प -एक साधारण स्कूली छात्र से विश्व स्तरीय चैंपियन बनने के- वाकयों को सुनने का अवसर मिलेगा।
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू ने कहा कि यह एक श्रृंखला है जिसमें चैंपियन एथलीट छात्रों से बात करेंगे और उनकी प्रेरणादायी जीवन गाथाओं को साझा करेंगे। मैं सभी स्कूली छात्रों, शिक्षकों तथा माता-पिताओं को इससे जुड़ने तथा हमसे सीधे परस्पर बातचीत करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।
कुल मिला कर छह सत्र होंगे जो 14 जुलाई तक आयोजित किए जाएंगे। बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी अश्विनी पोन्नप्पा, भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम की कप्तान रानी रामपाल, टेबल टेनिस स्टार मणिका बत्रा, शूटर अपूर्वी चंदेला तथा प्रेरणादायी पैरालिम्पियन दीपा मलिक सत्रों में शामिल होंगी।
इन्हें श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक के सोशल मीडिया पेजों, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया पेजों, फिट इंडिया फेसबुक एवं यूट्यूब चैनल, स्पोर्ट्र्स तक यूट्यूब चैनल तथा डीडी स्पोर्ट्र्स टेलीविजन और यूट्यूब चैनल पर स्ट्रीम किया जाएगा।
15 अप्रैल से फिट इंडिया अग्रणी फिटनेस विशेषज्ञों के साथ स्कूली छात्रों के लिए विशिष्ट कंटेंट सत्रों का आयोजन कर रहा है। ये स्कूली छात्रों के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से क्यूरेटेड कैप्सुल हैं।