Ministry of Power
Smt. Parminder Chopra takes charge as Director (Finance), PFC
01 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Government-owned Power Finance Corporation (PFC), India's leading NBFC, today announced the appointment of SmtParminder Chopra as Director (Finance) of the company. She succeeds Shri N.B. Gupta, who superannuated on June 30 2020.
Smt. Chopra was working as Executive Director (Finance) at Power Finance Corporation (PFC) before assuming charge as Director (Finance), PFC.With over 32 years of rich and varied experience, she specializes in handling crucial and core finance functions such as fund mobilisation, corporate accounts, banking & treasury, asset-liability management, stressed asset resolution etc.
Before joining PFC, she was associated with key organizations in the power sector like National Hydroelectric Power Corporation of India (NHPC) and Power Grid Corporation of India (PGCIL).Smt. Chopra, who joined PFC in 2005, spearheaded the key initiative to diversify PFC's fund mobilisation to international markets that allowed the lender to raise money at lower costs. With her focussed approach, share of fund mobilisation in foreign currency grew from a meagre 2% to 15% within a short span of 2 years.
Smt. Chopra has also been lauded for many firsts including launch of PFC’s maiden Green Bond issue & PFC’s first fund raising from US bond market under sec 144(a). She also played a key role in PFC's mega acquisition of Government of India's holding of 52.63% in REC Ltd. and overcame challenges related to PFC’s capital adequacy levels and negotiations with various parties regarding PFC’s borrowing agreements & domestic & international credit rating.
Smt. Chopra also serves as Director on the Board of Coastal Tamil Nadu Power Limited and Cheyyur Infra Limited.
Smt. Chopra’s rise from her humble beginning as a Cost Accountant & MBA to the top rank of the Finance function at PFC demonstrates her passion, commitment and hard work.
Her deep understanding of PFC's operations, strengths and focus areas will surely help the power sector lender excel further and achieve more milestones in the coming days.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪਰਮਿੰਦਰ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
01 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ, ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਇਨਾਂਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ)ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪਰਮਿੰਦਰ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨਬੀ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਲੈਣਗੇਜੋ 30 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਚੋਪੜਾਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਇਨਾਂਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। 32 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨਾਲਉਹ ਫੰਡ ਜੁਟਾਉਣਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਖਾਤੇਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਜ਼ਾਨਾ, ਅਸਾਸੇ-ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨਸਟ੍ਰੈਸਡ ਅਸੈੱਟ ਰੈਜਿਊਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਹਨ।
ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਾਵਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਪੀਜੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਜਿਹੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। 2005 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਉਧਾਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੈਸਾ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੰਡ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 2 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਲ‍ਪ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 2% ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 15% ਹੋ ਗਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 144 (ਏ) ਤਹਿਤ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਬੌਂਡ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫੰਡ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਨੇਕ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਾਹਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 52.63% ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਈ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਕੋਸਟਲ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਪਾਵਰ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਊਰ ਇਨਫਰਾ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਗਤ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰ (ਕੌਸ‍ਟ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਬੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੇ ਟੌਂਪ ਰੈਂਕ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਮਰਤਾਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਉਸ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਮਝ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੀਲ ਦੇ ਪੱਥਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ।