Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) – May, 2020
30 JUN 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India CPI-IW for May, 2020 increased by 1 point and stood at 330 (three hundred and thirty). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by (+) 0.30 per cent between April and May, 2020 compared to (+) 0.64 per cent increase between corresponding months of previous year.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food group contributing (+) 0.67 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Arhar Dal, Masur Dal, Moong Dal, Urd Dal, Groundnut Oil, Mustard Oil, Fish Fresh, Goat Meat, Poultry (Chicken), Milk, Cabbage, French Bean, Green Coriander Leaves, Potato, Country Liquor, Refined Liquor, Cooking Gas, Petrol, etc. are responsible for the increase in index. However, this increase was checked by Rice, Wheat, Garlic, Onion, Bitter Gourd, Coconut, Gourd, Lady’s Finger, Mango, Parval, Tomato, Torai, Banana, Kerosene Oil, etc., putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Warrangal, Chhindwara and Ahmedabad recorded the maximum increase of 6 points each. Among others, 4 points increase was observed in 6 centres, 3 points in 11 centres, 2 points in 9 centres and 1 point in 8 centres. On the contrary, Doom-Dooma Tinsukia recorded the maximum decrease of 10 points followed by Salem (9 points), Munger-Jamalpur (8 points) and Lucknow (7 points). Among others, 5 points decrease was observed in 1 centre, 4 points in another 1 centre, 3 points in 6 centres, 2 points in 9 centres and 1 point in another 9 centres. Rest of 11 centres’ indices remained stationary.
The indices of 33 centres are above All-India Index and 45 centres’ indices are below national average.
Year-on-year inflation based on all-items stood at 5.10 per cent for May, 2020 as compared to 5.45 per cent for the previous month and 8.65 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.88 per cent against 6.56 per cent of the previous month and 5.21 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of the retail prices of selected items collected from 289 markets spread over 78 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 78 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General Indices)
Sr. No.
Groups
April, 2020
May, 2020
I
Food Group
341
342
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
399
401
III
Fuel & Light
297
295
IV
Housing
450
450
V
Clothing, Bedding & Footwear
229
229
VI
Miscellaneous Group
256
256
General Index
329
330
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for April and May, 2020

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू) - मई, 2020
30 JUN 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
मई, 2020 में अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 1 अंक बढ़कर 330 अंक के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया। एक माह के दौरान प्रतिशत में हुए परिवर्तन की दृष्टि से अप्रैल और मई, 2020 के बीच इसमें (+)0.30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में में इसमें (+)0.64 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई थी।
मौजूदा सूचकांक में अधिकतम वृद्धि, खाद्य समूह के कारण हुई है जिसने कुल परिवर्तन में (+)0.67 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है। वस्‍तु (आइटम) के स्तर पर, अरहर की दाल, मसूर की दाल, मूंग की दाल, उड़द की दाल, मूंगफली का तेल, सरसों का तेल, ताजा मछली, बकरे का मांस, पोल्ट्री (चिकन), दूध, बैंगन, गोभी, फ्रेंच बीन, हरा धनिया पत्तियां, आलू, देशी शराब, परिष्कृत शराब, रसोई गैस, पेट्रोल, इत्‍यादि सूचकांक में वृद्धि के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। हालांकि, इस वृद्धि पर चावल, गेहूं, लहसुन, प्याज, करेला, नारियल, लौकी, भिंडी, आम, परवल, टमाटर, तोरई, केला, मिट्टी का तेल इत्‍यादि ने विराम लगाया है जिससे सूचकांक में गिरावट का रुख बना।
केंद्र स्तर पर, वारंगल, छिंदवाड़ा और अहमदाबाद के सूचकांक में 6 अंकों की क्रमशः अधिकतम वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अन्य में, 6 केंद्रों में 4 अंक, 11 केंद्रों में 3 अंक, 9 केंद्रों में 2 अंक और 8 केंद्रों में 1 अंक की वृद्धि देखी गई। इसके विपरीत, दूम-दूमा तिनसुकिया में 10 अंकों की कमी, इसके बाद सलेम में (9 अंक), मुंगेर-जमालपुर (8 अंक) और लखनऊ (7 अंक) की अधिकतम कमी दर्ज की गई। अन्य में 1 केंद्र में 5 अंक, 1 केंद्र में 4 अंक, 6 केंद्रों में 3 अंक, 9 केंद्रों में 2 अंक और अन्य 9 केंद्रों में 1 अंक की कमी देखी गई। बाकी 11 केंद्रों के सूचकांक स्थिर रहे।
33 केंद्रों के सूचकांक अखिल भारतीय सूचकांक से ऊपर हैं जबकि 45 केन्द्रों के सूचकांक राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम हैं।
सभी मदों या वस्‍तुओं पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष महंगाई मई, 2020 में 5.10 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि पिछले महीने यह 5.45 प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में 8.65 प्रतिशत थी। इसी प्रकार, खाद्य महंगाई पिछले महीने के 6.56 प्रतिशत और एक वर्ष पूर्व इसी महीने के 5.21 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले मई, 2020 में 5.88 प्रतिशत आंकी गई।
श्रम एव रोजगार मंत्रालय से जुड़ा हुआ श्रम ब्यूरो, देश के औद्योगिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण 78 केन्द्रों में से 289 बाजारों से एकत्रित किए गए चयनित वस्तुओं की खुदरा कीमतों के आधार पर प्रत्येक माह औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन करता है। इस सूचकांक, 78 केंद्रों और पूरे देश के लिए संकलित किया जाता है और इसे अगले महीने के अंतिम कार्य दिवस पर जारी किया जाता है।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू के आधार पर वाई-ओ-वाई मुद्रास्फीति (खाद्य एवं सामान्य सूचकांक)
क्रम सं.
समूह
अप्रैल, 2020
मई, 2020
1.
खाद्य समूह
341
342
2.
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
399
401
3.
ईंधन और प्रकाश
297
295
4.
आवास
450
450
5.
कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते
229
229
6.
विविध समूह
256
256
7.
सामान्य सूचकांक
329
330
अप्रैल और मई, 2020 के लिए अखिल भारतीय समूहवार सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू