Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO provisions to increase the take home salary to the employees as well as reduce statutory burden on the employers
Statutory contributions on part of the employee and the employer of eligible establishments borne by the Central Government under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana
27 JUN 2020 9:01AM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, June 27, 2020
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation has been consistently doing its bit in these hard times, by reaching out and extending a helping hand to both working class/employees as well as the employers.
• Statutory contributions both on part of the employee and the employer (12+12=24%) of eligible establishments shall be borne by the Central Government under PMGKY ensuring increase in take home salary to the employees and liquidity in the hands of the employers. This Scheme has been announced to be extended upto wage month August 2020.
corona_advance
In the State of Goa, prima facie there are 1741 eligible establishments, and 42251 eligible members/ subscribers. Out of them only 877 establishments and their 11126 employees took benefits to the tune of 1.87 Crore for March 2020, while 868 establishments for April, 2020 and only 759 establishments for May 2020 have taken advantage of the PMGKY Scheme, till now. An amount of Rs. 5.40 Crore has been borne against these establishments by the central govt. during these 3 months.
• Further the Central Government has reduced the statutory contribution rate from 12% to 10% for the wage months May, June and July, 2020 for all class of establishments except Central/State PSEs. A member opting to contribute higher than the statutory rate could continue however the employer can restrict his contributions at the statutory rate of 10%. The notification dated 18.05.2020 is published and is in public domain at the official website of the organisation.
The reduced rate won’t be applicable for the establishments enjoying the benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) as both the two shares i.e. 12% Employers’ and 12% Employees’ are being borne by the Central Government under the Scheme.
These provisions intend to increase the take home salary to the employees as well as reduce statutory burden on the employers.
• Provision is added in the PF Scheme for non-refundable advance equal to 75 percent of accumulation or last three months wages, whichever is less to the employees;
corona_claim​​​​​​​
Keeping up with the hopes of the stranded/affected members due to the prevalent COVID19 situation, Regional Office Goa is settling all advance claims on priority. Till date, 7000 advance claims under COVID19 have been settled in the last 3 months and an amount of Rs. 18.75 crore has been disbursed directly into the Bank Accounts of the members.
Above all, the employees and officers of the Regional Office have continued the operations with utmost dedication and passion for delivery of essential services and ensured settlement of claims received and disbursing pension on priority alongside maintaining all preventive measures with its limited resources.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या निव्वळ वेतनात वाढ करण्यासोबतच नियोक्त्यावरील वैधानिक ओझे कमी करण्यासाठी कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेची तरतूद
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत केंद्र सरकारतर्फे पात्र आस्थापनांमधील कर्मचारी आणि नियोक्त्यांसाठी वैधानिक योगदान
27 JUN 2020 11:38AM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 27 जून 2020
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना या कठीण काळात श्रमिक वर्ग/कर्मचारी तसेच नियोक्ते दोघांनाही मदतीचा हात पुढे करून सातत्याने त्यांच्या हिताच्या दृष्टीने काम करत आहे.
• कर्मचाऱ्यांना निव्वळ वेतनाची हमी मिळण्यासाठी आणि नियोक्त्यांच्या हातात तरलता (रोकडसुलभता) राहण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार 'पीएमजीकेवाय' अंतर्गत पात्र आस्थापनांच्या कर्मचारी आणि नियोक्ता (12+12=24%) दोघांना कायदेशीर योगदान प्रदान करेल. ही योजना ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंतच्या वेतन महिन्यापर्यंत वाढविण्याची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे.
corona_advance
गोवा राज्यात, प्राथमिक दृष्ट्या 1741 पात्र आस्थापने, आणि 42251 पात्र सदस्य आहेत. त्यापैकी केवळ 877 आस्थापने व त्यांच्या 11126 कर्मचाऱ्यांनी मार्च 2020 मध्ये 1.87 कोटी रुपयांचा लाभ घेतला, तर एप्रिल 2020 साठी 868 आस्थापनांनी आणि मे 2020 मध्ये केवळ 759 आस्थापनांनी 'पीएमजीकेवाय' योजनेचा लाभ घेतला आहे. या तीन महिन्यात केंद्र सरकारने या अस्थापानांसाठी 5.40 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले आहेत.
• तसेच केंद्र / राज्य पीएसई वगळता इतर सर्व आस्थापनांसाठी मे, जून आणि जुलै 2020 या वेतन महिन्यांसाठी केंद्र सरकारने वैधानिक योगदान दर 12% वरून 10% केला आहे. एखादा सदस्य वैधानिक दरापेक्षा जास्तीत जास्त योगदान देण्याची निवड करू शकतो, तथापि नियोक्ता 10% च्या वैधानिक दरावर त्याचे योगदान प्रतिबंधित करू शकतो. अधिसूचना 18 मे 2020 रोजी प्रकाशित केली असून ती संस्थेच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर सार्वजनिक डोमेनमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेअंतर्गत (पीएमजीकेवाय) लाभ प्राप्त करणाऱ्या आस्थापनांसाठी हा कमी दर लागू होणार नाही; कारण या योजनेंतर्गत नियोक्त्याचे 12% आणि कर्मचाऱ्याचे 12% असे दोन्ही भाग केंद्र शासनाकडून उचलले जात आहे.
या तरतुदींद्वारे कर्मचाऱ्यांचे निव्वळ वेतन वाढविणे तसेच नियोक्त्यावरील वैधानिक ओझे कमी करण्याचा हेतू आहे.
• संचायाच्या 75% इतकी परत न देणारी आगाऊ रक्कम किंवा मागील 3 महिन्यांचे वेतन जे कर्मचाऱ्यांना कमी असेल ते पीएफ योजनेत तरतूद म्हणून समाविष्ट केले जाईल.
corona_claim
सध्याच्या कोविड-19 परिस्थितीमुळे अडकलेल्या/त्रस्त सदस्यांच्या आशा लक्षात घेऊन गोवा प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने सर्व आगाऊ दावे प्राधान्याने प्रदान केले आहेत. आतापर्यंत, कोविड-19 अंतर्गत मागील तीन महिन्यांमध्ये 7000 आगाऊ दावे निकाली काढण्यात आले असून 18.75 कोटी रुपये थेट सदस्यांच्या बँक खात्यात वितरित केले आहेत.
सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे, प्रादेशिक कार्यालयातील कर्मचारी आणि अधिकाऱ्यांनी आवश्यक सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी अत्यंत समर्पण आणि उत्कटतेने ही मोहीम सुरु ठेवली आहे; तसेच प्राप्त झालेल्या दाव्यांची पूर्तता आणि त्याच्या प्रतिबंधित उपाययोजनांच्या मर्यादित संसाधनांसह प्राधान्याने निवृत्ती वेतनाचे वितरण सुनिश्चित केले आहे.