Ministry of Finance
Pune Customs intercepts and detains people carrying narcotic drugs, seizes goods worth ₹ 2.1 crore
25 JUN 2020 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, June 25, 2020
Pune Customs has seized narcotic drugs worth ₹ 2.10 crore, in an operation conducted in Pune yesterday (June 24, 2020). Commending Pune Customs, the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has asked them to keep up the good work.
Narcotics Cell, Pune Customs had received a specific input regarding trafficking of narcotic drugs loaded on trucks coming from some remote locations of Andhra Pradesh and destined for various places in Maharashtra. Based on the same, officers of the Cell kept vigil and surveillance on the Naldurg- Solapur Road, near Boramani Village, Solapur from 16:30 Hrs onwards, on June 24, 2020.
On spotting the trucks at Boramani-Naldurg Road, the team of Customs officers followed the vehicles and finally intercepted the same in Pune. Upon rigorous search of the said vehicles, it was noticed that, Ganja had been concealed in the cavity created on the roof of the vehicles resulting in the detection of 868 kilograms of Ganja, valued approximately at Rs. 1.04 crore. The officers also recovered 7.5 kilograms of Charas, another kind of narcotic drug, from one of the two vehicles, valued in the illicit drug market at Rs. 0.75 crore.
Four persons (one driver and one helper in each vehicle) have been detained, all aged around 30 to 35 years and hailing from Maharashtra. The total seizure value is approximately Rs. 2.10 crore. Further investigations are under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
पुणे सीमाशुल्क विभागाने 2.10 कोटी रुपयांचे अंमली पदार्थ केले जप्त, अंमली पदार्थांची वाहतूक करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना घेतले ताब्यात
25 JUN 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जून 2020
पुणे सीमाशुल्क विभागाने काल (24 जुन 2020) पुण्यात एका कारवाईदरम्यान 2.10 कोटी रुपयांचे अंमली पदार्थ जप्त केले. केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी पुणे सीमाशुल्क विभागाची प्रशंसा करत उत्तम कामगिरी सुरु ठेवावी, असे म्हटले आहे.
आंध्रप्रदेशातल्या दुर्गम भागातून अंमली पदार्थ घेऊन ट्रक येत असून महाराष्ट्रातल्या विविध ठिकाणी जाणार असल्याची खबर पुणे सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या अंमली पदार्थ विषयीच्या विभागाला मिळाली. या माहितीच्या आधारे या विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी नळदुर्ग-सोलापूर रस्त्यावर बोरमणी गावाजवळ 24 जून 2020 ला दुपारी साडेचार वाजल्यापासून नजर ठेवली. बोरमणी - नळदुर्ग रस्त्यावर ही वाहने दिसताच सीमाशुल्क अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्याचा पाठलाग करत पुण्याला वाहने पकडली. वाहनांचा कसून शोध घेतल्यानंतर त्याच्या छतावर निर्माण केलेल्या पोकळीत सुमारे 1.04 कोटी रुपयांचा 868 किलो गांजा सापडला. दुसऱ्या वाहनात 7.5 किलो चरस सापडले असून अंमली पदार्थांच्या बाजारात त्याची किंमत 0.75 कोटी रुपये आहे.
प्रत्येक वाहनातला एक चालक आणि एक हेल्पर अशा चार जणांना या प्रकरणी ताब्यात घेण्यात आले आहे. हे सर्वजण 30-35 वयोगटातलेअसून मुळचे महाराष्ट्रातले आहेत. जप्त केलेल्या अंमली पदार्थांची किंमत सुमारे 2.10 कोटी रुपये आहे.या प्रकरणी पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.