Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Informatics Centre - The Effective and Efficient backbone of E-Governance in Goa
14 JUN 2020 8:23AM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, June 14, 2020
NIC Goa is the technology partner of Government of Goa which performs 24x7 operations of Information and communications technology and provides Infrastructure services for Government such as Video Conferencing, Data Centre, Networking and Technological support through their IT team.
During the COVID19 pandemic, NIC Goa explored every possibility to ensure seamless availability of all the Information Technology related services to the Government. For this, NIC Goa has taken every possible measure to ensure that none of the IT related critical functions are impacted for State and Central Government Offices in Goa.
NIC supports several state-of-the-art web and mobile applications which keep the State and Central Government offices buoyant, some of the prominent Applications supported by NIC Goa are:
• Technical support for conducting high level Video Conferencing with Ministries.
• Technical support for Desktop based Video Conferencing solutions for conducting official meetings at Secretariat, High Courts and District Courts.
• Publishing and Support for the Aarogyasetu App, which is launched by Government of India to help people identifying the risk of getting infected by the COVID19.
• NIC Goa supports the implementation Web Portal and Mobile Apps for COVID19 Reverse Transcriptase -Polymerase Chain Reaction [RT-PCR] test and Rapid antibody test App.
In addition to the above-mentioned projects, NIC Goa also provided the technical support to set up State Food Help Line at State and District Level control Centre for Migrant Labourer Registration. Software solutions for the management of Health officials for survey which was conducted for entire Goa, and the order generation for the staff for door to door COVID Survey were also undertaken by NIC.
COVID-19 Self Reporting PAX application for arrival and departure was introduced by NIC Goa after training at Airport & Seaport, along with this On-site technical support for the immigration clearance of Relief flights chartered from Goa was also managed by NIC Goa.
A Web based application to issue travel permits to citizens as well as QR codes based Industrial Permits was developed at the NIC South Goa center.
VC In-charge, Goa State Centre, District Information Officers North and South Goa, Immigration, Visa and Foreigner's Registration & Tracking (IVFRT) NIC officials provided round the clock technical support in conducting Video Conferencing and ITC related activities were of immense importance.
NIC is closely associated with the government in different aspects of governance by establishing a nationwide state-of-the-art ICT infrastructure and services for Central Government, State Governments, UT Administrations, Districts and other Government bodies. It offers a wide range of services which includes multi gigabit nationwide networks NICNET, NKN, National Data Centres, National Cloud, pan India VC infrastructure, Command and Control Centre, multi-layered GIS based platform, Domain Registration and Webcast. This plays a significant role in delivering citizen centric e-services.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय माहिती केंद्र- गोव्यातील ई-प्रशासनाचा प्रभावी आणि कार्यक्षम कणा
14 JUN 2020 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 14 जून 2020
गोव्यातील राष्ट्रीय माहिती केंद्र अर्थात एनआयसी, हे गोवा सरकारचे तंत्रज्ञान भागीदार आहेत; जे माहिती व संज्ञापन तंत्रज्ञान, तसेच व्हिडिओ परिषद, डेटा केंद्र, नेटवर्किंग, तंत्रज्ञान सहाय्य यासारख्या पायाभूत सेवा या सर्वांद्वारे 365 दिवस 24 तास कार्यरत असतात. यासाठी त्यांच्याकडे एक माहिती तंत्रज्ञान गट तैनात आहे.
सध्याच्या कोविड-19 महामारीमध्ये, एनआयसी, गोवाने सरकारला सर्व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संबंधित सेवा अबाधितपणे खात्रीने देण्यासाठी प्रत्येक शक्यता तपासली आहे. यासाठी त्यांनी प्रत्येक शक्य उपाययोजना केली आहे; जेणेकरून गोव्यातील केंद्र सरकारी व राज्य सरकारी कार्यालयांवर माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संबंधी कोणत्याही गुंतागूंतीचा प्रभाव पडणार नाही.
एनआयसी, अनेक राज्य संकेतस्थळे व मोबाईल ॲप्लीकेशन्स यांना सहाय्य करतात, जे राज्य व केंद्र सरकारी कार्यालयांना सुलभ करतात.
एनआयसी द्वारे सहाय्य दिली जाणारी काही प्रमुख ॲप्लीकेशन्स:
• मंत्रालयांसोबत उच्च स्तरीय व्हिडिओ परिषद घेण्यासाठी तांत्रिक सहाय्य.
• सचिवालय, उच्च न्यायालय व जिल्हा न्यायालय येथे कार्यालयीन बैठका घेण्यासाठी डेस्कटॉप आधारित व्हिडिओ परिषद उपायांसाठी तांत्रिक सहाय्य.
• कोविड-19ची लागण होण्याचा धोका लक्षात आणून देण्यासाठी मदत म्हणून भारत सरकारने सुरु केलेले आरोग्यसेतू ॲप्लीकेशनचे प्रकाशन व त्याला सहाय्य.
• गोव्यातील एनआयसीने कोविड-19 आरटी- पीसीआर चाचणी व रॅपिड ॲन्टीबॉडी चाचणी ॲप्लीकेशन साठीच्या वेब पोर्टलला व मोबाईल ॲप्लीकेशनच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी सहाय्य करते.
याशिवाय, गोव्यातील एनआयसीने राज्य व जिल्हा पातळीवर स्थलांतरीत कामगार नोंदणीसाठी राज्य अन्न मदत क्रमांक स्थापित करण्यासाठी देखील तांत्रिक सहाय्य पुरविले. संपूर्ण गोवा राज्यात प्रत्येक दारी जाऊन घेण्यात आलेल्या कोविड सर्वेक्षणासाठी तसेच आरोग्य अधिकारी व सर्वेक्षण करणारे कर्मचारी यांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी सॉफ्टवेअर पर्याय हे एनआयसी द्वारे घेण्यात आले.
गोव्यात येणाऱ्या आणि जाणाऱ्यांसाठी कोविड-19 स्व आढावा PAX ॲप्लीकेशनशी एनआयसी, गोवाने परिचय करुन दिला; यासाठी एनआयसीने विमानतळ व बंदरांवर प्रशिक्षण दिले होते. यासोबतच, गोव्यातून परदेशी नागरिकांना घेऊन जाणाऱ्या चार्टर्ड विमानांसाठी प्रत्यक्ष त्या ठिकाणी तांत्रिक सहाय्य व्यवस्थापन एनआयसीने दिले.
गोव्यातील संकेतस्थळ आधारित प्रवास परवाने व क्यूआर कोड आधारित उद्योग परवाने देणारे ॲप्लीकेशन दक्षिण गोव्यातील एनआयसी केंद्राने विकसित केले होते.
गोवा राज्य केंद्र, जिल्हा माहिती अधिकारी उत्तर व दक्षिण गोवा, इमिग्रेशन, व्हिसा व परदेशी व्यक्ती नोंदणी व देखरेख या सर्वांसाठी घेण्यात आलेल्या व्हिडिओ परिषदांना एनआयसी अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिलेले तांत्रिक सहाय्य तसेच माहिती तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रसंबंधीत उपक्रम खूप महत्वपूर्ण आहेत.
केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन, जिल्हा व इतर सरकारी आस्थापने यांसाठी राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर माहिती तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र पायाभूत सुविधा व सेवा स्थापित करून सरकारच्या विविध प्रशासकीय पैलूंद्वारे एनआयसी सरकार सोबत अगदी जवळून जोडलेले आहे. एनआयसी विस्तृत सेवा पुरविते, ज्यात मल्टी गिगाबाईट राष्ट्र स्तरीय नेटवर्क, जसे एनआयसीएनईटी, एनकेएन, राष्ट्रीय डेटा केंद्रे, नॅशनल क्लाऊड, भारतभर व्हिडिओ परिषद सुविधा, नियंत्रण केंद्रे, 'मल्टी लेयर्ड जीआयएस' आधारित मंच, डोमेन नोंदणी व वेबकास्ट समाविष्ट आहेत. हे नागरिक केंद्रीत ई-सेवा पुरविण्यात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते.