सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
मानव आणि पृथ्वीच्या संरक्षणासाठी आंतरशाखीय संस्कृती आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या शक्तीचा अंगिकार आणि दृढ सहकार्याची गरज – एस रामादोराई
पद्मभूषण एस रामादोराई यांचे,विनाश, उलथापालथ, डीजीटलीकरण, मागणी आणि विविधता यांच्यातील परस्परसबंध सांगणारे व्याख्यान
09 JUN 2020 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 8 जून 2020
आज जेव्हा देश आणि संपूर्ण जगच एका नव्या जीवनशैलीचा अंगीकार करण्यासाठी तयार होत आहे, अशावेळी टीसीएसचे माजी उपाध्यक्ष, पद्मभूषण एस रामादोराई यांनी मुंबईत “उलथापालथ, डिजिटलीकरण आणि मागणी’या विषयावर बोलतांना, कोरोना आजारामुळे जगभर झालेले फेरफार आणि त्यातच दडलेल्या संधी यावर भाष्य केले. लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्राने आयोजित केलेल्या विशेष आभासी व्याख्यान कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते.
उलथापालथ :
कोविड-19 आणि त्याचे संक्रमण रोखण्यासाठी केल्या गेलेल्या उपाययोजना यामुळे देशातील जवळपास प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात अनेक उलथापालथी झाल्या. मग ते उद्योगक्षेत्र असो किंवा वाहतूक, आरोग्य, शिक्षण आणि पर्यायाने संपूर्ण अर्थव्यवस्थेवरच त्याचे गंभीर परिणाम झाले आहेत.यावेळी, त्यांनी पाच डी म्हणजे डिझास्टर(विनाश), डिसरप्शन(उलथापालथ), डिजिटायझेशन (डिजिटलीकरण, डिमांड(मागणी) आणि डायव्हरसिटी( विविधता) या पैलूंवर भर दिला. “ आपल्या विविधतेच्या सखोल संस्कृतीतून आपण योग्य तो दृष्टीकोन आणि प्रेरणा घेतली, तर आपण नव्या शक्यता आणि संधींच्या दिशेने मार्ग काढू शकू” असे रामदोराई यावेळी म्हणाले.
याआधी जगात आलेल्या अशा महामारीच्या किंवा मानवी हस्तक्षेपामुळे आलेल्या मोठ्या नैसर्गिक संकटांच्या आठवणी त्यांनी सांगितल्या. 1885 साली आलेली प्लेगच्या साथी पासून ते सार्सच्या संकटांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. या आठवणी म्हणजे आपल्याला संदेश आहे की महामारीसारखी संकटे आपल्या आयुष्याचा भाग असणार आहेत. त्यांनी मुंबईवर झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्याचाही उल्लेख करत यावेळी कसे सर्व मुंबईकर एकत्र आले होते, याची आठवण केली. अशा संकटाच्या वेळी लोकांनी एकमेकांना दिलेला आधार आणि मदत कौतुकास्पद होती, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.जनसमुदायाच्या या सहकार्याच्या प्रवृत्ती वाढवण्यावर भर द्यायला हवा, असे ते म्हणाले.
“या जागतिक आजारामुळे सर्वात जास्त फटका स्थलांतरित मजुरांना बसला.शेतमजूर आणि बांधकाम मजूरांनाही या महामारीचा त्रास झाला. स्थलांतरीत मजुरांच्या स्थलांतरामुळे त्यांची वैयक्तिक हानी तर झालीच शिवाय त्यांची कुटुंबे आणि गावांनाही आर्थिक फटका बसला. आपल्या आरोग्य यंत्रणेसमोरील आव्हानांमुळे, त्यांना आपल्या गावी सुरक्षित राहू अशी भावना निर्माण झाल्यामुळेच ते परत गेले,” असे रामादोराई यावेळी म्हणाले.शहरात राहणे ही तात्पुरती व्यवस्था आणि गावे आपला कायमस्वरुपी निवारा आहे, अशीच त्यांची समजूत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मनरेगामुळे मजुरांना काही अंशी मदत मिळू शकली आहे. दारिद्र्यरेषेखालील कुटुंबातील व्यक्तींची रोजंदारी 202 रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली असून त्यासाठी निधीची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्रात देशातील 11 कोटी कामगार आहेत. एकूण उद्योगक्षेत्रापैकी 90 टक्के एमएसएमई क्षेत्रात असून एकूण उद्योगमूल्यापैकी त्याचा वाटा 45% इतका आहे.त्याशिवाय, दरवर्षी, सुमारे पाच ते 10 दशलक्ष कामगार उद्योग क्षेत्रांकडे वळत असून, त्यातले बहुतांश एमएसएमई क्षेत्रात रोजगार शोधतात.
अशा उलथापालथीचा परिणाम होऊ न शकणारी एक शाश्वत संरचना तयार करण्यासाठी दीर्घकालीन आणि सातत्यपूर्ण उपाययोजनांची गरज असल्याचे अधोरेखित करत, त्यांनी या महामारीशी लढतांना केरळने केलेल्या उपायांची माहिती दिली. “शाश्वत उत्कृष्टता साध्य करणे एका रात्रीत होऊ शकणारे काम नाही. आज केरळ राज्याने कोरोनाचा सामना करतांना इतर राज्यांच्या तुलनेत चांगली कामगिरी का केली आहे? कारण,या राज्याने आपल्या सार्वजनिक आरोग्य यंत्रणा मजबूत करण्याचे काम खूप आधीच म्हणजे1964 पासून सुरु केले आहे. केरळच्या क्षमता बांधणी आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी, सामुदायिक आरोग्य केंद्रांची संपर्क यंत्रणा, पंचायत आणि जिल्हा स्तरावर सक्षमीकरण या सर्व गोष्टींमुळेच केरळ या महामारीचा सामना करण्यात यशस्वी ठरले आहे.
डिजिटलीकरण :
अशा संहारक संकटांचा सामना करण्यासाठी डिजिटलीकरण आणि डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान यांचा अत्यंत प्रभावी वापर होऊ शकतो, असे रामादोराई म्हणाले. “ केंद्र सरकार डिजिटलीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रमामुळे नागरिक केवळ स्मार्ट फोन आणि परवडणाऱ्या उपकरणांच्या माध्यमातून देशाच्या कुठल्याही कानाकोपऱ्यात असलेल्या नागरिकांशी संपर्क होऊ शकतो. थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनेमार्फत सरकार जनतेला आवश्यक त्या सामाजिक सेवा पुरवू शकते. डिजिटलीकरणामुळे आपल्या कारागिरांनाही या महामारीच्या काळात मोठा दिलासा मिळाला आहे. अनेक हातमाग कामगार, इंटरनेटच्या माध्यमातून आपली उत्तम वस्त्रे विकत आहेत. सुमारे ३० लाख कामगारांना यामुळे लाभ होतो आहे.
रामादोराई यांनी यावेळी काही अशा क्रांतिकारक संशोधनांचा मानवतेला लाभ झाला आहे, हे सांगताना जयपूर फूट या कृत्रिम पायाच्या संशोधनाचे उदाहरण दिले.
या महामारीमुळे आपल्या देशाला अनेक गोष्टी शिकायला मिळाल्या. “भारतात सध्या PPE, व्हेंटीलेटर्स,मास्क अशा सर्व उपकरणांचे देशातच उत्पादन सुरु झाले आहे. या संकटातून आपल्या मिळालेली ही संधीच आहे.”
आरोग्य क्षेत्रातही डिजिटलीकारणाचा मोठा उपयोग होत आहे, असे सांगत रामादोराई यांनी त्याची उदाहरणे दिली. आपण आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील नवनव्या संधींचा शोध घ्यायला हवा, त्यादृष्टीने पुढच्या संकटाचा सामना करण्यासाठी मनुष्यबळ क्षमता आणि पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवायला हव्यात असे ते म्हणाले. डिजिटलीकरणाचा कला आणि संस्कृती या क्षेत्रानांही लाभ मिळू शकतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
विविधता :
या महामारीमुळे मानवतेतील भिंती नष्ट झाल्या आहेत, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. गरीब विरुद्ध श्रीमंत असा भेद नष्ट झाला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. कोविड सारखा आजार कोणालाही होऊ शकतो, हे आपल्याला जाणवले आहे. तसेच निसर्ग अत्यंत महत्वाचा असल्याची शिकवण देखील या संकटाने आपल्याला दिली असून आपण यापुढे निसर्गाचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन करायला हवे, असे रामादोराई यावेळी म्हणाले.
आता आपल्याला जर स्वतःचे आणि पृथ्वीचे रक्षण करायचे असेल, आंतर-शाखीय संस्कृतीचा अंगीकार, तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार आणि दृढ सहकार्य याशिवाय पर्याय नाही, असे रामादोराई यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Culture
Need to embrace interdisciplinary culture, power of technology and intense collaboration to protect ourselves and the planet: S. Ramadorai
Padma Bhushan S. Ramadorai delivers Lockdown Lecture on Disaster, Disruption, Digitisation, Demand and Diversity
09 JUN 2020 11:39AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, June 8, 2020
At a time when the country and the world are gearing up for a new normal, Padma Bhushan Shri S. Ramadorai, Former Vice Chairman, Tata Consultancy Services Mumbai talks about ‘Disruption Digitisation Demand’, addressing the disruption caused in various sectors due to the pandemic and opportunities lying within. Delivering the virtual Lockdown Lecture organized by Nehru Science Centre, Ministry of Culture, Shri S. Ramadorai has emphasized the need for innovation in every field.
Disruption:
COVID-19 and the containment measures adopted to fight it have caused disruption in every sector in the country, be it business, transportation, health, education and in turn has affected the economy as a whole. While discussing the 5Ds - Disaster, Disruption, Digitisation, Demand and Diversity, Padma Bhushan S. Ramadorai said, “With right perspective and drawing inspiration from our deepest traditions of diversity, we can pave the way to a world of new possibilities and opportunities”.
He recalled the earlier pandemics, natural calamities and disasters caused due to human interventions, from Plague that hit the world in 1885 to SARS. He noted that the world reminds us that ‘Pandemics’ are going to be a part of our lives. He also cited the Mumbai terror attack and how the citizens came together – exhibiting support and community initiative which was remarkable. ‘It is such attitude of the citizens that needs to be focused upon’, he said.
“This pandemic witnessed migrant workers from across the country being affected. Agricultural workers and construction workers have also been affected by the pandemic. It has caused personal loss as well as economic distress with the movement of migrant workers from various parts to their villages. The significant reason being challenges in public health added with their urge to go back to one’s home, where they feel much safer.” Shri Ramadorai said that they consider staying in ‘urban centres’ as temporary and their villages as permanent home.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNEGA) has taken care of certain issues faced by the workers. The daily wage of each member of Below Poverty Line (BPL) families has been increased to Rs. 202/day and the budget allocation for the same has gone up too.
In Micro Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), more than 11 crore workers are employed in India. Almost 90% of industrial units are in MSME segment which constitutes about 45% industrial value. In addition to this every year there are about 5 to 10 million new workers entering this sector and a majority of them work in MSMEs.
While talking about continuous and steady efforts required to build a sustainable structure free of disruptions, he cited the example of Kerala in fighting the Pandemic. “The journey of sustained excellence is not possible overnight. Why Kerala could handle this better than other parts of the country? The state started its Public health initiatives much earlier – as early as 1964. Kerala’s capacity building and rollout, connectivity of community health centres, empowerment at Panchayat and district levels together played a great role in address the Pandemic issue more efficiently”.
Digitization
Shri Ramadorai said that the power of digitisation and digital technology is very crucial in overcoming such disruptions. “The Government of India has been encouraging digitisation in a very accelerated manner. The Digital India programme provides access to citizens from any part of the country through smartphones or affordable devices which is crucial. Direct Benefit Transfer that helps government to deliver essential social services to citizens needs innovation that goes beyond typical area of banking, insurance and financial services. Digitisation is helping our artisans in these tough times of Pandemic. Most weavers are using internet to fabricate the finest forms of fabrics for their customers from any part of the world. Thus, innovation and incorporation of digital weaving are helping more than 3 million weavers in the sector which adds value to their creativity. This makes digitisation crucial for any sector.”
Sh. Ramadorai cited an example of a disruptive innovation that helped humanity by large. “One such disruptive innovation is the Jaipur Foot, that enabled a large number of amputees to stand on their own legs”, he added.
The speaker noted that this Pandemic has made the country learn about various issues. “India is already into manufacturing indigenous PPE, ventilators, masks and other medical equipment essential to fight against COVID 19. In fact, the adversity of the pandemic has called for action in a positive way to address the challenges.”
Underlining the importance of digitisation in Health sector, he said: “When it comes to public health initiatives by the government, a new paradigm for infrastructure, geographical distribution of providers, and care giving are beginning to take shape. Besides operational excellence, we need to focus on emergence of new opportunities, diversification, medical devices, automation in primary health centres, ability to gather data in real time basis and getting into predictive analytics so that we are well prepared with the human capital as well as infrastructure capabilities to face the next pandemic”.
Digitisation can be a big boost to Fine arts and Culture too. There are many premier institutions in the country that are teaching performing arts. Digitisation will give a great opportunity for the institutions to to share our rich archives for the benefit of global usage. It can also benefit artists, dancers etc. in transmission of art, culture and heritage to the global audience. Digital medium can be a good platform for transmission of crucial messages to create social awareness be it hygiene, education or gender parity.
There are certain areas which need physical as well as digital solution models in order to overcome the crisis. Access to water, health, hygiene and education needs to be addressed in an accelerated manner with the help of technology. Digitisation cannot act as a replacement here and hence a requirement for a physical + digital model is essential, said Shri Ramadorai.
Diversity:
Shri Ramadorai observed that the Pandemic has erased the boundaries within humanity. “The rich v/s poor divide has almost disappeared from the pandemic point of view. COVID19 can affect anyone, anywhere, anytime. We have to accept the fact that community becomes the centre of everything; the planet and the nature is crucial. Hence diversity has to be accepted as a way of life and as a medium”, he added. We need to work towards a borderless world. Our ecosystem has to be rethought and reengineered connecting human and nature.
He underlined the need for an inter-disciplinary culture, technology incorporation in all our thinking and collaboration in the most intense manner irrespective of our strata in the society to protect the planet, environment and ourselves.