Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Annual Report [July, 2018 – June, 2019]
04 JUN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. Introduction
1. Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistical Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) on April 2017. The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the Current Weekly Status (CWS)
to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both usual status (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
1. The first Annual Report (July 2017- June 2018) covering both rural and urban areas giving estimates of all important parameters of employment and unemployment in both usual status (ps+ss) and current weekly status (CWS) was released in May 2019. This is the second Annual Report being brought out by NSO on the basis of Periodic Labour Force Survey conducted during July 2018-June 2019.
1. Sample Design of PLFS
1. The sampling design remains the same as during 2017-18, that is, a rotational panel sampling design in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with First Visit schedule and thrice periodically later with a Revisit schedule. In urban area, samples for a panel within each stratum were drawn in the form of two independent sub-samples. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)1 are matched between two consecutive visits. There was no revisit in the rural samples. For rural areas, samples for a stratum/sub-stratum were drawn randomly in the form of two independent sub-samples. For rural areas, in each quarter of the survey period, 25% FSUs of annual allocation were covered. In view of these changes, the PLFS estimates are not comparable with the results of Employment Unemployment Survey (EUS) of 2011-12 and earlier years.
Villages and urban blocks are the smallest area units taken as first-stage sampling units (FSU) in rural and urban areas respectively.
1. Sampling method
1. Sample Size for First Visit during July 2018- June 2019 in rural and urban areas for the Annual Report: Out of the total number of 12,800 FSUs (7,024 villages and 5,776 UFS blocks) allotted for the survey at the all-India level during July 2018- June 2019, a total of 12,720 FSUs (6,983 villages and 5,737 urban blocks) could be surveyed for canvassing the PLFS schedule (Schedule 10.4). The number of households surveyed was 1,01,579 (55,812 in rural areas and 45,767 in urban areas) and number of persons surveyed was 4,20,757 (2,39,817 in rural areas and 1,80,940 in urban areas).
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rates (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work) in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
1. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
1. Activity Status- Usual Status: The activity status of a person is determined on the basis of the activities pursued by the person during the specified reference period. When the activity status is determined on the basis of the reference period of last 365 days preceding the date of survey, it is known as the usual activity status of the person.
1. Activity Status- Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
1. The key PLFS results for 2018-19 are given in the statements annexed while the detailed Annual Report of PLFS, 2018-19 is available on the https://mospi.gov.in.
1. The Quarterly Report on PLFS, ending June 2019, is also now released and the same is available at https://mospi.gov.in.
***
Key Findings of PLFS, Annual Report (2018- 2019)
Statement 1: LFPR, WPR and UR (in per cent) in usual status (ps+ss)* during PLFS, 2018-19 and PLFS, 2017-18 for persons of all ages
all-India
Rates
Rural
Urban
Rural + Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
PLFS (2018-19)
LFPR
55.1
19.7
37.7
56.7
16.1
36.9
55.6
18.6
37.5
WPR
52.1
19.0
35.8
52.7
14.5
34.1
52.3
17.6
35.3
UR
5.6
3.5
5.0
7.1
9.9
7.7
6.0
5.2
5.8
PLFS (2017-18)
LFPR
54.9
18.2
37.0
57.0
15.9
36.8
55.5
17.5
36.9
WPR
51.7
17.5
35.0
53.0
14.2
33.9
52.1
16.5
34.7
UR
5.8
3.8
5.3
7.1
10.8
7.8
6.2
5.7
6.1
Note: *(ps+ss) = (principal activity status + subsidiary economic activity status)
Principal activity status- The activity status on which a person spent relatively long time (major time criterion) during 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered the usual principal activity status of the person.
Subsidiary economic activity status- The activity status in which a person in addition to his/ her usual principal status, performs some economic activity for 30 days or more for the reference period of 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered the subsidiary economic status of the person.
Statement2: WPRs (in per cent) in usual status (ps+ss) by in different levels of education among persons of age 15 years and above during PLFS, 2018-19 and PLFS, 2017-18
all-India
category
highest level of education successfully completed
of persons
not
literate
middle
secondar
higher
diploma
graduat
post
secon
all
literat
& up to
y
secondary
/
e
graduat
dary
e
primary
certifica
e &
&
te
above
above
course
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
PLFS, 2018-19
Rural
male
76.5
85.6
74.7
60.5
55.8
66.4
69.1
75.4
61.3
72.2
female
30.7
29.8
21.0
17.2
13.8
34.3
18.4
31.5
17.1
25.5
person
46.7
58.4
51.7
42.9
38.6
57.4
50.2
59.0
43.7
48.9
Urban
male
72.6
80.2
73.1
60.6
52.3
73.7
69.5
79.9
63.8
68.6
female
21.9
20.6
15.9
9.9
9.5
34.0
23.1
36.8
17.3
18.4
person
38.0
49.6
46.2
37.8
32.5
63.3
49.1
59.5
43.1
43.9
Rural + Urban
male
75.9
84.2
74.2
60.5
54.5
70.4
69.3
78.4
62.3
71.0
female
29.1
27.3
19.3
14.5
12.0
34.1
21.3
35.5
17.2
23.3
person
45.2
56.1
50.1
41.1
36.2
60.6
49.6
59.3
43.4
47.3
PLFS, 2017-18
Rural
male
78.7
85.1
73.3
61.0
54.4
59.7
66.2
75.9
60.3
72.0
female
29.1
26.0
18.3
15.6
12.5
34.9
18.6
31.1
16.0
23.7
person
46.7
56.0
50.0
43.1
38.0
52.6
48.9
59.8
43.3
48.1
Urban
male
76.2
80.2
73.8
62.1
51.5
69.8
71.1
77.6
63.9
69.3
female
21.6
21.7
13.8
10.6
9.9
32.8
22.8
35.7
17.3
18.2
person
38.7
50.7
45.3
38.8
32.3
59.6
50.2
57.1
43.1
43.9
Rural + Urban
male
78.3
83.8
73.4
61.4
53.3
65.1
68.8
76.9
61.8
71.2
female
27.7
24.9
16.9
13.7
11.4
33.8
21.2
34.5
16.6
22.0
person
45.3
54.6
48.7
41.6
35.8
56.4
49.7
57.9
43.2
46.8
Statement3: Percentage distribution of workers in usual status (ps+ss) by status in employment during, PLFS, 2018-19 and PLFS, 2017-18
all-India
Survey period
male
female
self-
regular wage/
casual
self-
regular wage/
casual
employed
salaried
labour
employed
salaried
labour
employees
employees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
Rural
PLFS
57.4
14.2
28.3
59.6
11.0
29.3
(2018-19)
Urban
38.7
47.2
14.2
34.5
54.7
10.7
Rural
PLFS
57.8
14.0
28.2
57.7
10.5
31.8
(2017-18)
Urban
39.2
45.7
15.1
34.7
52.1
13.1
Note: Detailed Results are available on www.mospi.gov.in.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) - वार्षिक रिपोर्ट [जुलाई, 2018 - जून, 2019]
04 JUN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
. परिचय
1. अपेक्षाकृत अधिक नियमित समय अंतराल पर श्रम बल के आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता की अहमियत को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अप्रैल 2017 में आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) का शुभारंभ किया। पीएलएफएस के मुख्‍यत: दो उद्देश्य हैं:
वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) में केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए तीन माह के अल्‍पकालिक अंतराल पर प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (अर्थात श्रमिक-जनसंख्या अनुपात, श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, बेरोजगारी दर) का अनुमान लगाना।
प्रति वर्ष ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) और सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस दोनों में रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान लगाना।
1. प्रथम वार्षिक रिपोर्ट (जुलाई 2017-जून 2018) दरअसल मई 2019 में जारी की गई थी जिसमें ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों को कवर किया गया और जिसमें सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) तथा वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) दोनों में रोजगार व बेरोजगारी के सभी महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के अनुमान दिए गए। यह दूसरी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट है जिसे एनएसओ द्वारा जुलाई 2018-जून 2019 के दौरान किए गए आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण के आधार पर जारी किया जा रहा है।
बी. पीएलएफएस के तहत नमूने की संरचना
1. नमूने (सैंपल) की संरचना ठीक वही है जो वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान थी, अर्थात शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक रोटेशनल पैनल नमूना संरचना। इस रोटेशनल पैनल स्‍कीम में शहरी क्षेत्रों के प्रत्‍येक चयनित परिवार के यहां चार बार आगमन होता है। प्रथम आगमन के तय कार्यक्रम के अनुसार इसकी शुरुआत की जाती है और बाद में पुनर्आगमन कार्यक्रम के अनुसार समय-समय पर तीन बार आगमन सुनिश्चित किया जाता है। शहरी क्षेत्र में प्रत्‍येक स्‍तर के भीतर एक पैनल के लिए नमूने दरअसल दो स्‍वतंत्र उप-नमूनों के रूप में लिए गए। रोटेशन योजना के तहत यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि प्रथम चरण वाली नमूना इकाइयों (एफएसयू)1 के 75 प्रतिशत का मिलान दो निरंतर आगमन के बीच अवश्‍य हो जाए। ग्रामीण नमूनों में कोई पुनर्आगमन नहीं हुआ। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए, एक स्‍तर/उप-स्‍तर के लिए नमूने बेतरतीब ढंग से दो स्वतंत्र उप-नमूनों के रूप में लिए गए। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए, सर्वेक्षण अवधि की प्रत्येक तिमाही में वार्षिक आवंटन के 25% एफएसयू को कवर किया गया। इन परिवर्तनों के मद्देनजर पीएलएफएस के अनुमान वर्ष 2011-12 और उससे पहले के वर्षों के रोजगार-बेरोजगारी सर्वेक्षण (ईयूएस) के निष्‍कर्षों के साथ तुलनीय नहीं हैं।
गांव और शहरी ब्लॉक सबसे छोटी क्षेत्र इकाइयां हैं जिन्‍हें क्रमशः ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रथम-चरण वाली नमूना इकाइयों (एफएसयू) के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया है।
सी. नमूना लेने की विधि
1. वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के लिए ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में जुलाई 2018- जून 2019 के दौरान प्रथम दौरे या आगमन के लिए नमूने का आकार: जुलाई 2018- जून 2019 के दौरान अखिल भारतीय स्‍तर पर सर्वेक्षण के लिए आवंटित कुल 12800 एफएसयू (7024 गांव और 5776 शहरी फ्रेम सर्वे या यूएफएस ब्‍लॉक) में से कुल 12720 एफएसयू (6983 गांव और 5737 शहरी ब्‍लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण पीएलएफएस कार्यक्रम (कार्यक्रम 10.4) के प्रचार के लिए किया जा सका। सर्वेक्षण में शामिल परिवारों की संख्‍या 1,01,579 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 55,812 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 45,767) थी। इसी तरह सर्वेक्षण में शामिल लोगों की संख्‍या 4,20,757 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 2,39,817 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1,80,940) थी।
1. महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों की अवधारणात्‍मक रूपरेखा : आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) में महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों जैसे कि श्रम बल भागीदारी दरों (एलएफपीआर), कामगार-जनसंख्‍या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर), इत्‍यादि के अनुमान दिए जाते हैं। इन संकेतकों को नीचे परिभाषित किया गया है:
ए. श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर): एलएफपीआर को कुल आबादी में श्रम बल के अंतर्गत आने वाले व्‍यक्तियों (अर्थात कहीं कार्यरत या काम की तलाश में या काम के लिए उपलब्‍ध) के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
बी. कामगार-जनसंख्‍या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर): डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर को कुल आबादी में रोजगार प्राप्‍त व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
सी. बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) : इसे श्रम बल में शामिल कुल लोगों में बेरोजगार व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
डी. कार्यकलाप की स्थिति- सामान्‍य स्थिति : किसी भी व्‍यक्ति के कार्यकलाप की स्थिति का निर्धारण निर्दिष्‍ट संदर्भ अवधि के दौरान उस व्‍यक्ति द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। जब सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से ठीक पहले के 365 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर कार्यकलाप की स्थिति का निर्धारण किया जाता है तो इसे उस व्‍यक्ति के सामान्‍य कार्यकलाप की स्थिति के तौर पर जाना जाता है।
ई. कार्यकलाप की स्थिति वर्तमान साप्‍ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) : जब सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से ठीक पहले के सात दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर कार्यकलाप की स्थिति का निर्धारण किया जाता है तो इसे उस व्‍यक्ति की वर्तमान साप्‍ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
1. वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए पीएलएफएस के मुख्य निष्‍कर्ष अनुलग्‍नक वाले विवरण (स्‍टेटमेंट) में दिए गए हैं, जबकि पीएलएफएस की विस्तृत वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, 2018-19 https://mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
1. जून 2019 में समाप्त तिमाही के लिए पीएलएफएस पर रिपोर्ट को भी अब जारी किया गया है और यह https://mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध है।
पीएलएफएस , वार्षिक रिपोर्ट (2018- 2019) के मुख्‍य निष्‍कर्ष
विवरण 1: सभी उम्र के व्यक्तियों के लिए पीएलएफएस, 2018-19 और पीएलएफएस, 2017-18 के दौरान सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस)* में एलएफपीआर, डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर और यूआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
दरें
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण + शहरी
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
पीएलएफएस (2018-19)
एलएफपीआर
55.1
19.7
37.7
56.7
16.1
36.9
55.6
18.6
37.5
डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर
52.1
19.0
35.8
52.7
14.5
34.1
52.3
17.6
35.3
यूआर
5.6
3.5
5.0
7.1
9.9
7.7
6.0
5.2
5.8
पीएलएफएस (2017-18)
एलएफपीआर
54.9
18.2
37.0
57.0
15.9
36.8
55.5
17.5
36.9
डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर
51.7
17.5
35.0
53.0
14.2
33.9
52.1
16.5
34.7
यूआर
5.8
3.8
5.3
7.1
10.8
7.8
6.2
5.7
6.1
नोट: *(पीएस + एसएस) = (प्रमुख कार्यकलाप की स्थिति + सहायक आर्थिक कार्यकलाप की स्थिति)
प्रमुख कार्यकलाप की स्थिति ऐसे कार्यकलाप की स्थिति जिस पर किसी व्‍यक्ति ने सर्वेक्षण की तिथि से ठीक पहले 365 दिनों के दौरान अपेक्षाकृत लंबा समय (अवधि संबंधी प्रमुख पैमाना) व्‍यतीत किया था, उसे उस व्‍यक्ति के सामान्‍य प्रमुख कार्यकलाप की स्थिति माना गया।
सहायक आर्थिक कार्यकलाप की स्थिति ऐसे कार्यकलाप की स्थिति जिसमें किसी व्‍यक्ति ने अपने सामान्‍य प्रमुख कार्यकलाप के अलावा सर्वेक्षण की तिथि से ठीक पहले 365 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के दौरान 30 दिन या उससे अधिक समय तक कुछ आर्थिक गतिविधि की थी, उसे उस व्‍यक्ति के सहायक आर्थिक कार्यकलाप की स्थिति माना गया।
डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर और रोजगार की स्थिति से जुड़ी विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए अंग्रेजी का अनुलग्नक यहां क्लिक करें
नोट : विस्‍तृत जानकारी www.mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।