Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division plans to observe World Environment Day in its own style - by streaming documentary films online
04 JUN 2020 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Living the Natural Way and Vanishing Glacier will be streamed online and will be available for free viewing on Films Division's website and YouTube Channel tomorrow, 5th June 2020.
Film as a medium can reach wider audience and has the ability to create awareness in general public or the viewers. Films Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting strives to create environment awareness in public through its films, even when the cinema halls and theatres across the country remain closed inorder to fight the Pandemic.
Living the Natural Way (78min./Sanjib Parasar) is a story about Mishing tribes living on a small island in the Brahmaputra and how changing climate and environment has shattered and challenged their traditional way of living.
Vanishing Glacier (52min./Raja Shabir Khan) shares concern about the abnormal melting of glaciers due to global warming and its impact on environment.
How/Where to watch?
Those interested can watch the films online by visiting www.filmsdivision.org. The films are available under “Documentary of the Week” section. One can also watch these on Films Division's YouTube channel. Spread the word among friends and loved ones
The World Environment Day is celebrated across the globe to create awareness and to encourage action for protection of environment and Films Division has contributed to this cause by producing, over a period of time, a number of meaningful documentary films including Public Service Announcement (PSA) shorts for screening across the cinemas to create awareness.
RT/DL/PK
*

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
चित्रपट विभाग जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनी करणार माहितीपटांचे ऑनलाईन प्रसारण
04 JUN 2020 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
'लिव्हिंग द नॅचरल वे' आणि 'वॅनिशिंग ग्लेशिअर' ऑनलाइन दाखविले जातील; चित्रपट विभागाच्या संकेतस्थळावर आणि यू ट्यूब चॅनेलवर पाहण्यासाठी 5 जून 2020 रोजी विनामूल्य उपलब्ध असतील.
माध्यम म्हणून चित्रपट, व्यापक कक्षेत प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत पोहोचू शकतो आणि सामान्य लोकांमध्ये किंवा दर्शकांमध्ये जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याची क्षमता त्याच्यामध्ये असते. देशभरात सगळीकडे साथीच्या आजाराशी लढा सुरू असताना सिनेमागृह आणि चित्रपटगृह बंद असले, तरीही नागरिकांमध्ये पर्यावरण विषयक जनजागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचा चित्रपट विभाग अर्थात फिल्म्स डिव्हीजन, माहितीपटांच्या माध्यमातून प्रयत्न करीत आहे.
'लिव्हिंग द नॅचरल वे' (78 मि./ संजीव पराशर), ब्रह्मपुत्रातील एका छोट्या बेटावर राहणाऱ्या मिशिंग जमातीची, तसेच तेथील बदलते हवामान व पर्यावरण आणि त्यांच्या पारंपरिक राहणीमानाला दिल्या गेलेल्या आव्हानाची एक कथा आहे.
'व्हॅनिशिंग ग्लेशिअर' (52 मि. / राजा शबीर खान) माहितीपट, जागतिक तापमानवाढीमुळे आणि हिवाळ्यातील वातावरणावरील परिणामामुळे असामान्यपणे वितळणाऱ्या हिमनगाबाबतची चिंता मांडतो.
कसे/आणि कुठे पाहता येईल ?
हे चित्रपट ऑनलाइन पाहण्यासाठी www.filmsdivision.org या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी. 'डॉक्युमेंट्री ऑफ द विक' या विभागात हे चित्रपट पाहण्यासाठी उपलब्ध आहेत. फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनच्या यू ट्यूब चॅनेलवर देखील तुम्ही हे चित्रपट पाहू शकता. तुमच्या प्रियजनांमध्ये आणि मित्रपरिवारात याबाबतची माहिती द्या.
जागतिक स्तरावर जनजागृतीसाठी आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षणाबाबतची कृती करण्यासाठी जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन साजरा केला जातो आणि चित्रपट विभाग देखील याकामी निर्मिती करून आपले योगदान देत आहे.