Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclone Nisarga to cross near Alibag Wednesday afternoon
NDRF begins awareness drive in coastal districts of Maharashtra
02 JUN 2020 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | June 2, 2020 14.00 hrs
Indian Meteorological Department has said that the Deep Depression over Arabian Sea is very likely to intensify into a cyclonic storm this afternoon and further into a severe cyclonic storm later tonight. Cyclone Nisarga is likely to cross Alibag on June 3rd afternoon, with sustained wind speed of 100 -110 kmph.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has deployed 10 teams at various places in Maharashtra. Anupam Srivastava, Commander, NDRF at Pune said 3 teams have been deployed in Mumbai, 2 each in Raigad and Palghar and 1 each in Thane, Ratnagiri and Sindhudurg. NDRF teams have surveyed the region and have been conducting briefing for the people to explain the damage likely to be caused by the cyclone.
Indian Coast Guard ships, aircraft and on shore stations are continuously relaying warnings about impending adverse weather to merchant vessels and fishermen. Meanwhile fishing vessels have begun to return to the shore.
District authorities are surveying the villages and people living in kuchcha houses will be evacuated to safer places. In Mumbai, the municipal authorities have drawn up plans to deal with water logging following heavy rainfall. BrihanMumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has kept its disaster management control room on high alert. Officials from all 24 wards in Mumbai have been asked to identify potentially hazardous and low lying settlements and evacuate people to nearby safer places.
As a precautionary measure, state authorities have decided to shift nearly 150 asymptomatic Covid patients from the make-shift set up in BKC area to a facility in Worli, which has a covered rooftop.
As per IMD bulletin of 11.30 a.m., Cyclone Nisarga lay as a depression 280 kms off Goa. Though the intensity of Nisarga is not likely to be as strong as Cyclone Amphan, which devastated coastal Odisha, West Bengal and Bangladesh, IMD has issued warning of heavy to very heavy rainfall and rough sea conditions. Coastal authorities in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka and Kerala are on alert to deal with the situation.
Yesterday, Union Home Minister Amit Shah held a high level meeting with officials of National Disaster Management Authority, NDRF, IMD and Indian Coast Guard on preparedness for dealing with the Cyclone brewing in the Arabian Sea. Later on Shri Shah also held a video-link meeting with Maharashtra CM Uddhav Thackeray and Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
निसर्ग चक्रीवादळ बुधवार दुपारी अलिबाग जवळून जाणार
महाराष्ट्राच्या किनारी जिल्ह्यात एनडीआरएफची जागरूकता मोहीम
02 JUN 2020 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 2 जून 2020
अरबी समुद्रात निर्माण झालेल्या कमी दाबाच्या पट्ट्याचे आज दुपारपर्यंत चक्रीवादळात आणि नंतर रात्री तीव्र चक्रीवादळात रुपांतर होण्याची दाट शक्यता भारतीय हवामान खात्याने वर्तवली आहे. निसर्ग हे चक्रीवादळ तशी 100-110 किलोमीटर वेगाच्या वाऱ्याने 3 जूनच्या दुपारी अलिबाग पार करण्याची शक्यता आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात एनडीआरएफ, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलाच्या 10 तुकड्या विविध ठिकाणी तैनात करण्यात आल्या आहेत. मुंबईत 3, रायगड आणि पालघर जिल्ह्यात प्रत्येकी 2 तर ठाणे, रत्नागिरी आणि सिंधुदुर्ग मधे प्रत्येकी 1 तुकडी तैनात करण्यात आल्याची माहिती पुणे एनडीआरएफचे कमांडर अनुपम श्रीवास्तव यांनी दिली. एनडीआरएफच्या तुकड्यांनी या प्रदेशाची पाहणी करून या चक्रीवादळामुळे होणाऱ्या संभाव्य नुकसानाबाबत लोकांना माहिती द्यायला सुरवात केली आहे.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाची जहाजे, विमाने आणि किनाऱ्यावरची ठाणी, व्यापारी जहाजे आणि मच्छिमारांना, प्रतिकूल हवामानाबाबत सातत्याने इशारा जारी करत आहेत.
जिल्हा प्रशासन गावांची पाहणी करत असून कच्या घरात राहणाऱ्या लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवणार आहे.मुंबईत पालिका प्रशासनाने, मुसळधार पावसाने पाणी भरल्यास त्यासंदर्भात आराखडा आखला आहे. बृहन्मुंबई महापालिकेने आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रण कक्ष अति दक्ष ठेवला आहे.मुंबईतल्या सर्व 24 प्र्भागातल्या अधिकाऱ्या नी, सखल भाग आणि संभाव्य धोकादायक भाग निश्चित करून तिथल्या लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवावे अशा सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
खबरदारीचा उपाय म्हणून राज्य प्रशासनाने बीकेसी मधल्या तात्पुरत्या सोयीसाठीच्या निवाऱ्यातून लक्षणे नसलेल्या 150 कोविड रुग्णांना वरळी इथल्या आच्छादित छप्पर असलेल्या सुविधेत हलवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
सकाळी 11.30 च्या हवामान खात्याच्या बुलेटीननुसार निसर्ग चक्रीवादळ गोव्यापासुन 280 किमी वर कमी दाबाचा पट्टा म्हणून आहे. किनारी ओदिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि बांगलादेश यांना तडाखा देणाऱ्या अम्फान चक्रीवादळाइतकी निसर्गची तीव्रता राहणार नसली तरी भारतीय हवामान खात्याने मुसळधार ते अति मुसळधार पावसाचा आणि समुद्र खवळलेला राहील असा इशारा दिला आहे.गुजराथ,महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक आणि केरळ किनारी प्रशासन परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी सज्ज करण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी काल राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, एनडीआरएफ, भारतीय हवामान विभाग आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या अधिकाऱ्या समवेत उच्च स्तरीय बैठक घेऊन अरबी समुद्रात निर्माण होणाऱ्या या चक्रीवादळाचा सामना करण्याबाबतच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला. त्यानंतर शहा यांनी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री उद्धव ठाकरे आणि गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री विजय रूपाणी यांच्या समवेत व्हिडीओ लिंक द्वारे बैठकही घेतली.