Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government announces Bug Bounty Programme for Aarogya Setu
Find a security flaw in the App, Get Rewarded ₹ 1 lakh
27 MAY 2020 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai, May 27, 2020
Following the historic launch of the open source code of the Android version of Aarogya Setu mobile application yesterday, the Government of India has launched a unique reward programme for those who can help further improve the app. The goal of the Aarogya Setu Bug Bounty Programme is to partner with security researchers and Indian developer community to test the security effectiveness of Aargoya Setu and also to improve or strengthen its security and build user’s trust.
The app has been designed with the principle of “Privacy by Design” – in other words, user privacy has been kept in mind in all features of the app. The reward programme has however been launched, considering that vulnerabilities may exist, despite best possible measures. Through the Bounty Programme, the Government likes to learn of any potential risks as soon as possible, allowing swift action to fix the vulnerabilities and thereby enhance the security. In addition to security, code changes which improve the app efficiency are also encouraged. The programme is thus in line with the Government’s commitment to keep Aarogya Setu application, its supporting systems, data and network secure and address any security issues through a coordinated and constructive approach designed to drive the best possible protection for citizen data.
Fix Vulnerabilities or Make Improvements
The Bug Bounty Programme enables and encourages security researchers and developers to compete for bounties / rewards for reporting two types of issues. One, Vulnerabilities impacting the privacy and information security of the application; and two, improvements to the source code of the app. To be eligible for a reward, the vulnerability or improvement must not be publicly disclosed before the issue is resolved; it must first be reported to the Aarogya Setu team, in what constitutes responsible disclosure.
Three types of vulnerabilities are eligible for a reward:
1. Ability to access a user's Aarogya Setu app data: By exploiting the vulnerability, one should be able to access an individual’s Aarogya Setu data on an Android phone, or remotely submit a self-assessment through the phone.
2. Ability to access other people's app data: By exploiting the vulnerability, one should be able to access other people’s data from an individual’s app or phone - other than their own Aarogya Setu data and other than Digital ID (DiD) data broadcast by bluetooth in the vicinity of the phone.
3. Ability to crash / hack app servers, leading to data expose: The Vulnerability should be able to compromise Aarogya Setu servers or hack the servers such that the servers become buggy, crash or expose any personal data other than the User’s own data or services already provided by the existing APIs (Application Programming Interfaces).
A Maximum Bounty of ₹ 3 Lakh for Vulnerabilities, ₹ 1 Lakh for each type of Vulnerability
A maximum bounty of 1 lakh rupees will be given for reporting each of the three types of vulnerabilities. A participant can submit either one type of vulnerability or all three, and can thus bag a maximum amount of 3 lakh rupees for reporting vulnerabilities.
To be eligible for a reward, the above vulnerabilities should be exploitable on an unrooted phone running a version of Android supported by Aarogya Setu, with ADB (Android Debug Bridge) Disabled and with all default android security features in place. Further, the vulnerability should be present in the Aarogya Setu App or its source code or back end Server, and not in the platform (such as operating system) or related technology / services (such as GPS, Bluetooth).
A Maximum Bounty of ₹ 1 Lakh for Code Improvements
As regards code improvements, to be eligible for the bounty, they should significantly improve the app’s overall performance, reduce battery usage, memory and bandwidth, resulting at least 10% performance improvement on all supported android versions. Implementing the improvement should also not lead to any security issues. The submission should contain the detailed code change, test data and a Proof of Concept demonstrating its impact.
Programme participants are eligible for a maximum bounty of 1 lakh rupees for reporting code improvements as above.
All qualifying submissions will receive a certificate of appreciation from the Aarogya Setu team.
Who Gets the Bounties
Be the first person to alert Aarogya Setu team to a previously unknown valid security vulnerability or code improvement, within the scope of the programme guidelines, following the principle of responsible disclosure. That is how you qualify for a bounty in the programme. Three key factors will be considered while evaluating reported vulnerabilities in deciding upon the winners:
1. Ease of exploiting the risk
2. Impact
3. Extent and type of data expose
If more than one qualifying submission is received from multiple researchers/companies, the Aarogya Setu team may shortlist the submissions based on their ease of exploitation, severity, impact and exposure of data (if any), for further consideration. The reward amount may accordingly be divided among the winners.
The programme rewards are for people residing in India. Non-residents too can participate, but they will be given certificates of appreciation, not rewards, if their entries are shortlisted. Both individuals and groups of individuals (maximum group size – 5) can participate. Participation can be in the name of an organization as well, after obtaining due authorization. The Programme Rules contain adequate safeguards to ensure that user privacy and security are not compromised in any way during the testing which will be done by the programme participants.
The programme has been opened to the public, with the unveiling of the source code of the application, on Github, at May 26, 2020 midnight. The programme will be open for one month, till June 26, 2020 midnight.
The full details of the Bug Bounty Programme can be accessed here.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
'आरोग्य सेतू' साठी सरकारकडून 'बग बाउंटी' कार्यक्रम घोषित
या ॲपमधील सुरक्षाविषयक दोष शोधून दाखवा, ₹ 1 लाखाचे इनाम मिळवा
27 MAY 2020 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मे 2020
आरोग्यसेतू मोबाईल ॲपच्या अँड्रॉइड आवृत्तीकरिता ओपन सोर्स कोडच्या प्रारंभाबरोबरच सरकारने, या ॲपमध्ये आणखी सुधारणा करणाऱ्यांसाठी एका आगळ्यावेगळ्या बक्षीसपर कार्यक्रमाचाही प्रारंभ केला आहे. सुरक्षाविषयक संशोधन करणारे लोक तसेच, अशा ऍप्सचे भारतीय विकासक यांच्याशी संधान बांधून आरोग्यसेतूची सुरक्षाविषयक परिणामकारकता तपासून बघणे तसेच, ॲपच्या सुरक्षिततेत वाढ करून वापरकर्त्यांच्या मनात विश्वासाची भावना निर्माण करणे, या उद्देशांनी 'आरोग्य सेतू बग बाउंटी' कार्यक्रम सुरु करण्यात आला आहे.
'रचनेपासूनच व्यक्तिगतता' या तत्त्वावर तयार झालेल्या सदर ॲपच्या सर्व फीचर्स म्हणजेच गुणवैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये, वापरकर्त्याच्या व्यक्तिगततेचा विचार करण्यात आला आहे. मात्र असे सर्वोत्तम उपाय योजूनही काही अडचणी येऊ शकतात हे लक्षात घेऊन हा बक्षीसपर कार्यक्रम सुरु केला गेला आहे. संभाव्य धोके ओळखून लवकरात लवकर त्यावर उपाय करून अडचणी दूर करणे आणि सुरक्षा वाढविणे असा 'बग बाउंटी' कार्यक्रमामध्ये सरकारचा उद्देश आहे. सुरक्षेप्रमाणेच, ॲपची कार्यक्षमता वाढविणाऱ्या संकेतांकविषयक बदलांनाही प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे. आरोग्य सेतू ॲप, त्याच्या आधारप्रणाली, माहिती आणि नेटवर्क सुरक्षित ठेवणे आणि सुरक्षाविषयक अडचणींवर समन्वयाने उत्कृष्ट तोडगा काढणे, यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असून, त्या दिशेनेच वाटचाल सुरू आहे.
समस्या सोडवा किंवा सुधारणा करा-:
'बग बाउंटी' कार्यक्रमाद्वारे सुरक्षाविषयक संशोधकांना दोन मुद्यांबाबत इनाम जिंकण्यासाठी प्रवृत्त केले जात आहे. एक म्हणजे, ॲप्लिकेशनच्या व्यक्तिगत आणि माहितीच्या सुरक्षेवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या समस्या आणि दुसरे म्हणजे, ॲपच्या सोर्स कोड अर्थात स्रोत संकेतांमध्ये सुधारणा. इनामासाठी पात्र ठरण्याकरिता, संबंधित समस्या/ सुधारणा सर्वप्रथम आरोग्यसेतू पथकाच्या निदर्शनास आणून दिली गेली पाहिजे, म्हणजेच ती गोष्ट जबाबदारीने उघडकीला आणली गेली पाहिजे. तो प्रश्न सुटल्याशिवाय त्या समस्या/सुधारणेला सार्वजनिक प्रसिद्धी दिल्यास इनामासाठी ते पात्र नसेल.
पुढील तीन प्रकारच्या समस्या इनामास पात्र असतील-:
1- वापरकर्त्याच्या आरोग्य सेतू ॲपवरील माहितीपर्यंत पोहोचता येणे- सदर समस्येचा गैरफायदा घेऊन अँड्रॉइड फोनवरील आरोग्य सेतू ॲपमधील कोणाच्या व्यक्तिगत माहितीपर्यंत एखाद्याला पोहोचता येत असेल तर, किंवा लांबूनच परंतु फोनद्वारे स्वयंचाचणी पाठवता येत असेल तर.
2- इतरांच्या ॲपमधील माहितीपर्यंत पोहोचता येणे- सदर समस्येचा गैरफायदा घेऊन, एखाद्याला कोणाच्यातरी मोबाईलचा वापर करून इतर लोकांची ऍपमधील माहिती मिळत असेल तर,
3- ऍपचे सर्व्हर क्रॅश / हॅक करता येणे व त्यायोगे खासगी माहिती उघडकीला येणे- या समस्येमुळे आरोग्यसेतूच्या सर्व्हरची सुरक्षितता धोक्यात येत असेल तर, किंवा ते हॅक होत असतील तर, त्यात बग निर्माण होत असेल तर, कोणतीही व्यक्तिगत माहिती उघड होत असेल तर.
समस्यांसाठी जास्तीत जास्त ₹ 3 लाखाचे इनाम, प्रत्येक प्रकारच्या समस्येसाठी ₹ 1 लाख.
वरील तीनपैकी प्रत्येक समस्या निदर्शनास आणून देण्यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त ₹1 लक्ष रुपयांचे इनाम देण्यात येईल. सहभागी स्पर्धकाने एकाच किंवा तीनही समस्या दाखवून दिल्यास, जास्तीत जास्त तीन लाख रुपयांचे बक्षीस त्यास जिंकता येईल.
इनाम जिंकण्यास पात्र ठरण्यासाठी, वरील समस्या आरोग्यसेतू वापरणाऱ्या व 'अनरूटेड' अशा अँड्रॉइड फोनवर दाखवून देता आल्या पाहिजेत. त्यात ADB (Android Debug Bridge) बंद केले असले पाहिजे आणि अँड्रॉइडची सर्व मूळ सुरक्षा कवचे काम करीत असली पाहिजेत. तसेच, प्रस्तुत समस्या ही आरोग्यसेतू ॲप किंवा सोर्स कोड किंवा सर्व्हरमधीलच असली पाहिजे. अन्य तंत्रज्ञान आगर सेवा (जसे ब्लूटूथ, GPS ) किंवा ऑपरेटिंग प्रणाली वगैरेबाबतची असता कामा नये.
संकेतांमधील सुधारणांसाठी जास्तीत जास्त ₹ 1 लाखाचे इनाम -
या प्रकारात बक्षीसपात्र ठरण्यासाठी, ऍपच्या कामगिरीत लक्षणीय सुधारणा करून दाखवता आली पाहिजे, बॅटरी, स्मरणशक्ती आणि बॅण्डविड्थ कमी खर्च झाली पाहिजे, परिणामी, सर्व अँड्रॉइड आवृत्त्यांमध्ये कामगिरीत किमान 10% सुधारणा दिसली पाहिजे.
तसेच ही सुधारणा लागू करताना सुरक्षेचे आणखी प्रश्न निर्माण होता कामा नयेत. माहिती भरून देताना, संकेतांमधिल बदलाची तपशीलवार माहिती, चाचण्यांची माहिती आणि परिणामकारकता सिद्ध करणारे 'प्रूफ ऑफ कन्सेप्ट' अर्थात, संकल्पना सिद्धता, हे सर्व भरून दिले पाहिजे.
वरीलप्रमाणे सांकेतांक सुधारणा सांगणारे सहभागी जास्तीत जास्त 1 लाख रुपयांचे बक्षीसास पात्र असतील.
सहभागी होणाऱ्या सर्व पात्र अहवालाना आरोग्य सेतू पथकाकडून प्रशस्तीपत्र प्राप्त होईल.
कोणाला इनाम मिळू शकेल?
आरोग्यसेतू पथकाला अगोदर माहित नसलेली सुरक्षा समस्या किंवा संकेतांक सुधारणा सांगणारी, संबंधित सर्व मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करणारी तसेच, जबाबदारीने ते उघडकीस आणणारी पहिली व्यक्ती व्हा. तसे झालात, तर तुम्ही इनामास पात्र ठराल. विजेता ठरविण्यासाठी पुढील तीन बाबींचा विचार केला जाईल-
1- धोका उघडकीला आणण्यात सुलभता
2- परिणाम / प्रभाव
3- माहिती उघडकीला येण्याची व्याप्ती व प्रकार.
एकापेक्षा अधिक पात्र अहवाल अनेक संशोधक / कंपन्यांकडून प्राप्त झाल्यास, आरोग्य सेतू पथक त्यातून काही निकषांच्या आधारे निवडक अहवाल बाजूला काढून विचार करू शकते. बक्षिसाची रक्कम विजेत्यांमध्ये विभागली जाऊ शकते.
भारतात राहणाऱ्या व्यक्तींनाच या कार्यक्रमातून इनाम मिळू शकते. अनिवासीही सहभागी होऊ शकतात मात्र ते निवडले गेल्यास त्यांना प्रशस्तिपत्रे दिली जातील, इनाम नाही. व्यक्ती किंवा व्यक्तिसमूह (जास्तीत जास्त 5 व्यक्ती) सहभागी होऊ शकतात. उचित परवानगी घेऊन एखाद्या संस्थेच्या नावानेही भाग घेता येऊ शकतो. सहभागी होणाऱ्यांकडून चाचण्यांदरम्यान कोणाच्याही माहितीच्या व्यक्तिगततेशी किंवा सुरक्षिततेशी तडजोड होता कामा नये, असा नियम आहे.
26 मे 2020 च्या मध्यरात्री Github वरून ॲपच्या सोर्स कोडचे अनावरण केल्यानंतर हा कार्यक्रम जनतेसाठी खुला झाला आहे. एक महिन्यासाठी म्हणजेच 26 जून 2020 च्या मध्यरात्रीपर्यंत तो खुला राहणार आहे.
'बग बाउंटी कार्यक्रमाचे' सर्व तपशील आपण येथे पाहू शकता.