சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் 23வது இணைய கருத்தரங்கு ‘எனது தேசத்தை பார்’ என்ற தொடரின் கீழ் ‘சைக்கிள் பயணங்கள்’ மூலம் இந்தியாவை சுற்றிப்பார்த்தல்
24 MAY 2020 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் புவியியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் கலாச்சார செழிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்த சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ‘எனது தேசத்தைப் பார்’ என்ற இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு தொடரை மே 23, 2020ம் தேதி நடத்தியது. இதற்கு ‘சைக்கிள் சுற்றுப் பயணம் – பெடல் மிதித்து இந்தியாவை சுற்றிப்பார்த்தல்’ என தலைப்பிடப்பட்டிருந்தது. இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்தையும், கலாச்சாரத்தையும், வாழ்க்கையையும் அறிய சைக்கிள் பயணங்கள்தான் சிறந்த வழி என்பதை வெளிகாட்டும் வகையில் இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் விரிவாக விளக்கப்பட்டது.
சுற்றுலாத்துறை கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குனர் திருமதி. ருபிந்தர் பிரார் தலைமையில் நடந்த இந்த 23வது இணையக் கருத்தரங்கை திரு குர்தீப் ராமகிருஷ்ணா மற்றும் திருமதி தேஜஸ்வினி் கோபால்சாமி (அன்வென்சர்ட் எக்ஸ்படிசன்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனர்கள்) வழங்கினர்.
‘சைக்கிள் பயணம் ஏன்?’ என்பதை மையமாக வைத்து 5 விரிவான பிரிவுகளாக கருத்தரங்கில் விளக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு நிலஅமைப்பு, ‘சைக்கிள் 101’ போன்ற வீடியோக்கள் மூலம் சைக்கிள் பயணத்தில் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டன. சைக்கிள் பயணத்தை ஆர்வத்துடன் தொடங்குவது, தொடக்க நிலையாளர்களுக்கான ஆலோசனை, பெண் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் உட்பட சைக்கிள் பயணத்துக்குத் திட்டமிடுவது, இந்தியாவின் 5 பிரபல சைக்கிள் சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களான மணாலி முதல் லே வரையிலான பைக் பயணம், கிழக்கு இமயமலைப் பகுதிகள், சிக்கிம் மற்றும் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், தென்னிந்தியா, ஹம்பி மற்றும் பதாமி பற்றியும் விளக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு கூட்டங்களை https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Z0_ZEHDA/featured என்ற இணைய முகவரியிலும், சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சமூக இணையதளங்களிலும் காணலாம்.
எனது தேசத்தைப் பார் என்பது பற்றிய அடுத்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு, ‘பண்பாடு மற்றும் சுற்றுலா’ – கோவா பொருளாதாரத்தின் இரு பக்கங்கள்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் மே 26, 200ம் தேதி காலை 11 மணி முதல் மதியம் 12 மணி வரை நடக்கிறது. இதற்கு பதிவு செய்ய https://bit.ly/2XqNdad என்ற இணைய முகவரியை கிளிக் செய்யவும்.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 23rd webinar titled ‘BICYCLE TOURS - Exploring India at the pace of a pedal’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" series
24 MAY 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
To showcase the medley of India’s geographical diversity and cultural richness, Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar, on 23rd May 2020 titled ‘BICYCLE TOURS - Exploring India at the pace of a pedal’ offered an immersive 360 degree view of India through bicycle tours and showcased how slow pace of a pedal is the best way to soak in every aspect of this diverse region and connect with the people, its culture and way of life.
The 23rd session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 23rd May 2020 moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General , Ministry of Tourism and was presented by Mr. Gurudeep Ramakrishna & Ms. - Ms.Tejaswini Gopalaswamy (Co-founders of Unventured Expeditions Pvt Ltd).
The presentation, divided into 5 broad sections, focused on ‘Why bicycle travel?’, videos representing a virtual journey through India’s diverse landscapes, ‘Bicycle 101’ highlighting the core important things about the bicycle travel like how to get started with the fascinating interest of cycling and tips for beginners, planning a bicycle tour including women travellers in bicycle tours and the 5 major popular bicycle tours itineraries in India namely Manali to Leh Bike expedition,Eastern Himalayas: Sikkim & Arunachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, South India, Hampi & Badami.
Wellbeing cannot be attributed to cycling alone, the bicycle as a means for exploration and travel connects the riders to nature, people and diverse experiences they take on while reaching their destination. The slow pace and constant pedaling to keep the bicycle moving is a mental and physical reminder to be present and engaged at every moment. The cycle becomes a catalyst to soak in new perspectives and be truly engaged with the region. These experiences combined together are meditative. After all meditation is a consistent practice to use techniques like mindfulness and awareness to achieve mental clarity, and emotional stability.
Gears on a bicycle are very akin to the gears in an automobile and they help us reduce the stress on the human engine (our two legs) as we pedal about exploring places. With varying terrain, using gears on the bicycle can help the cyclist reduce the stress on her/his legs and makes it easier when climbing up hills or steep inclines and also generate speed while going downhill or even when cycling in flat terrain.
The Deko Apna Desh Webinar series is presented by Ministry of Tourism with active technical support from National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) for effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on 26th May 2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. is ‘Culture & Tourism – Two sides of Goan economy’ To register click https://bit.ly/2XqNdad