খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
“ক্ষুদ্ৰ খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে আঁচনি(এফএমই)”ত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
20 MAY 2020 2:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত সৰ্বভাৰতীয় পৰ্যায়ত ১০,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ বাবে “ক্ষুদ্ৰ খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে আঁচনি(এফএমই) শীৰ্ষক এক নতুন আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ ব্যয়ৰ অনুপাত হ’ব ৬০:৪০৷
আঁচনিৰ সবিশেষঃ
উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ:
• ক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য সংসাধন খণ্ডৰ আর্থিক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাব৷
• নিৰ্দিষ্ট উদ্যোগৰ ৰাজহ বৃদ্ধি পাব৷
• আহাৰৰ মান তথা সুৰক্ষা বৰ্তী থাকিব৷
• অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ পৰা সংগঠিত খণ্ডলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হোৱাৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷
• প্ৰাসংগিক ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা৷
• মহিলা উদ্যোগী আৰু অভিলাষী জিলাসমূহক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান৷
• পেলনীয়া সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰা সম্পদ সৃষ্টিৰ কাম-কাজত উসাহ যোগোৱা৷
• জনজাতি লোকৰ বসতি প্ৰধান জিলাসমূহত ক্ষুদ্ৰ বনাঞ্চল গঢ়াত গুৰুত্ব৷
মুল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ:
• কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষক আঁচনি৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মাজত ব্যয়ৰ অনুপাত হ’ব ৬০:৪০৷
• ক্ৰেডিট লিংক ছাবছিডীৰ জৰিয়তে ২,০০,০০০ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগীলৈ সাহায্য৷
• ২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ২০২৪-২৫লৈ পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব৷
• ক্লাষ্টাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী৷
• ক্ষয়িঞ্চু সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব৷
ব্যক্তি বিশেষৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ গোটলৈ সমৰ্থনঃ
• ১০ লাখ টকাৰ ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগে ৩৫% ৰাজসাহায়্য লাভ কৰিব৷
• হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বৰঙণি ন্যূনতম ১০% হ’ব লাগিব৷
• দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু ডিপিআৰ প্ৰস্তুত তথা কাৰিকৰী দিশৰ উন্নয়ত সহায় কৰা হ’ব৷
ইপিঅ’/আত্মসহায়ক গোট/সমবায়লৈ সমৰ্থনঃ
• ৱৰ্কিং কেপিটেল আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্যসকলক (প্ৰতিটো গোটকে ৪ লাখকৈ) ঋণ হিচাপে মুলধন যোগান ধৰা৷
• পিছপৰা/অগ্ৰণী সংযোগী, উমৈহতীয়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি, পেকেজিং, মাৰ্কেটি আৰু ব্ৰেণ্ডিংৰ বাবে অনুদান৷
• দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু তত্বাৱধানত সহায়৷
• ক্ৰেডিট লিংকড কেপিটেল ছাবছিডী৷
•
প্ৰশাসনিক আৰু ৰূপায়ণ ব্যৱস্থা
• এই আঁচনিখন খাদ্য সংসাধন মন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত এক আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত কমিটী(আইএমইচি)য়ে তদাৰক কৰিব৷
• মুখ্য সচিবৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল পৰ্যায়ৰ কমিটী(এছএলচি)য়ে ইয়াৰ নিৰীক্ষণ অনুমোদন, ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, নতুন আত্মসহায়ক গোট, এফপিঅ’, সমবায় গঠনৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব৷
• এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল পৰ্যায়ৰ কমিটী(এছএলচি)য়ে বাৰ্ষিক কাৰ্যপৰিকল্পনা কৰিব লাগিব, য’ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অনুমোদন জনাব৷
• এই কাৰ্যসূচীত এক তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ মূল্যায়ন আৰু মধ্যকালীন সমীক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব৷
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী বিভাগ তথা অভিকৰণ
• ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে এক সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী বিভাগ তথা অভিকৰণক এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে অৱগত কৰিব৷
• ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী অভিকৰণ আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ, পৰিকল্পনা, উন্নয়ন, ক্লাষ্টাৰ উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা, বৈঠক, কামৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা, গোটসমূহক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা ইত্যাদি দিশত দায়বদ্ধ থাকিব৷
নেচনেল প’ৰ্টেল আৰু এমআইএছ
• এই আঁচনিত যোগদানৰ বাবে আবেদনকাৰী বা ব্যক্তিবিশেষে আবেদন কৰিবলৈ এক নেচনেল প’ৰ্টেল গঠন কৰা হ’ব৷
• আঁচনিৰ সকলো কাম-কাজ নেচনেল প’ৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পন্ন হ’ব৷
এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰশিক্ষণ, মুলধন বিনিয়োগ, কাৰিকৰী সহায় ইত্যাদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহেও সম্পূৰ্ণ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থাকিব৷
প্ৰভাৱ আৰু নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিঃ
• প্ৰায় ৮ লাখ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগী ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হ’ব৷
• ২ লাখ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ তখা উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ৰেডিট লিংকড ছাবছিডী আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব৷
• ই সেইবোৰক গৃহীত ৰূপ দিয়া, বিকশিত কৰা তথা প্ৰতিযোগীতামূখী হোৱাত সক্ষম কৰি তুলিব৷
• এই প্ৰকল্পই প্ৰায় ৯লাখ দক্ষ আৰু অৰ্ধ-দক্ষ চাকৰি সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷
• এই আঁচনিয়ে অভিলাষী জিলাসমূহ বৰ্তমানৰ খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগী, মহিলা উদ্যোগীৰ বাবে ঋণ আহৰণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷
• সংগঠিত বজাৰৰ সৈতে উন্নত সমন্বয় সাধন হ’ব৷
• ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ছৰ্টিং, গ্ৰেডিং, প্ৰচেছিং, পেকেজিং আৰু মজুতকৰণ ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে উমৈহতীয়া সেৱামূলক কাম-কাজো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Cabinet approves "Scheme for formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (FME)"
20 MAY 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme - "Scheme for Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (FME)" for the Unorganized Sector on All India basis with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore. The expenditure will be shared by GOI and the States in ratio of 60:40.
Details of the Scheme:
Objectives:
• Increase in access to finance by micro food processing units.
• Increase in revenues of target enterprises.
• Enhanced compliance with food quality and safety standards.
• Strengthening capacities of support systems.
• Transition from the unorganized sector to the formal sector.
• Special focus on women entrepreneurs and Aspirational districts.
• Encourage Waste to Wealth activities.
• Focus on minor forest produce in Tribal Districts.
Salient features:
• Centrally Sponsored Scheme. Expenditure to be shared by Government of India and States at 60:40.
• 2,00,000 micro-enterprises are to be assisted with credit linked subsidy.
• Scheme will be implemented over a 5 year period from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
• Cluster approach.
• Focus on perishables.
Support to Individual micro units:
• Micro enterprises will get credit linked subsidy @ 35% of the eligible project cost with ceiling of Rs.10 lakh.
• Beneficiary contribution will be minimum 10% and balance from loan.
• On-site skill training & Handholding for DPR and technical upgradation.
Support to FPOs/SHGs/Cooperatives:
• Seed capital to SHGs for loan to members for working capital and small tools.
• Grant for backward/ forward linkages, common infrastructure, packaging, marketing & branding.
• Skill training & Handholding support.
• Credit linked capital subsidy.
Implementation schedule:
• The scheme will be rolled out on All India basis.
• Back ended credit linked subsidy will be provided to 2,00,000 units.
• Seed capital will be given to SHGs (@Rs. 4 lakh per SHG) for loan to members for working capital and small tools.
• Grant will be provided to FPOs for backward/forward linkages, common infrastructure, packaging, marketing & branding.
Administrative and Implementation Mechanisms
• The Scheme would be monitored at Centre by an Inter-Ministerial Empowered Committee (IMEC) under the Chairmanship of Minister, FPI.
• A State/ UT Level Committee (SLC) chaired by the Chief Secretary will monitor and sanction/ recommend proposals for expansion of micro units and setting up of new units by the SHGs/ FPOs/ Cooperatives.
• The States/ UTs will prepare Annual Action Plans covering various activities for implementation of the scheme, which will be approved by Government of India.
• A third party evaluation and mid-term review mechanism would be built in the programme.
State/ UT Nodal Department & Agency
• The State/ UT Government will notify a Nodal Department and Agency for implementation of the Scheme.
• State/ UT Nodal Agency (SNA) would be responsible for implementation of the scheme at the State/ UT level including preparation and validation of State/ UT Level Upgradation Plan, Cluster Development Plan, engaging and monitoring the work of resource groups at district/ regional level, providing support to units and groups, etc.
National Portal & MIS
• A National level portal would be set-up wherein the applicants/ individual enterprise could apply to participate in the Scheme.
• All the scheme activities would be undertaken on the National portal.
Convergence Framework
• Support from the existing schemes under implementation by the Government of India and State Governments would be availed under the scheme.
• The Scheme would attempt to fill in the gaps, where support is not available from other sources, especially for capital investment, handholding support, training and common infrastructure.
Impact and employment generation:
• Nearly eight lakh micro- enterprises will benefit through access to information, better exposure and formalization.
• Credit linked subsidy support and hand-holding will be extended to 2,00,000 micro enterprises for expansion and upgradation.
• It will enable them to formalize, grow and become competitive.
• The project is likely to generate nine lakh skilled and semi-skilled jobs.
• Scheme envisages increased access to credit by existing micro food processing entrepreneurs, women entrepreneurs and entrepreneurs in the Aspirational Districts.
• Better integration with organized markets.
• Increased access to common services like sorting, grading, processing, packaging, storage etc.
Background:
• There are about 25 lakh unregistered food processing enterprises which constitute 98% of the sector and are unorganized and informal. Nearly 66 % of these units are located in rural areas and about 80% of them are family-based enterprises.
• This sector faces a number of challenges including the inability to access credit, high cost of institutional credit, lack of access to modern technology, inability to integrate with the food supply chain and compliance with the health &safety standards.
• Strengthening this segment will lead to reduction in wastage, creation of off-farm job opportunities and aid in achieving the overarching Government objective of doubling farmers' income.