Ministry of Communications
Maharashtra Postal Circle ties up with Central Railways to start special bulk parcel service
India Post special parcel service begins at Mumbai, Pune and Nagpur; to include Aurungabad and Goa soon
16 MAY 2020 2:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 May 2020
India Post has tied up with Central Railways for transportation of parcels from and between Mumbai, Pune and Nagpur within Maharashtra. In the current lockdown situation due to prevalence of COVID-19, under this India Post Railway Parcel Service, large consignments of goods/parcels will be collected from the customers’ premises and delivered at the destination address. As for now, the parcels will be delivered in the three stated cities by means of four special parcel trains being operated by the Central Railways and India Post Mail Motor Service. The parcel delivery service is planned to be extended to cover Aurangabad and Goa in the next phase. The service started operations on May 15, 2020.
The trial run of the special parcel delivery service was carried out on 9th May by picking up a consignment of 16 big size parcels from Hingana in Nagpur and delivering it at Dadar in Mumbai on the next day. Thus, while the doorstep pickup and delivery service will be carried out by India Post destination using its fleet of vehicles and network of Post Offices, the transportation between origin and destination stations will be done by Central Railways which is operating special parcel trains between important stations amid COVID-19 lockdown.
Bulk parcel was despatched from Hingana at Nagpur during trial run of Special Parcel Service on May 9, 2020.
The first consignment from Nagpur was received at Dadar in Mumbai on May 10, 2020.
The customers may contact the nodal officers and helpline numbers of the specific postal division and region under Maharashtra Postal Circle, given in this link, to avail of the special parcel delivery service.
A need for this service was felt because individuals and commercial establishments were finding it difficult to move their large size consignments containing essential and other items. Hence Maharashtra Postal Circle worked out this service with a focus on customers who have consignments in higher weight slab. Now, for bulk consignments weighing above 200 kg the Special Parcel Service will come to their use.
In the lockdown period, customers in the state have widely used the Speed Post service for sending their parcels. Till date, Department of Posts has delivered thousand tonnes of essential items like medical equipment, masks, etc. by means of speed post services. However, the commercial customers were finding it difficult to utilise this service as they had to visit Post office for availing speed post services and other road transports are not cost effective. In order to remove these bottlenecks, India Post has come up with this new service for convenience of the general public.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विशेष बल्क पार्सल सेवा सुरु करण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्र टपाल मंडळ आणि मध्य रेल्वे करार बद्ध
भारतीय टपाल विशेष पार्सल सेवा मुंबई, पुणे आणि नागपूर येथे सुरु; औरंगाबाद आणि गोव्याचा समावेश लवकरच
16 MAY 2020 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 16 मे 2020
भारतीय टपाल विभागाने महाराष्ट्रात मुंबई, पुणे आणि नागपूर येथून पार्सल वाहतुकीसाठी मध्य रेल्वे सोबत करार केला आहे. कोविड-19 मुळे सध्या सुरु असलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या परिस्थितीत, भारत टपाल रेल्वे पार्सल सेवे अंतर्गत ग्राहकांच्या परिसरातून मोठ्या प्रमाणात वस्तू/पार्सल एकत्रित केले जाईल आणि गंतव्य स्थानावर पोहोचवले जाईल. आतापर्यंत, मध्य रेल्वे आणि भारत टपाल मेल मोटार सेवेद्वारे चालविण्यात येणाऱ्या चार विशेष पार्सल रेल्वे गाड्यांच्या माध्यमातून राज्यातील 3 शहरांमध्ये ही पार्सल सेवा देण्यात येईल. पुढील टप्प्यात या पार्सल वितरण सेवेचा विस्तार करून यामध्ये औरंगाबाद आणि गोव्याचा समावेश करण्याची योजना आहे. 15 मे 2020 पासून या सेवेला सुरुवात झाली आहे.
9 मे रोजी नागपुरातील हिंगणा येथून 16 मोठ्या आकाराचे पार्सल घेऊन दुसर्‍या दिवशी मुंबईच्या दादर येथे हे पार्सल पोहचवून विशेष पार्सल वितरण सेवेची चाचणी घेण्यात आली. भारतीय टपाल विभाग त्याच्या जवळील वाहनांचा ताफा आणि टपाल कार्यालयांच्या नेटवर्कचा वापर करून ग्राहकांच्या घरातून पार्सल घेणे आणि ते वितरीत करण्याचे काम करेल, तर कोविड-19 लॉकडाऊनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मध्य रेल्वे द्वारे महत्वाच्या स्थानकांदरम्यान चालविण्यात येणाऱ्या विशेष पार्सल रेल्वे गाड्या मूळ आणि गंतव्य स्थानकांदरम्यान पार्सलची वाहतूक करतील.
9 मे 2020 रोजी विशेष पार्सल सेवेच्या चाचणी दरम्यान नागपुरातील हिंगणा येथून मोठ्या प्रमाणात पार्सल रवाना करण्यात आले.
नागपूरहून पहिले पार्सल 10 मे 2020रोजीमुंबईच्या दादर येथे प्राप्त झाले.
विशेष पार्सल वितरण सेवेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी ग्राहक या लिंकमध्ये दिलेल्या महाराष्ट्र टपाल मंडळ अंतर्गत विशिष्ट टपाल विभाग आणि विभागाच्या नोडल अधिकारी व हेल्पलाईन क्रमांकावर संपर्क साधू शकतात.
वैयक्तिक आणि व्यवसायिक आस्थापनांना त्यांच्याकडील जीवनावश्यक आणि इतर वस्तूंच्या मोठ्या पार्सलच्या वाहतूक अनेक अडचणी येत असल्यामुळे या सेवेची आवश्यकता भासली. म्हणूनच महराष्ट्र टपाल मंडळाने मोठ्या आणि वजनाने जड असणार्या पार्सलची वाहतूक करणाऱ्या ग्राहकांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले. आता 200 किलोपेक्षा जास्त वजनाच्या मोठ्या वस्तूंसाठी विशेष पार्सल सेवा त्यांच्या उपयोगात येईल.
लॉकडाऊन कालवधीत, राज्यातील ग्राहक त्यांचे पार्सल पाठवण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात स्पीड पोस्ट सेवेचा उपयोग करतात. आत्तापर्यंत, पोस्ट विभागाने स्पीड पोस्ट सेवांच्या माध्यमातून हजारो टन आवश्यक वस्तू जसे वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, मुखवटे इत्यादी वितरित केल्या आहेत. असे असले तरी देखील, व्यावसायिक ग्राहकांना ही सेवा वापरणे अवघड होत आहे कारण स्पीड पोस्ट सेवेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी त्यांना टपाल कार्यालयात जावे लागते आणि इतर रस्ते वाहतूकीचा खर्च अधिक आहे. ही अडचण दूर करण्यासाठी भारतीय टपाल विभागाने सर्वसामान्यांच्या सोयीसाठी ही नवीन सेवा सुरु केली आहे.