Ministry of Culture
3D Printing Technology Put into use By Goa Science Centre in the fight against COVID 19
12 MAY 2020 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa: May 12, 2020
Goa Science Centre & Planetarium, Ministry of Culture, Government of India scrambled up their resources in Fabricating Face Shield frames meant for frontline medical professionals attending to COVID patients using 3D printing technology, these face shield frames were processed in the Innovation Hub of the Goa Science centre. The items were supplied to Directorate of Health services, Govt. of Goa.
3D Printed Face Shield
Project Coordinator GSC Inspecting the 3D Printer
The video of the 3D printer in action can be seen here:
https://twitter.com/PIB_Panaji/status/1260117492632084481?s=20
During the lockdown period, GSC has resorted exclusively online channels in conducting the regular programmes for the public and members. To cite a few, Online Quizzes on testing knowledge about the various facilities and exhibits of Goa Science Centre and general knowledge about National Council of Science Museums on were done on various digital platforms and social media channels. In addition to this Do at Home activities, online Brain Teaser puzzles were also carried out by Goa science centre. In connection with the International Technology day Scientific Toy Making competition was also hosted on the website.
The Upcoming events are on International museum day and Constitution Day which will commence on 14th May and 20th May respectively.
Goa Science centre can be reached on the following Handles
Website : www.sciencecentre.goa.gov.in
Twitter : https://twitter.com/GSCPGoa
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/GSCPGoa
You Tube : bit.ly/3bqCSDo
Goa Science Centre has been developed as a place of edutainment in Science & Technology. Main objective of the centre is to inculcate a scientific temper and bring the excitement of science to the common public. It provides a perfect environment for exploring science through hands-on, sci-fi exhibits.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विरूद्धच्या लढ्यात गोवा विज्ञान केंद्राव्दारे थ्री डी प्रिंटिंग टेक्नॉलॉजीचा वापर
नागरिकांसाठी इतरही ‘ऑनलाईन’उपक्रम सुरू
12 MAY 2020 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 12 मे 2020
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालायाचे गोवा विज्ञान केंद्र, कोरोना संबंधित काम करणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय अधिकारी व कर्मचारी यांच्यासाठी चेहऱ्यावर लावण्याचे संरक्षक आवरण तयार करत आहेत. याकरिता हे केंद्र आपल्या ‘इनोव्हेशन हब’ मधील ‘थ्री डी प्रिंटिंग टेक्नॉलॉजी’चा वापर करीत असुन ही संरक्षक आवरणे गोवा सरकारच्या आरोग्य विभागाला पुरविली जात आहेत.
थ्री डी प्रिंटर कसे काम करते ते इथे पाहता येईल: https://twitter.com/PIB_Panaji/status/1260117492632084481?s=20
याशिवाय टाळेबंदी कालावधीत गोवा विज्ञान केंद्राने सार्वजनिक तसेच केंद्र सदस्यांसाठी नियमित कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आहेत; तसेच यासाठी ‘ऑनलाइन’ सुविधेचा वापर करण्यात येत आहे. गोवा विज्ञान केंद्र आणि राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषदेतर्फे माहितीचा प्रसार जाणून घेण्यासाठी विविध ‘ऑनलाईन’ माध्यमातून प्रश्नमंजुषा घेण्यात आली. याव्यतिरिक्त घरातून करता येण्यासारखे उपक्रम, मेंदूला चालना देणारी कोडी अश्याही गोष्टी घेण्यात येत आहेत. आंतरराष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिनानिमित्ताने वैज्ञानिक खेळणी तयार करण्याची स्पर्धा देखील आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
गोवा विज्ञान केंद्राने आंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय व आपल्या संविधान दिनानिमित्त अनुक्रमे 14 व 20 मे रोजी देखील कार्यक्रम आखले आहेत.
गोवा विज्ञान केंद्रापर्यंत खालील माध्यमातून पोहचू शकता:
संकेतस्थळ: www.sciencecentre.goa.gov.in
ट्विटर: https://twitter.com/GSCPGoa
फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/GSCPGoa
यू ट्यूब: bit.ly/3bqCSDo
गोवा विज्ञान केंद्र, विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञानातील शैक्षणिक-मनोरंजनाचे ठिकाण म्हणून विकसित केले जात आहे. सर्वसामान्यांमध्ये विज्ञानाबद्दलची गोडी व उत्साह निर्माण करणे, हा गोवा विज्ञान केंद्राचा उद्देश आहे.