Ministry of Labour & Employment
Avail EPF Benefits under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana- Last Date May 15th
10 MAY 2020 3:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 10 May 2020
In the fight against COVID19, Regional Office, Employees Provident fund Organisation, Goa is committed in delivering its claims and pension services to the members and pensioners with all due care and with bare minimum officials.
Further, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) is launched for the upfront benefit to the Employers facing a liquidity crisis. The scheme is applicable for establishments or factories who are covered and registered under the Employees’ Provident Funds & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952; and where the total number of employees employed is up to one hundred, with 90% or more of such employees drawing monthly wages less than Rs.15000/-.
As per the scheme, the Central Government shall pay both the EPF contributions (12% Employers' as well as 12% Employees) of such establishments for wage months March, April and May, 2020.
However, it is observed that though 1702 establishments are prima facie eligible for this benefit in Goa, only 425 establishments have availed this benefits so far, in respect of 5748 employees to the tune of One Crore Rupees.
Last date to avail the benefits for the months of March and April, 2020 is 15.05.2020. No penalty will be levied and the establishments may upload Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR) (with only 1% as administrative charges and Employees Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme (EDLI) contribution.
Details are available at website www.epfindia.gov.in.
It is requested to all establishments in Goa to log into the unified portal and avail the benefits immediately. Further, establishments facing issues with their Digital Signature Certificate(DSC) , may login to the employer portal and register their e-sign through the link for registration of already registered authorised signatories. DSCs are accepted for approval by authorities, through email.
In case of any difficulty EPFO, Regional Office can approached on ro.goa@epfindia.gov.in, epforogoa@facebook.com,
Twitter @epfogoa and contact nos. 0832-2438903/905/901.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत ईपीएफ लाभ मिळवा - शेवटची तारीख 15 मे
10 MAY 2020 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2020
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात गोव्याचे कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेचे प्रादेशिक कार्यालय, दाव्यांचा निपटारा व निवृत्तीवेतन सेवा काळजीपूर्वक आणि किमान कर्मचाऱ्यांसह निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे.
आर्थिक संकटाला सामोरे जाणाऱ्या नियोक्त्यांना अग्रगामी लाभ देण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाय) सुरू केली आहे. ही योजना कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आणि विविध तरतुदी कायदा, 1952 अंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत असलेल्या आणि जिथे कार्यरत कर्मचार्‍यांची एकूण संख्या शंभर पर्यंत असून त्यातील 90% किंवा अधिक कर्मचार्‍यांना मासिक वेतन रु. 15000/- पेक्षा कमी आहे अशा आस्थापना किंवा कारखान्यांसाठी लागू आहे.
केंद्र सरकार या योजनेनुसार अशा आस्थापनांतील मार्च, एप्रिल आणि मे 2020 या वेतन महिन्यांसाठी देय असलेले दोघांचेही ईपीएफ अंशदान (12% नियोक्ते तसेच 12% कर्मचारी) देईल.
तथापि, प्रथमदर्शनी असे आढळून आले आहे की गोव्यामध्ये 1702 आस्थापना या लाभासाठी पात्र ठरल्या आहेत, परंतु आत्तापर्यंत फक्त 425 आस्थापनांनी 5748 कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एक कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत याचा लाभ घेतला आहे.
मार्च आणि एप्रिल 2020 महिन्यांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी शेवटची तारीख 15.05.2020 आहे. कोणताही दंड आकारला जाणार नाही आणि आस्थापने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चलन कम रिटर्न (ईसीआर) अपलोड करू शकतात (प्रशासकीय शुल्क आणि कर्मचारी ठेव संलग्न विमा योजना (ईडीएलआय) असे मिळून फक्त 1%आकारण्यात येईल).
याविषयीचा तपशील www.epfindia.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
गोव्यातील सर्व आस्थापनांना विनंती आहे की, त्यांनी युनिफाइड पोर्टलवर लॉग इन करुन त्वरित लाभ घ्यावा. तसेच डिजीटल स्वाक्षरी प्रमाणपत्र (डीएससी) सारख्या अडचणी उद्भवणार्‍या आस्थापना नियोक्ता पोर्टलवर लॉग इन करू शकतात आणि आधीपासूनच अधिकृत स्वाक्षर्‍या नोंदणीसाठी लिंकद्वारे ई-साइन नोंदणी करू शकतात. अधिकारी, डिजीटल स्वाक्षरी प्रमाणपत्र मंजुरीसाठी ईमेलद्वारे स्वीकारतील.
कोणतीही अडचण आल्यास, कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाशी खालील ईमेलआयडीवर संपर्क साधू शकता.
ro.goa@epfindia.gov.inepforogoa@facebook.com
ट्विटर @epfogoa आणि संपर्क क्रमांक 0832-2438903/905/901