Ministry of Railways
Western Railway loads 6.14 Million tonnes of essential goods amid lockdown
09 MAY 2020 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 9th May 2020
As the nation observes lockdown to control the spread of COVID19, it is our frontline warriors who ensure the supply of essential goods and services. Western Railway (WR) has made significant contribution to serve the nation amid lockdown. So far, 3258 rakes have been loaded amounting to 6.14 Million tons of essential goods to different states including North East region. The commodities being carried include fertilizer, salt, food grain, cement, coal. In addition to these 178 rakes of Millennium Parcel Van and Milk Tank Wagons with essential commodities such as medicine, medical kits, frozen food, milk powder and liquid milk has also been loaded.
Chief Public Relations Officer, Ravinder Bhakar informed that, commodities weighing more than 27000 tonnes have been transported by Western Railway through its various parcel special trains, which includes agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. Similarly, 149 Covid-19 special parcel trains have been run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned is approx Rs 4.36 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes also run with 100% utilization. The loading of food grains has shown a growth of 200% in the month of April 2020 compared to April 2019. During the period, diesel utilization has improved by approximately 26% and electric utilization by 10%, as compared to last year.
It has also extended assurance to its customers with all necessary assistance needed to carry out transportation from placing of indent to transit and delivery at destinations. In addition to this significant policy changes made by the Board to facilitate customers has also greatly helped. Relaxation of demurrage/wharfage charges, delivery at destination in absence of receipt, withdrawal of haulage charges are a few among them.
In order to ensure smooth flow of work, Western Railway has issued 1350 passes to labourers and trucks. Liaison with state authorities namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan has been done to facilitate labourers/trucks with passes.
In order to ensure safety of the employees, a sanitizer tunnel has been set up at Ahmadabad division at goods shed. At other major goods shed, masks, hand gloves, sanitizers have been provided. 27 Thermal scanning guns have been procured by Western Railway to check the body temperature of labourers/workers at goods shed.
CPRO, Bhakar also added that due to lockdown, the total loss of earnings over Western Railway has been Rs 761.56 crore. Despite of this, a refund amounting to Rs 238.22 crore, (Mumbai division alone - Rs 115.11 crore) has been made owing to cancellation of tickets. 37.24 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets with the Western Railway and have received their refund amount till now.
Container loading at Gandhidham goods shed
Loading Unloading activities at stations of WR
Loaded Goods train at WR station
Sanitizer tunnel installed at Linch Goods shed for labourers

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान पश्चिम रेल्वेने केली 6.14 दशलक्ष टन जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंची वाहतूक
09 MAY 2020 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मे 2020
कोविड-19 च्या प्रादुर्भावावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी राष्ट्र लॉकडाऊन पाळत असताना, आपले आघाडीचे योद्धे जीवनावश्यक वस्तू व सेवांचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करीत आहेत. लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान पश्चिम रेल्वेने देशसेवेत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे. आतापर्यंत ईशान्येकडील प्रदेशासह विविध राज्यांमध्ये 3,258 रॅकद्वारे 6.14 दशलक्ष टन जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंची वाहतूक करण्यात आली आहे. मालवाहतुकीत खत,मीठ, धान्य, सिमेंट, कोळसा या वस्तूंची वाहतूक केली गेली. या व्यतिरिक्त औषध,वैद्यकीय उपकरणे,गोठविलेले अन्न, दुधाची पावडर आणि दूध यासारख्या जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंसह मिलेनियम पार्सल व्हॅन आणि दूध टाकी वॅगन्सच्या 178 रॅक्सची वाहतूक करण्यात आली.
पश्चिम रेल्वेने तिच्या विविध मालवाहू विशेष गाड्यांमार्फत कृषी उत्पन्न,औषधे, मासे, दूध इत्यादी 27,000 टनांपेक्षा जास्त वजनाची मालवाहतूक केल्याची माहिती मुख्य जनसंपर्क अधिकारी, रवींदर भाकर यांनी दिली. तसेच जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीसाठी कोविड-19 विशेष मालवाहू गाड्या चालविण्यात आल्या ज्याद्वारे अंदाजे 4.36 कोटी रुपये महसूल मिळाला. या व्यतिरिक्त, 4 विभागलेल्या रॅक्सचा देखील वाहतुकीसाठी 100%उपयोग करण्यात आला. एप्रिल 2019 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये अन्नधान्याच्या वाहतुकीत 200 टक्क्यांची वाढ दिसून आली आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत या कालावधीत डिझेलचा वापर अंदाजे 26% आणि विजेचा वापर 10%,वाढला आहे.
मालाची वाहतूक माल भरलेल्या आरंभ स्थानापासून गंतव्य स्थानापर्यंत करताना आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व सहकार्याचे आश्वासन रेल्वेने तिच्या ग्राहकांना दिले आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त, ग्राहकांच्या सोयीसाठी रेल्वे मंडळाने केलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण धोरणात्मक बदलांचीही मोठ्या प्रमाणात मदत झाली. भुर्दंड/ विलंबशुल्क यात शिथिलता,पावतीशिवाय गंतव्य स्थानावर वितरण,मालवाहतूक शुल्क परत घेणे हे त्यातील काही धोरणात्मक बदल आहेत.
पश्चिम रेल्वेने कामाचा प्रवाह सुरळीत व्हावा म्हणून कामगार व ट्रक यांना 1350 पास दिले आहेत. गुजरात,महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश आणि राजस्थान या राज्य प्राधिकरणाशी संपर्क साधून मजुरांना / ट्रकच्या पाससाठी सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
कर्मचाऱ्यांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अहमदाबाद विभागात सामानाच्या शेडवर सॅनिटायझर बोगदा उभारला गेला आहे. इतर प्रमुख वस्तूंच्या शेडमध्ये, मास्क,हातमोजे, सॅनिटायझर्स पुरविण्यात आले आहेत. मालाच्या शेडमधील मजूर/कामगार यांचे शरीराचे तापमान तपासण्यासाठी पश्चिम रेल्वेकडून 27 थर्मल स्कॅनिंग गन खरेदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
लॉकडाऊनमुळे पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या एकूण उत्पन्नात 761.56 कोटी रुपयांचे नुकसान झाले आहे, अशी माहिती मुख्य जनसंपर्क अधिकारी भाकर यांनी दिली. असे असूनही, तिकिट रद्द केल्यामुळे 238.22कोटी रुपये (एकट्या मुंबई विभागाकडून - 115.11कोटी) परत केले गेले आहेत. 37.24 लाख प्रवाशांनी पश्चिम रेल्वेवरील प्रवासाकरिता आरक्षित केलेली तिकिटे रद्द केली असून आत्तापर्यंत त्यांना परताव्याची रक्कम प्राप्त झाली आहे.
गांधीधाम मालाच्या शेडमध्ये कंटेनरमध्ये माल भरताना
पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या स्थानकांवर मालाची चढ-उतार
पश्चिम रेल्वे स्थानकावर मालाने भरलेली गाडी