Ministry of Finance
Effective use of technology enables Goa Central GST Commissionerate to administer Taxation remotely
09 MAY 2020 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
COVID19 Pandemic saw business transitioning to remote work and building efficient strategies thereof. Central GST Commissionerate Goa swiftly adopted technologies of remote work so that businesses are kept buoyant and Tax payers are at ease.
The Systems Directorate of Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBIC) gave remote access to CBIC-GST application to all officers through Virtual Private Network so that work is not hampered. During the lockdown, Goa Commissionerate processed and disposed 54 GST refund claims. Four refund claims pertaining to erstwhile central excise and service tax were also disposed .10360 returns pertaining to both central excise and service tax were also reviewed. 255 cancellation requests sent by taxpayers were processed and 311 cancellations were done suo-motu by officers of CGST.
Earlier an Ordinance was issued to provide relaxation in the provisions of certain acts. The time limit for filing of appeal, furnishing of return, or any other compliance under the GST Act has been extended as per the Ordinance. CBIC has also issued several circulars as part of the Trade Facilitation Measures during outbreak of COVID-19.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रभावी उपयोगामुळे गोवा केंद्रीय जीएसटी आयुक्तालयाला करविषयक कामांचे दूरस्थ नियोजन आणि व्यवस्थापन शक्य
09 MAY 2020 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 9 मे 2020
कोविड-19 या संसर्गजन्य आजारामुळे सर्व ठिकाणाची व्यावसायिक कामे आणि कार्यालयीन कार्यवाही सध्या दूरस्थ पद्धतीने करावी लागत असून त्याप्रकारची धोरणे आखावी लागत आहे. गोव्याच्या केंद्रीय जीएसटी आयुक्तालयाने विनाबिलंब तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार करत दूरस्थ पद्धतीने काम सुरु केले असल्याने कार्यालयीन कामे सुरळीत सुरु असून करदात्यांसाठी ते सोयीचे ठरले आहे.
केंद्रीय अबकारी आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाच्या (CBIC)व्यवस्था संचालनालयाने CBIC-GST साठीचे अर्ज बघण्यासाठी सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना ऑनलाईन व्यवस्था करून दिली आहे, ज्यामुळे त्यांचे काम कुठेही अडत नाही. लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात गोवा आयुक्तालयाने 54 GST दाव्यांची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करुन परतावे दिले. त्याशिवाय, केंद्रीय अबकारी आणि सेवाकराशी संबंधित चार दावेही निकाली काढण्यात आले. केंद्रीय अबकारी आणि सेवाकराशी सबंधित 10,360 परताव्यांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. करदात्यांनी पाठवलेल्या 255 कॅन्सलेशन अर्जांवर प्रकिया करण्यात आली तसेच, CGST कार्यालयाने स्वतःहून 311 कॅन्सलेशन केले आहेत.
त्याआधी, काही विशिष्ट कायद्यांमध्ये शिथिलता देण्यासाठीचा अध्यादेश, जारी करण्यात आला होता. अपील करण्यासाठी आणि कर विवरणपत्रे भरण्यासाठीची कालमर्यादा, तसेच GST कायद्याअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या इतर कामांच्या पूर्ततेसाठीची मुदत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. CBIC ने देखील कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर व्यापारी सुविधा उपाययोजनांविषयी अनेक माहितीपत्रके जारी केली आहेत.