Ministry of Science & Technology
Internet of Drones Platform by DST -funded Start-Up FlytBase enables Aerial Monitoring by Police Forces during COVID-19 Lockdown
06 MAY 2020 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 6 May 2020
With the recent outbreak of COVID-19, modern technologies like autonomous drones have turned out to be an ideal tool in the battle against the pandemic. Whether for aerial monitoring, emergency response or urgent delivery of blood samples and medicines, UAVs can be deployed to help those in need, without putting human helpers at risk of contracting the Coronavirus.
Since practicing social distancing and isolation has become a prime necessity to prevent the spread of the virus, India has seen a rapid adoption of drones by public health and safety authorities.
While police authorities across the country are working round the clock to ensure that citizens abide by the nation-wide lockdown rules, drones are helping them identify people who violate the restrictions. Equipped with payloads such as beacons, loudspeakers and sirens, drones are thus serving as a public safety aid - sending live video feeds to COVID-19 control centers, warning people of the need to stay indoors, and potentially even spraying disinfectants.
Following are some of the COVID-19 related usages of drones:
FlytBase, an enterprise drone automation company has built FlytNow that has enabled police authorities to keep eagle-eye vigilance over the situation. FlytNow is an Internet of Drones (IoD) platform that allows seamless integration of intelligent fleets of drones with cloud-based business applications. FlytNow has been incubated by FlytBase, a Pune-based start-up, funded by Department of Science and Technology.
FlytNow is currently being used by Police of many states including Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. The IoD platforms assists the Police officials to stream live multi-video feeds from multiple drones to their control room, thus providing situational awareness and enabling them to respond quickly to emergencies.
The system also allows drone operators to help the police while remaining in the safety of their homes, eliminating the need to be present on the field. Whenever a request was triggered, operators could fly a drone from their home terrace and stream the video feed directly to the central dashboard.
More about FlytBase
Founded in 2016, FlytBase, an enterprise drone automation company has built the world’s first Internet of Drones (IoD) platform, allowing seamless integration of intelligent fleets of drones with cloud-based business applications. Incubated at the Bhau Institute’s Incubation Centre, Government College of Engineering, Pune, the team specialises in fully-autonomous drone-agnostic software solutions to help enterprises automate and scale unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) operations.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
लॉकडाऊन काळात हवाई देखरेखीसाठी पोलिसांना इंटरनेट ऑफ ड्रोन्सच्या फ्लाइटबेस उपक्रमाची मदत
06 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 मे 2020
कोविड -19 च्या नुकत्याच झालेल्या उद्रेकाच्या काळात, स्वयंशासित ड्रोनसारखे आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान हे या साथीच्या विरोधात लढण्यासाठी आदर्श साधन आहे. हवाई देखरेख करणे असो, आणीबाणीतील काळात प्रतिसादकांना तातडीने रक्ताचे नमुने आणि औषधे पाठविणे असो, हे यूएव्ही (अनमॅंन्ड एरियल व्हेइकल) मानवी मदतनीसांना कोरोना विषाणूंचा धोका न होता गरजू लोकांना मदत करण्यासाठी तैनात केले जाऊ शकतात.
विषाणूंचा फैलाव रोखण्यासाठी सामाजिक अंतर आणि विलगीकरणाची सवय लावणे ही आता प्रमुख गरज बनली आहे, तेव्हा सार्वजनिक आरोग्याबाबत आणि सुरक्षेबाबत प्रशासनाने देखील भारतात वेगवान पद्धतीने ड्रोनचा अवलंब सुरू केला आहे.
नागरिकांनी देशव्यापी लॉकडाऊनच्या नियमांचे पालन करावे यासाठी पोलिस प्रशासन देशभरात चोवीस तास प्रयत्न करत असताना, निर्बंध मोडणारे लोक शोधून काढण्यासाठी हेच ड्रोन त्यांना मदत करीत आहेत. बीकन, ध्वनिप्रक्षेपक आणि सायरन सारख्या पेलोडसह सुसज्ज ड्रोन अशा प्रकारे सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा सहाय्यक म्हणून काम करीत आहेत. कोविड 19 च्या नियंत्रण कक्षांवर थेट व्हिडिओ फीड पाठवित आहेत. लोकांनी घरातच राहण्याची गरज आहे याची ते चेतावणी देतात.
कोविड – 19 संदर्भात ड्रोनचा वापर पुढीलप्रमाणे होत आहे –
फ्लाइटबेस या उद्यमशील स्वयंचलित ड्रोन कंपनीने फ्लाइटनाऊ तयार केले ज्यामुळे पोलिस प्राशासन अधिकाऱ्यांना सध्याच्या परिस्थितीवर करडी नजर ठेवण्यास सक्षम केले आहे. फ्लाइटनाऊ हे एक इंटरनेट ऑफ ड्रोन्स (आयओडी) प्लॅटफॉर्म वरील (जो क्लाऊड- आधारित आहे) व्यवसाय आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या अर्थसहाय्याने पुणेस्थित फ्लायबेस या स्टार्टअप कंपनीतून फ्लाइटनाऊची निर्मिती झाली आहे.
सध्या महाराष्ट्रा, गुजराथ, कर्नाटक आणि आंधप्रदेश यांच्यासह अनेक राज्यांमध्ये फ्लाइटनाऊचा वापर पोलिस करीत आहेत. हे आयओडी प्लॅटफॉर्म पोलिस अधिकाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या कंट्रोलरूममध्ये अनेक प्रकारचे व्हिडिओ एकाच वेळी मिळवून देण्यासाठी मदत करतात. अशाप्रकारे प्रसंगानुरूप जागरुकता राहते आणि आपत्कालिन परिस्थितीत तातडीने प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी त्यांना सक्षमही केले जाते. ही व्यवस्था ड्रोन ऑपरेटरना त्यांच्या घरातच सुरक्षित राहून पोलिसांना मदत करते. प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहण्याची गरज निर्माण होत नाही. एखादी गरज निर्माण होते तेव्हा ऑपरेटर त्याच्या घराच्या टेरेसवरून ड्रोन उडवून व्हिडिओ फीड थेट मध्यवर्ती डॅशबोर्डवर प्रवाहित करू शकतात.
फ्लाइटबेस बाबत आणखी थोडी माहिती -
2016 मध्ये स्थापन झालेला फ्लाइटबेस या ड्रोन स्वयंचलित उद्योगाने जगातील पहिले इंटरनेट ऑफ ड्रोन्स (आयओडी) हे व्यासपीठ तयार केले आहे. फ्लाइटनाऊ हे एक इंटरनेट ऑफ ड्रोन्स (आयओडी) प्लॅटफॉर्म वरील प्रायोजन आहे. हे क्लाऊड- आधारित आहे. हे इन्क्युबेशन सेंटर, गव्हर्नमेंट कॉलेज ऑफ इंजिनिअरिंग, पुणे येथे तयार करण्यात आले आहे. हे तयार करणाऱ्या चमूने विशेषत्वाने स्वयंचलित आणि मानवरहित हवाई वाहन (यूएव्ही) तयार केले आहे, जेणेकरून उपक्रमांमध्ये स्वयंचलित आणि यूएव्ही पद्धतीने त्याचा वापर करता येईल.