Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Taxpayers, beware of fake messages about fast track GST refund
04 MAY 2020 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
The income-tax department and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) have warned taxpayers not to succumb to the temptation of getting faster refunds by clicking on any fake links.
It has been ascertained that the message reading “Dear Taxpayers, Due to Covid-19 outbreak, Central Government has started online processing of GST Refund. Click below to claim your refund http://Onlinefilingindia.in.”
Tax payers are advised not click on the link as these are phishing messages not sent by CBIC or Infosys arm handling GST. The correct website to visit is www.gst.gov.in
The income-tax department has also tweeted similarly, suggesting that they are not sending any mails for tax refunds and seeking personal information from taxpayers including their KYC details on mail.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
करदात्यांनो, जलद जीएसटी परताव्या संदर्भातील बनावट संदेशांपासून सावधान
04 MAY 2020 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 मे 2020
आयकर विभाग आणि केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर व सीमाशुल्क विभागाने करदात्यांना जलद परतावा मिळण्याच्या प्रलोभनांना बळी पडून कोणत्याही बनावट लिंकवर क्लिक न करण्याचा इशारा दिला आहे.
असे निदर्शनाला आले आहे की, “प्रिय करदात्यांनो, कोविड-19 मुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीमुळे केंद्र सेकाराने जीएसटी परताव्याची ऑनलाईन प्रक्रिया सुरु केली आहे. तुमच्या परताव्याचा दावा करण्यासाठी खालील लिंक वर क्लिक करा http://Onlinefilingindia.in” असा संदेश दिसत आहे.
हा संदेश बनावट असल्याने करदात्यांना या लिंकवर क्लिक न करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे कारण जीएसटी प्रकरणे हाताळणाऱ्या सीबीआयसी किंवा इन्फोसिसने हा संदेश पाठविलेला नाही. भेट देण्यासाठी www.gst.gov.in हे योग्य संकेतस्थळ आहे.
आयकर विभागानेही अशाच प्रकारे ट्वीट करत असे सूचित केले आहे की ते कर परताव्यासाठी कोणतेही मेल पाठवत नाहीत तसेच केवायसी तपशिलासह करदात्यांकडून मेलवर कोणतीही वैयक्तिक माहिती मागवत नाहीत.