Ministry of Science & Technology
CMERI DEVELOPS ROBOTIC DEVICE FOR HOSPITAL CARE
27 APR 2020 10:09PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 27 April, 2020
CSIR-CMERI, Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur a constituent laboratory of the Indian Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has developed Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device (HCARD). This Robot will help those healthcare personnel dealing with COVID 19 patients from the forefront and providing services while maintaining mandatory social distancing.
The robot is equipped with state of the art technologies. It has video conferencing facilities, delivery system for providing medicines to the patients, collecting samples from the patient or providing food to the patient. The HCARD assists in solving the distance between the health professionals and the patients. The device is controlled and monitored by a Nursing Booth with a Control Station and can work both in autonomous mode as well as manual mode of navigation. Prof (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI stated that the Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device will be very effective for Frontline Healthcare Officials dealing with COVID 19 patients in delivering services while maintaining mandatory Social Distancing”. Prof.Hirani further added the cost of the device is Less than 5 Lakhs and the Weight is less than 80 kgs.
The uniqueness of the device lies in its capacity of navigation either through autonomous mode or through remote mechanism. It breaks direct contact between health workers and patients in case of highly contagious diseases like COVID-19.