PIB Headquarters
SETU-SR a 24X7 helpline by Southern Railway for transportation of essential commodities helps a cancer patient to get the medicines
26 APR 2020 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
Southern Railway has delivered, through its Parcel Cargo Express train, Cancer Medicine to the ailing mother of Shri. Vadivel , resident of a village near Chidambaram district of Tamil Nadu. On 23-4-2020 a call was received to SETU SR helpline from Shri. Vadivel enquiring if the medicines could be transported from Chennai to Chidambaram. The issue was taken up by the officials manning the helpline and they got in touch with the Divisional authorities in Chennai and Trichy division. Since there was no direct train from Chennai to Chidambaram, the medicine was sent to Trichy by T.no.00657 (Chennai Egmore- Nagercoil) and from Trichy , it was sent by the T.no:00658 Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore parcel train. The SETU SR helpline members' coordinated with the divisional authorities in Trichy division to ensure that the medicine reaches the patient at Chidambaram. The same was delivered on 24-4-2020 to a relative of Shri. Vadivel at Chidambaram by Station authorities.
SETU- SR is an initiative of Southern Railways for facilitating transport of essential commodities during COVID-19 Lockdown. It works through 24*7 helpline (+91-90253 42449) manned by the Probationary Officers, according to a press release issued by Shri. B.Guganesan, Chief Public Relations Officer, SOUTHERN RAILWAY , Chennai.

PIB Headquarters
அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் போக்குவரத்திற்காக தெற்கு ரயில்வேயின் இருபத்தி நான்கு மணிநேர ஹெல்ப்லைனான SETU-SR ஒரு புற்றுநோயாளிக்கு மருந்துகளைப் பெற உதவியது
26 APR 2020 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டின் சிதம்பரம் மாவட்டத்திற்கு அருகிலுள்ள கிராமத்தில் வசிக்கும் திரு வடிவேலுவின் நோய்வாய்ப்பட்ட தாயாருக்கு, தெற்கு ரயில்வே தனது பார்சல் சரக்கு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் வாயிலாக புற்றுநோய் மருந்தை கொண்டு சேர்த்துள்ளது. 23-4-2020 அன்று SETU-SR ஹெல்ப்லைனை அழைத்த திரு வடிவேலு, சென்னையிலிருந்து சிதம்பரம் வரை மருந்துகளை கொண்டு சேர்க்க முடியுமா என்று விசாரித்துள்ளார். ஹெல்ப்லைனை நிர்வகிக்கும் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த பிரச்சினையை கையில் எடுத்துக் கொண்டு, சென்னை மற்றும் திருச்சி ரயில்வே கோட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டனர். சென்னையிலிருந்து சிதம்பரம் வரை நேரடி ரயில் சேவை இல்லாததால், மருந்து திருச்சிக்கு ரயில் (சென்னை எழும்பூர் - நாகர்கோயில்) எண்.00657 –ல் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டது. மற்றும் திருச்சியிலிருந்து, ரயில் எண்.00658 (நாகர்கோயில் - சென்னை எழும்பூர்) பார்சல் ரயில் மூலம் அனுப்பப்பட்டது. SETU-SR ஹெல்ப்லைன் உறுப்பினர்கள் திருச்சி கோட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, மருந்து சிதம்பரத்தில் நோயாளியிடம் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்தனர். இது 24-4-2020 அன்று சிதம்பரம் ரயில் நிலைய அதிகாரிகள் மூலம் திரு வடிவேலின் உறவினரிடம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
SETU-SR என்பது கொவிட்-19 ஊரடங்கின் போது அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு தெற்கு ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்டுள்ள ஒரு முயற்சியாகும். இந்த சேவை இருபத்தி நான்கு மணிநேரமும் தகுதியான அலுவலர்களால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகிறது (ஹெல்ப்லைன் + 91-90253 42449) என்று சென்னை தெற்கு ரயில்வேயின் தலைமை மக்கள் தொடர்பு அலுவலர், திரு பி.குகனேசன் வெளியிட்ட செய்திக்குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.