Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) visits Thane in Maharashtra to review the situation in context of COVID-19
IMCT calls for strict implementation of Lockdown in containment areas and special attention & care for elderly
25 APR 2020 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 APRIL 2020
Central Government constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) visited Thane in Maharashtra today. The area of responsibility of earlier constituted Mumbai-Pune team was expanded to include adjoining Thane District.
IMCT headed by Addl. Secretary Manoj Joshi, has emphasised upon surveillance measures, medical testing and institutional quarantine along with effective implementation of lockdown especially in containment areas, in order to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively.
The team visited at 3 hospitals in the morning i.e. Thane District Civil Hospital, Horizon Hospital, Kaushalya Hospital, and also paid visit to Parasik Nagar, Amrutnagar, Mumbra area to review and assess situation in District. IMCT would make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public.
In a meeting chaired by Manoj Joshi, Addl. Secretary Govt. of India reviewed and discussed the spread of COVID-19 in the district, containment strategy and preparedness for future. Mr. Joshi called for increasing the testing for high risk or suspected cases, to observe precautionary measures at fever clinics in the field while expressing satisfaction over coordination amongst departments. He also drew attention to be extra careful regarding hygiene & use of public toilets and to focus on increasing medical tests in slum areas and crowded habitats. He also asked district authorities to make necessary arrangements for Non-COVID patients for getting due medical attention.
Vijay Singhal, Municipal Commissioner initially in the meeting briefed about steps taken by Thane Municipal Corporation, explained demographic profiling and micromanagement done with constitution of field teams for effective surveillance and testing of suspected cases.
Rajesh Narvekar, District collector also apprised about, measures taken to address stranded migrant labourers including provision of accommodation and cooked food, initiatives taken like community kitchen etc. He added that and food grains are made available through ration shops and informed that there is no shortage of essential commodities in the district.
Sanjay Kumar, Police Commissioner, Navi Mumbai briefed about steps taken for Law and Order management in view of presence of number of IT Companies and APMC Market at Vashi.
Annasaheb Misal, Commissioner Navi Mumbai, Dr. Vijay Suryawanshi, Commissioner KDMC, Chandrakant Dange, Commissioner Mira-Bhayandar Municipal Corporation, also briefed about measures taken to contain COVID19 and increasing public awareness.
Background:
The IMCTs focus on a range of issues including compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; supply of essential commodities; social distancing in movement of people outside their homes; preparedness of health infrastructure, hospital facilities and sample statistics in the District; safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment; and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people. These teams would use expertise of the Centre and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. Governments of States/UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in the MHA Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, they shall not dilute them.
Also, the Supreme Court of India, in its Order dated 31.03.2020, has observed that all concerned State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country would faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety. This observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, has also been conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.

गृह मंत्रालय
आंतर-मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथकाकडून ठाणे जिल्ह्यातील कोरोना परिस्थितीचा आढावा
प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात लॉकडाऊनची कडक अंमलबजावणी करण्याची केंद्रीय पथकाची सूचना
25 APR 2020 7:59PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 25 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 संबंधी स्थितीचं प्रत्यक्ष मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने आंतर मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथकाची स्थापना केली आहे. अतिरिक्त सचिव मनोज जोशी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय पथकाने आज कोरोनाच्या वाढत्या प्रादुर्भावाची स्थिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी ठाणे जिल्ह्याचा आढावा घेतला.
कोरोनाचा प्रादुर्भाव वाढू नये यासाठी प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रामध्ये लॉकडाऊनची कडक अंमलबजावणी करण्याबरोबरच तातडीने सर्वेक्षण आणि वैद्यकीय तपासणी तसेच संस्थात्मक क्वारंटाईन करण्यावर भर देण्यात यावा अशा सूचना केंद्रीय पथकाचे प्रमुख अतिरिक्त सचिव मनोज जोशी यांनी केल्या.
जिल्ह्यामध्ये प्रतिबंधात्मक आदेशाची प्रभावीपणे अंमलबजावणी करण्यात यावी असेही त्यांनी यावेळी स्पष्ट केले.
अतिरिक्त सचिव मनोज जोशी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ठाणे मनपाच्या बल्लाळ सभागृहात झालेल्या बैठकीत कोविड-19 ची वाढती संख्या, प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना व त्याअनुषंगाने भविष्यात करायचे नियोजन याचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
सर्व विभाग समन्‍वयाने काम करीत आहेत, ही समाधानाची बाब असली तरी जिल्ह्यात कोरोनाचा प्रादुर्भाव वाढू नये यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त संशयितांची तपासणी करण्यात यावी. प्रत्येक क्षेत्रातील फिवर क्लिनिकच्या ठिकाणी योग्य ती दक्षता घेण्यात यावी. तसेच संस्थात्मक क्वारंटाईन वाढविण्याबरोबरच अधिक चाचण्या करण्यावर भर देण्यात यावा असे जोशी यावेळी म्हणाले.
विशेषत: झोपडपट्टीच्या अथवा जास्त घरांची गर्दी असलेल्या भागांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करावे. सार्वजनिक स्वच्छतागृह आहे तेथे अधिक काळजी घेण्यात यावी अशा सूचनाही त्यांनी यावेळी केल्या.
प्रत्येक मनपाने आपल्या भागातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांची विशेष काळजी घ्यावी. तसेच जिल्ह्यातील सर्व ठिकाणी अन्‍न–धान्‍याचे वितरण व्‍यवस्थित करावे आणि नागरिकांमध्‍ये असलेली भीती नाहीशी करून त्यांच्यामध्ये विश्‍वास निर्माण करावा. तसेच कोविड व्यतिरिक्त ईतर रुग्णांना देखील उपचार मिळावेत यासाठी आवश्यक ते नियोजन करावे अशा सूचना त्यांनी यावेळी केल्या.
तत्पूर्वी या केंद्रीय पथकाने सकाळी कौशल्य हॉस्पिटल, जिल्हा सामान्य रूग्णालय, होरायझन हॉस्पिटल या कोव्हीड हॉस्पिटल्सना तसेच पारसिक नगर कळवा, अमृतनगर, मुंब्रा या ठिकाणी भेट घेवून परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला.
ठाणे जिल्ह्यात आरोग्य, पोलिस, महसुल प्रशासन हे संयुक्तपणे काम करीत आहे.सर्व महानगरपालिका तसेच हॉस्पिटलमध्ये पुरेश्या प्रमाणात सर्व सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत. त्यांना आवश्यकतेनुसार सुविधांची उपलब्धता करुन देण्यात येत असल्याचे कोकण विभागीय आयुक्त श्री शिवाजीराव दौंड यांनी सांगितले.
जिल्हाधिकारी राजेश नार्वेकर यांनी जिल्ह्यात सुरु असलेल्या कम्युनिटी किचनची व अडकून पडलेल्या मजूर व कामगारांची निवास व भोजनाची व्यवस्था प्रशासन व विविध संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून करण्यात येणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांची माहिती दिली.
दरम्यान, कोविड-19 चा प्रसार आटोक्यात ठेवण्यासाठी राज्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमधे वृद्धी करण्यासाठी आणि परिस्थितीचे मुल्यांकन करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून आंतर मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथके स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत. गुजरातसाठी दोन, तेलंगण, तामिळनाडू आणि महाराष्ट्र (मुंबई-पुणे साठी आधी स्थापन केलेल्या पथकांच्या जबाबदारीच्या क्षेत्राचा विस्तार) या तीन राज्यांसाठी प्रत्येकी एक पथक स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे. ही पथके प्रत्यक्ष स्थळी परिस्थितीची पाहणी करून राज्य प्रशासनाला निवारणाबाबत आवश्यक सूचना करून जनहितार्थ केंद्र सरकारला अहवालही सादर करतील.