Ministry of Science & Technology
ARI researchers develop bug sniffer for efficient detection of pathogens
19 APR 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science &Technology, Govt. of India, have developed a sensitive and low-cost sensor to rapidly detect bacteria. The portable device can detect as low as ten bacterial cells from a sample size of one milliliter in just 30 minutes. At present, they are working on a method for simultaneous separation and detection of Escherichia coli and Salmonella typhimurium.
Lead researcher Dr. Dhananjay Bodas and his team from ARI call it the ‘bug sniffer,’ which is a biosensor that uses synthetic peptides, magnetic nanoparticles, and quantum dots to detect the presence of bacteria, providing a cost- and time-effective way of screening water and foodborne pathogens. The researchers also developed a chip comprising of microchannels made from copper wires and poly (dimethylsiloxane) The conventional techniques available for pathogen detection are less sensitive and cannot detect low cell numbers, besides being time-consuming and laborious whereas the ARI device, can detect pathogens with a limit of detection of 10 cells per 1 mL within 30 minutes.
The most common disease-causing bacteria Escherichia coli and Salmonella typhimurium can be detected individually and simultaneously using the in-house developed synthetic peptides, which act as a recognition element and provide the specificity to the detection. These peptides, which are highly specific to the bacteria to be detected, have extremely low cross-reactivity. In their work, which was published in the Journal of Biotechnology, initially, magnetic nanoparticles attached to the peptides were allowed to flow through the microchannel along-side the bacteria.
On applying an external magnetic field, the bacteria attached to the peptide were isolated and immobilised. Finally, the peptide tagged with quantum dots was passed through the microchannels to complete the sandwiched peptide assay. After capturing the bacteria, microchannels exhibited strong and stable fluorescence due to the quantum-dot-tagged peptides.
The bug sniffer is affordable, and the raw materials required for making it are readily available. Lead researcher Dr. Dhananjay Bodas said that the nanosensor and research for developing it open up many possibilities for a speedy lab-on-a-chip diagnostics.
Currently, the researchers are working with simultaneous separation and detection of Escherichia coli and Salmonella typhimurium using LAMP (Loop-mediated isothermal amplification), a single-tube technique for the amplification of DNA and a low-cost alternative to detect certain diseases. This work is funded by ICMR.
[References
1. T. Akbar, B. Ibarlucea, L. Baraban, G. Cuniberti, A. Ascoli, R. Tetzlaff, T. Rim, C. Baek, and D. Bodas, Phage-based environmental nano biosensor, Proc. IEEE, 2016 49-50.
2. S Agrawal, P Kulabhusan, M Joshi, D Bodas, and K Paknikar, A high-affinity phage-displayed peptide as a recognition probe for the detection of Salmonella Typhimurium, J. Biotechnol. 231 2016 40-45.
3. S Agrawal, K Paknikar and D Bodas, Development of immunosensor using magnetic nanoparticles and circular microchannels in PDMS, Microelec. Engg., 115 2014 66-69.
4. S Agrawal, A Morarka, K Paknikar and D Bodas, Multiplexed detection of waterborne pathogens in circular microfluidics, Applied Biochem. And Biotechnol. 167-6 2012 1668-1677.
5. A Morarka, S Agrawal, S Kale, A Kale, S Ogale, K Paknikar and D Bodas, Quantum dot based immunosensor using 3D circular microchannels fabricated in PDMS, Biosens. and Bioelectron., 26 2011 3050-3053.
Link to paper: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jbiotec.2016.05.027
Dr Dhananjay Bodas (dsbodas@aripune.org, 020-25325127), Scientist, Nanobioscience Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted for details.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے آر آئی کے تحقیق کرنےوالوں نے بیماری کے جراثیم کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے سونگھنے والے بَگ تیار کئے ہیں
19 APR 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 19 اپریل / پُنے کے اگھرکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( اے آر آئی )میں ، جو حکومتِ ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے ، تیزی سے بیکٹیریا کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک بہت حساس اور کم خرچ سینسر تیار کیا ہے ۔ یہ پورٹیبل مشین صرف 30 منٹ کے اندر ایک ملی لیٹر والے نمونے سے 10 بیکٹیریا کے سیلس کا پتہ لگا سکتی ہے ۔ فی الحال یہ تحقیق کار ایسچیریچیا کولی اور سلمونیلا ٹائیفی موریم کو علیحدہ علیحدہ کرنے اور ان کا پتہ لگانے کے طریقوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
تحقیق کرنے والی ٹیم کے لیڈر ڈاکٹر دھننجے بوڈاس اور اُن کی ٹیم نے ، اسے " بَگ اِسنیفر " کا نام دیا ہے ، جو ایک حیاتیاتی سینسر ہے ، جو بیکٹیریا کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے سینتھیٹک پیپٹائڈس ، میگنیٹک نانو پارٹیکلس اور کوائنٹم ڈاٹس کا استعمال کرتا ہے اور یہ پانی اور کھانے میں موجود پیتھوجن ( بیماری پیدا کرنے والے بیکٹیریا ) کا کم وقت اور کم لاگت میں پتہ لگا سکتا ہے ۔ تحقیق کاروں نے تانبے کے تار اور پولی سے بنائے گئے مائیکرو چینل پر مبنی چپ بھی تیار کیا ہے ۔ پیتھوجن کا پتہ لگانے والی دستیاب تکنیک کم حساس ہیں اور کم تعداد میں سیلس کا پتہ نہیں لگا سکتیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ دیر طلب بھی ہوتی ہیں ، جب کہ اے آر آئی کی یہ مشین 1 ایم ایل میں موجود 10 سیلس کا 30 منٹ کے اندر پتہ لگا سکتی ہے ۔
بیماری پیدا کرنے والے سب سے عام بیکٹیریا ایسچیریچیا کولی اور سلمونیلا ٹائفی موریم کا ایک ساتھ اور الگ الگ پتہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے ، جس کے لئے لیب میں تیار کردہ سنتھیٹک پیپٹائڈس وغیرہ کا استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ پیپٹائڈس ، جو بیکٹیریا کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے انتہائی موثر ہیں ، بہت کم کراس ری ایکٹیویٹی رکھتے ہیں ۔ تحقیق کاروں نے اپنے کام میں ، جو بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے جرنل میں شائع ہوا ہے ، ابتدائی طور پر پیپٹائڈس سے جڑے مقناطیسی نانو پارٹیکلس کو بیکٹیریا کے ساتھ مائیکرو چینل میں پہنچایا ہے ۔
باہری میگنیٹک فیلڈ کو ایپلائی کرنے سے پیپٹائڈس سے جڑے بیکٹیریا الگ ہو جاتے ہیں اور جامد ہو جاتے ہیں ۔ آخر کار ، کوائنٹم ڈاٹس کے ساتھ پیپٹائڈس کو مائیکرو چینلس سے گزارا جاتا ہے ، جس سے اُس کا رد عمل مکمل ہو جاتا ہے ۔ بیکٹیریا کو گرفت میں لینے کے بعد مائیکرو چینل مضبوطی کے ساتھ پیپٹائڈس سے جڑے کوائنٹم ڈاٹس کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ بَگ اسنیفر سستا ہے اور اسے بنانے کے لئے درکار خام مال آسانی سے دستیاب ہے ۔ تحقیق کرنے والی ٹیم کے لیڈر ڈاکٹر دھننجے بوڈاس نے کہا ہے کہ نانو سینسر اور اِسے تیار کرنے کے لئے کی گئی تحقیق نے ایک چپ پر لیب کی تیزی سے تشخیص کے لئے بہت سے امکانات کے دروازے کھولے ہیں ۔
فی الحال یہ تحقیق کار ایسچیریچیا کولی اور سلمو نیلا ٹائیفی موریم کا ایک ساتھ پتہ لگانے اور علیحدہ علیحدہ کرنے کے لئے ایل اے ایم پی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کام کر رہے ہیں ، جو ایک ڈی این اے کی سنگل ٹیوب تکنیک ہے اور یہ کچھ بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک کم خرچ متبادل ہے ۔ اس کام کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر نے فنڈ فراہم کئے ہیں ۔
حوالہ جات :
1 . T. Akbar, B. Ibarlucea, L. Baraban, G. Cuniberti, A. Ascoli, R. Tetzlaff, T. Rim, C. Baek, and D. Bodas, Phage-based environmental nano biosensor, Proc. IEEE, 2016 49-50.
2. S Agrawal, P Kulabhusan, M Joshi, D Bodas, and K Paknikar, A high-affinity phage-displayed peptide as a recognition probe for the detection of Salmonella Typhimurium, J. Biotechnol. 231 2016 40-45.
3. S Agrawal, K Paknikar and D Bodas, Development of immunosensor using magnetic nanoparticles and circular microchannels in PDMS, Microelec. Engg., 115 2014 66-69.
4. S Agrawal, A Morarka, K Paknikar and D Bodas, Multiplexed detection of waterborne pathogens in circular microfluidics, Applied Biochem. And Biotechnol. 167-6 2012 1668-1677.
5. A Morarka, S Agrawal, S Kale, A Kale, S Ogale, K Paknikar and D Bodas, Quantum dot based immunosensor using 3D circular microchannels fabricated in PDMS, Biosens. and Bioelectron., 26 2011 3050-3053.
Link to paper: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jbiotec.2016.05.027
Dr Dhananjay Bodas (dsbodas@aripune.org, 020-25325127), Scientist, Nanobioscience Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted for details.]