PIB Backgrounder
കോഴിക്കോട് ജില്ലയിലെ ചെറുകിട നാമമാത്ര കർഷകർക്ക് തുണയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സമ്മാൻനിധി.
19 APR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 ദുരിതംവിതച്ചകോഴിക്കോട്ജില്ലയിലെആയിരക്കണക്കിന്ചെറുകിടനാമമാത്രകർഷകർക്ക്പ്രതീക്ഷയുടെപുതുകിരണമാവുകയാണ്പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രികിസാൻസമ്മാൻനിധി.
ജില്ലയിലെ94000 കർഷകർക്കാണ്പദ്ധതിയുടെപ്രയോജനംലഭിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇതനുസരിച്ച്പ്രതിവർഷംആറായിരംരൂപ ,രണ്ടായിരംരൂപയുടെമൂന്ന്ഗഡുക്കളായികർഷകരുടെബാങ്ക്അക്കൗണ്ടിലെത്തും.
ഇടനിലക്കാരെഒഴിവാക്കിപദ്ധതിഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെഅക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക്നേരിട്ട്പണംനിക്ഷേപിക്കുകയാണ്ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
നേരത്തേവിത്തുംവളവുംവാങ്ങുന്നതിനായിപ്രാദേശികവായ്പക്കാരിൽനിന്ന്പണംകടംവാങ്ങുകയായിരുന്നുപതിവെന്ന്കൂടരഞ്ഞിയിലെകർഷകൻഎസ്.ശ്രീനിവാസൻപറഞ്ഞു.
ഇപ്പോൾപദ്ധതിയുടെആനുകൂല്യംലഭിക്കുന്നതിനാൽആപതിവ്ഒഴിവാക്കി.
ഇക്കുറികോവിഡ്വൈറസ്ബാധമൂലംകാർഷികോല്പന്നങ്ങൾവേണ്ടവിധംവിറ്റഴിക്കാൻകഴിയാത്തതിനാൽവായ്പഎടുത്തിരുന്നെങ്കിൽഅത്ഒരുദുരന്തമായികലാശിക്കുമായിരുന്നുഎന്നുംഅദ്ദേഹംകൂട്ടിചേർത്തു.
ചെറുകിടനാമമാത്രകർഷകർക്ക്അന്തസോടെകൃഷിചെയ്യുന്നതിനുംജീവിതനിലവാരംമെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുംപദ്ധതിസഹായിച്ചതായിസംസ്ഥാനകൃഷിവകുപ്പിലെഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥൻപറഞ്ഞു.

PIB Backgrounder
Prime Minister's KisanSammanNidhi has become a ray of hope to thousands of farmers in Kozhikode
19 APR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Prime Minister's KisanSammanNidhi has become a ray of hope to thousands of farmers in Kozhikode district of Kerala, who were badly hit by lock down due to Corona virus COVID 19.
As per norms 94000 farmers in the district are eligible for benefit under the scheme.
Prime Minister's KisanSammanNidhi, scheme is an income support program for small and marginal farmers in the country.
As per the scheme 6000 rupees will be provided to the eligible farmer families in three installments of rs 2000 each.
The funds are directly transferred to the bank account of the beneficiary.
S. Sreenivasan, a farmer from Koodaranjisaid , earlier he used borrow money from local money lenders for buying seeds and manure and now this financial support has helped him from not to approach money lenders.
He also said , in the event of Corona lock down it would have been a disaster if he had borrowed money this year.
The project has helped a large number of nominal and mini farmers to have their own identity , said an official of the state agriculture department.