PIB Headquarters
Over 43 lakh quintals of food grains distributed to the poor in Maharashtra
FCI plays a vital role in ensuring food security during lockdown
18 APR 2020 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 18 April 2020
The combined efforts of the Central Government and the Government of Maharashtra is ensuring adequate food security for the poor people in the state. Food grain distribution is being carried out through over 52,000 fair price shops spread across the country. 43.51 lakh quintals of food grains have been distributed within the first fortnight of April amidst the lockdown period.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana, 5kg of food grain – rice in the case of Maharashtra - is being provided free of cost for three months for every beneficiary covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA). In addition, 1 kg of pulses – either Tuar dal or Channa dal - per family is also being provided free of cost. This is part of the package Rs 1.72 lakh crore package announced by the Finance Minister Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman to help the poor facing loss of wages, to tide over the situation.
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has played a key role in ensuring food security during the lock down period by moving 3.74 million metric tonne food grain stocks using 1,335 train loads, which is more than double its normal average movement. FCI procures bulk of its rice from Punjab and Haryana and also from Odisha and Chhattisgarh.
In the light of Covid outbreak, the Maharashtra government has expanded the ambit of its PDS system and decided to provide grains to Orange ration card holders, who fall in the Above Poverty Line income bracket of Rs 10,000 – 1,00,000 p.a. People falling under this category will get food grains and pulses at subsidized rates. The state has sought 1.54 lakh metric tonnes of additional food grain allocation from the Centre. District administrations across Maharashtra have also been proactively enforcing social distancing, while carrying out food grain distribution.
Subsidized food grains for NGOs and Welfare Organizations
Considering the monumental work being undertaken by the NGOs and other welfare organisations in providing food to the poor and needy in these difficult times, Government of India has come up with the scheme to provide wheat at a subsidized rate of Rs 21/kg and rice at Rs.22/kg to them from any depot of FCI anywhere in the country without any upper limit on quantity.
Already organisations have started utilising this scheme in states like Maharashtra and Karnataka. It is expected that this will provide a vital lifeline in maintaining regular supply of food grains to NGOs and welfare organisations to run relief camps for vulnerable groups during the extended lock down period.

PIB Headquarters
महाराष्ट्रात 43 लाख क्विंटलपेक्षा जास्त अन्नधान्याचे गरिबांना वितरण
लॉकडाउनच्या काळात अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाची महत्वाची भूमिका
18 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 18 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्र सरकार आणि महाराष्ट्र सरकार यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नातून राज्यातल्या गरीब जनतेसाठी अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यात येत आहे.देशातल्या 52,000 रास्त भाव धान्य दुकानातून अन्न धान्य वितरण करण्यात येत आहे. लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात एप्रिलच्या पहिल्या पंधरवड्यात 43.51 लाख क्विंटल अन्न धान्याचे वितरण करण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्या अंतर्गत लाभ मिळणाऱ्या प्रत्येक लाभार्थीला,प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजने अंतर्गत 5 किलो धान्य, महाराष्ट्रात तांदूळ देण्यात येत आहे. याशिवाय प्रत्येक कुटुंबाला 1 किलो तूर डाळ किंवा चणा डाळ मोफत पुरवण्यात येत आहे.गरिबांना रोजगार नसल्यामुळे त्यांना या परिस्थितीत मदत करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी जाहीर केलेल्या 1.72 लाख कोटी पॅकेजचा हा भाग आहे.
लॉकडाउनच्या काळात अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यात भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.1335 रेल्वे फेऱ्यातून 3.74 दशलक्ष मेट्रीक टन अन्न धान्याची वाहतूक महामंडळाने केली, नेहमीच्या वाहतुकीपेक्षा हे प्रमाण दुपटी हुन अधिक आहे. भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाने पंजाब आणि हरियाणातुन तांदुळाची मोठ्या प्रमाणात खरेदी केली त्याचबरोबर ओडिशा आणि छत्तीसगड मधूनही तांदूळ खरेदी केला.
कोविड प्रादुर्भावामुळे महाराष्ट्र सरकारने सार्वजनिक धान्य वितरण सेवेच्या कक्षेचा विस्तार करत,10,000 ते 1,00,000 रुपये वार्षिक उत्पन्न असणाऱ्या आणि दारिद्ररेषेच्या वर असणाऱ्या केशरी शिधापत्रिका धारकानाही धान्य देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. राज्याने, 1.54 लाख मेट्रिक टन अतिरिक्त धान्य साठा केंद्राकडून मागितला आहे. राज्यात अन्न धान्याचे वितरण करताना जिल्हा प्रशासन, सोशल डिस्टन्सिंगचे पालन करण्यावर कटाक्षाने लक्ष पुरवत आहे.
स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि सेवाभावी संस्थांसाठी अनुदानित अन्न धान्य
संकटाच्या या काळात गरीब आणि गरजुना अन्न पुरवण्यासाठी स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि सेवाभावी संस्थांचे मोलाचे कार्य लक्षात घेऊन, केंद्र सरकारने या संस्थांना गहू 21 रुपये प्रति किलो तर तांदूळ 22 रुपये प्रति किलो या अनुदानित धान्य पुरवण्याची योजना आणली आहे.भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या देशातल्या कोणत्याही कोठारातून प्रमाणासाठी कोणतीही कमाल मर्यादा न ठेवता हे धान्य उपलब्ध आहे.
महाराष्ट्र आणि कर्नाटक यासारख्या राज्यांनी या योजनेचा उपयोग करायला सुरवातही केली आहे. लॉकडाउनच्या वाढलेल्या काळात, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि सेवाभावी संस्थांना दुर्बल घटकांसाठीच्या, मदत छावण्या करिता अन्न धान्याचा नियमित पुरवठा राखण्यासाठी यामुळे मोठी मदत होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.