PIB Backgrounder
Free gas cylinder supply under Ujjwala yojana helps poor tide over the lockdown period
15 APR 2020 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 15 April 2020
Total 1.39 crore cylinders have been booked under this Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana scheme so far and 97.8 Lakh free cylinders already delivered to beneficiaries. The delivery of cylinders is taking place unhindered during the lock down period.
As part of the Rs 1.72 crore relief package announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman to deal with the economic impact of the nationwide lockdown to curb the spread of corona virus.
Savitri Shivkumar Dikshit, a resident of district Akola says the decision to give 3 gas cylinders free and also 5 kg of foodgrains per month go a long way in mitigating the hardship of poor in rural areas. Such moves would help people to stay at home and make lockdown a success.
Ensuring food security, direct cash transfer, free supply of gas cylinders, pension for women, elderly and disabled (Divyang) are some of the key measures announced by the Government for the benefit of poor and the marginalized, to cope up during the lock down period.

PIB Headquarters
लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेअंतर्गत गरीबांना मोफत गॅस सिलेंडरचा लाभ
15 APR 2020 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 एप्रिल 2020
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 1 कोटी 39 लाख घरगुती गॅस सिलेंडर्सची नोंदणी करण्यात आली, त्यापैकी 97 लाख 80 हजार लाभार्थ्यांना घरगुती गॅस सिलेंडर वितरित झाली आहेत. लॉकडाऊनच्या काळातही गॅस सिलेंडर्सचे वितरण विना अडथळा सुरु आहे.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी 1 कोटी 72 लाख रुपयांची आर्थिक पॅकेज जाहीर केले आहे.
3 गॅस सिलेंडर्स आणि महिना 5 किलो धान्य मोफत देण्याच्या सरकारच्या निर्णयामुळे ग्रामीण भागातील माणसांचे जीवन सुसह्य झालं आहे, यामुळे घरातच राहून लॉकडाऊन यशस्वी होण्यास मदत होईल", अशा शब्दात महाराष्ट्रातील अकोला जिल्ह्यातील सावित्री शिवकुमार दिक्षित यांनी प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त केली आहे.
अन्न सुरक्षा, थेट रोख हस्तांतरण, मोफत गॅस सिलेंडर्सचा पुरवठा, महिला ,जेष्ठ नागरिक आणि दिव्यांगांना निवृत्तीवेतन अशा सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या योजनांचा लाभ मिळत असल्याने उपेक्षित आणि गरीब नागरिकांना लॉकडाऊनचा सामना करणे शक्य झाले आहे.