Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI scientists develop Tractor Operated Road Disinfection Spray System
12 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 12th April, 2020
Scientists at Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur, West Bengal, an institute of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, have designed a road disinfection Spray System to fight COVID-19 pandemic.
The CSIR-CMERI Road Sanitizer Unit is a tractor-mounted Road Sanitizing System. which has a span of 16 feet. It uses 10 to 15 bars of pressure to ensure effective delivery of the sanitizer. 12 nozzles are used to ensure optimum radial coverage of sanitizer. The system utilizes a 2000-5000 litre tank with a pump of 22 LMP which can be used to sanitize a road stretch of upto 60-100 kms. The tank is filled by water and Sodium Hypochlorite solution.
This Road Sanitization unit can be effectively deployed in long stretches of highways, vicinity of toll plazas etc, where there is a massive volume of traffic and good chance of infection spreading. It can also be deployed in Housing Complexes, Office Complexes, Sports Arenas, Apartment buildings etc. This product will ensure maximum sanitisation coverage within minimum possible time, which is the need of the hour. There is also an in-built provision of two extendable hand spraying systems with a reach of 30 feet on both sides of the Vehicle. There are 6 nozzles at the rear end and 3 on each side (Left and Right) This provision can be used to reach remote nook and corners on any given site.
Prof. Dr. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI,Durgapur, stated that the Tractor Driven Disinfection Spray Unit is equipped with technology to ensure comprehensive Disinfection of a particular area and its extendable hand held operability will also ensure that the effect of the disinfectant reaches the inaccessible nooks and corners of a given site. Maximum coverage of Disinfection is the need of the hour in the country.
Asansol Municipal Corporation after Inspection of the Unit has placed an order for four such systems, of which one has already been delivered. CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, delivered the 2nd of the four placed orders of the Tractor Driven Disinfection Spray Unit to Asansol Municipal Corporation on 12th April 2020.
Prof Herani also added that Durgapur Municipal Corporation has also expressed interest for the Unit and procedural negotiations are under progress. Some MSMEs and Small Business Clusters have also expressed interest for the Unit and interactions are underway for the same.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
রাস্তা সংক্রমণমুক্ত করতে সিএসআইআর – সিএমইআরআই এর বিজ্ঞানীরা ট্রাক্টরের সাহায্যে বিশেষ প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করলেন
12 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় রাস্তা সংক্রমণমুক্ত করতে কেন্দ্রের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীন, বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদের (সিএসআইআর) পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দূর্গাপুরের সেন্ট্রাল ম্যাকানিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট (সিএমইআরআই) এর বিজ্ঞানীরা একটি নতুন পন্থা উদ্ভাবন করেছেন।
সিএসআইআর – সিএমইআরআই বিজ্ঞানীরা একটি ট্রাক্টরের সাহায্যে রাস্তা সংক্রমণমুক্ত করার এক অভিনব পন্থা উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এই ট্রাক্টরটির সাহায্যে ১৬ ফুট লম্বা এলাকা জুড়ে সংক্রমণ মুক্ত করা যাবে। এই ব্যবস্থায় একটি ট্যাঙ্ক রাখা হয়, যে ট্যাঙ্কটিতে ২০০০ – ৫০০০ লিটার পর্যন্ত জল ও সোডিয়াম হাইপোক্লোরাইডের মিশ্রন রাখা থাকে। এখান থেকে পাম্পের মাধ্যমে ১২টি ছিদ্র দিয়ে এই মিশ্রনটি চর্তুদিকে ছড়িয়ে পড়ে এবং এলাকাকে ভাইরাস মুক্ত করে।
এই ব্যবস্থার সাহায্যে মহাসড়কের বিস্তীর্ণ এলাকা, টোলপ্লাজার আশেপাশের অঞ্চলে সংক্রমণ মুক্ত করা সম্ভব। কারণ এই এলাকায় যানচলাচল প্রচুর হয় এবং যার থেকে সংক্রমণ ছড়ানোর আশঙ্কা থাকে। এই ব্যবস্থার সাহায্যে বড় বড় আবাসন, অফিস-কাছারি, খেলাধূলার জায়গাও সংক্রমণমুক্ত করা সম্ভব। ঐ ট্রাক্টরটি থেকে পাম্পের সাহায্যে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ মিশ্রন ৩০ ফুট দূরত্ব পর্যন্ত যেতে পারে।
সিএসআইআর – সিএমইআরআই এর নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক ড. হরিশ হিরানী জানান, এই প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে এমন কিছু জায়গায় ঐ মিশ্রন ছড়ানো যাবে যেখানে সহজে পৌঁছানো যায় না।
আসানসোল পুরনিগম ইতিমধ্যেই এধরণের চারটি ট্রাক্টর ইউনিটের বরাত দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে একটি ইউনিট পুরনিগমকে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। অধ্যাপক হিরানী জানান, দূর্গাপুর পুরনিগম, কয়েকটি অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থাও এই ইউনিটটি কেনার ব্যাপারে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে।