Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Ministry's Regional Outreach Bureau launches a campaign to create awareness on COVID-19 in Maharashtra
10 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Press Note
• Traveling auto rickshaws with PA system to make announcements regarding various government initiatives and precautionary measures to be taken to fight COVID-19
• Regional fact checking committee formed to bust fake news and local rumours related to COVID-19
In view of the on-going pandemic of COVID-19, the Regional Outreach Bureau, (Maharashtra and Goa region), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, has initiated a field based outreach and awareness programme through travelling audio announcement system, in the rural areas of Maharashtra,. Under this programme, the thematic three wheeler /Auto Rikshaw/tempo, are installed with pre-recorded audio announcements and messaging to create awareness about Corona issue.
20 vehicles have been deployed in different Covid-19 affected districts, which travel for 8-10 hours per day, covering a distance of about 50 kms each.
In order to make messaging more effective, the staff artistes from ROB Pune and Song & Drama Division have created audio messages and songs, in local languages. The audio messages shared through public announcement will focus on taking various precautionary measures to contain the spread of the infection such as maintaining personal hygiene, abiding strict lockdown by staying at home, maintaining adequate social distancing at the public places, complying with government orders and guidelines, avoiding rumour mongering, listing of essential services allowed under lockdown including agriculture and Prime Minister and Chief Minister’s message on COVID-19.
Manish Desai, Director General, Bureau of Outreach and Communication (West Zone), said that the travelling audio announcement system, will enable us to reach various parts of the state, and complement state government’s efforts by creating awareness about Covid-19 particularly in rural areas.
In addition to this, the ROB Pune has formed a field level fact checking committee under Santosh Ajmera, essentially looking after, fact checking of fake news and local rumours doing rounds in the region. After busting the fake news, the verified news is published and circulated on various social media platforms of ROB Pune and circulated through Whatsapp. The fact checking is done with the help of district administration and verified social media channels and websites of the state/ central Government.
The Regional Outreach Bureau is the media unit of the Ministry of information and Broadcasting, Government of India, with its headquarter in Pune, for Maharashtra and Goa region. It is mandated for various communication and outreach activities for Government of India, through its 10 field offices in the state.
Photos:
Details about the Travelling audio announcement awareness campaign :
• The thematic Three wheeler /Auto Rikshaw/Tempo, with audio loudspeaker system installed, covering rural areas.
• The mobile announcement system to carry a message of Hon’ble PM, CM, pre-recorded Corona songs and messages (specially curated by ROB/S&DD artists) related to agriculture, social distancing, do’s and don’t’s etc.
• The vehicles to cover max. 50 kms per day, to run for 8-10 hours a day. In total, nearly 20 vehicles to cover 5,600 kms across the state, running the programme for more than 87 campaign days in total, till 14th April 2020.
• The vehicles deployed are GPS enabled to track the location.
The Details of campaign are as follows.
ROB (Maharashtra and Goa region)
Mobile Audio Announcement system on Corona
Sr.No.
Name of Field office
District of Campaign
Number of Auto Rikshaw
Campaign dates
Number of campaign days
Total (Max.) distance to be covered
1
ROB, Pune
Pune
3
10-14 April 2020
5
750
2
FOB, Nashik
Nashik
1
07-14 April 2020
8
400
3
FOB, Nanded
Nanded
1
08-14 April 2020
7
350
4
Latur
1
08-14 April 2020
7
350
5
FOB, Solapur
Solapur
1
08-14 April 2020
7
350
Solapur (Rural)
4
10-14 April 2020
5
1000
Satara
1
10-14 April 2020
5
250
Oosmanabad
1
10-14 April 2020
5
250
6
FOB,Kolhapur
Kolhapur
1
09-14 April 2020
6
300
7
FOB, Jalgaon
Jalgaon
1
09-14 April 2020
6
300
8
FOB, Amravati
Amravati
1
09-14 April 2020
6
300
9
FOB, Aurangabad
Aurangabad
1
10-14 April 2020
5
250
Buldhana
1
10-14 April 2020
5
250
10
FOB, Ahmednagar
Ahmednagar
1
09-14 April 2020
6
300
Beed
1
11-14 April 2020
4
200
TOTAL
20
87
5600
(Source: ROB, Maharashtra & Goa Region)

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने महाराष्ट्र राज्‍यात जनजागृतीसाठी प्रादेशिक संपर्क उपक्रम सुरू
10 APR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 10 एप्रिल 2020
• सरकारने घेतलेल्या खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजना तसेच प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय योजनांचा आॉटोरिक्षातून ध्वनिक्षेपकाद्वारे प्रचार करणे.
• कोव्हिड-19 महामारीसंदर्भात अफवा तसेच चुकीच्या बातम्या पसरू नयेत यासाठी प्रादेशिक तपास समिती स्थापन करणे.
कोव्हिड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रादेशिक स्तरावर जनजागृती करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारच्या माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने प्रादेशिक संपर्क कार्यालय (महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा राज्यांसाठी) सुरू करण्यात आले असून यानुसार, ग्रामीण भागात, प्रत्येक परिसरात, जनजागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी ऑटोरिक्षांमधून ध्वनिक्षेपकाद्वारे प्रचार करण्यात येणार आहे. यासाठी तीनचाकी वाहने तसेच ऑटोरिक्षांमधून ध्वनिमुद्रित प्रचार केला जाईल.
याकरता कोविड-१९ ने बाधित झालेल्या विभागात, प्रचारासाठी दिवसभरात 8 ते 10 तास, 20 वाहने, 50 किलोमीटर अंतरापर्यंत तैनात केली जाणार आहेत.
हा प्रचार परीणामकारक होण्यासाठी ROB कर्मचारी पुणे आणि संगीत-नाट्य विभागाच्या कलाकारांची मदत घेण्यात आली आहे असून स्थानिक भाषेत श्रवणीय संदेश आणि गाणी तयार करण्यात आली आहेत. श्रवणीय संदेशांचे लक्ष्य प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय योजना करणे हे असून त्या बरोबरीने वैयक्तिक स्वच्छता, लॉकडाऊनच्या कालावधीत घरी राहून करायच्या उपाययोजना, तसेच घराबाहेर पडल्यावर सामाजिक अंतर राखणे, सरकारच्या सूचना आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे पालन करणे, अफवांचा फैलाव रोखणे, लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात कृषी संदर्भातली माहितीसह अत्यावश्यक सेवांसंदर्भात माहिती पुरविणे तसेच पंतप्रधान आणि मुख्यमंत्री यांच्या कोविड-19 रोगाबद्दलच्या संदेशांचा प्रचार केला जाईल.
ध्वनिक्षेपकाद्वारे विविध विभागांतून केलेल्या प्रचारामुळे राज्यातील प्रत्येक भागात कोविड-19 संदर्भात जनजागृती करण्याचे काम पोचविणे यशस्वी होईल, असे मनिष देसाई, व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक माहिती विभाग (पश्चिम क्षेत्र) यांनी म्हटले असून राज्य सरकारच्या कार्याची प्रशंसा केली आहे.
याशिवाय ROB पुणे यांच्या वतीने संतोष अजमेरा यांच्या पुढाकाराने, क्षेत्रीय तपास समिती स्थापन केली असून, ती समिती प्रत्यक्ष घटनास्थळी जाऊन वस्तुस्थितीचा शहानिशा करेल आणि अफवा आणि चुकीच्या बातम्यांचा फैलाव रोखण्यासाठी मदत करेल. वस्तुस्थिती पडताळून घटनेची खरी माहिती, नागरिकांना व्‍हॉट्स अॅप आणि इतर सामाजिक माध्यमातून दिली जाईल आणि अफवांचा फैलाव रोखला जाईल. यासाठी जिल्हा कार्यालयाची मदत घेतली जाईल, तसेच केंद्र सरकारच्या आणि राज्यसरकारच्या संकेतस्थळे आणि वाहिन्यांचा वापर केला जाईल.
प्रादेशिक संपर्क कार्यालय केंद्र सरकारच्या अखत्यारीत येणारे कार्यालय असून महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा या राज्यांसाठी पुणे, हे त्याचे (प्रादेशिक) प्रमुख केंद्र आहे. भारत सरकारच्या प्रसार आणि संपर्क कार्यासाठी राज्यात दहा उपकार्यालये असून ती पुणे कार्यालया अंतर्गत आहेत.
ध्वनिक्षेपकाद्वारे फिरून माहिती देणाऱ्या गाड्यांचे वेळापत्रक
• ध्वनिवर्धक लावलेले विशिष्ट ऑटोरिक्षा टेंपो, तीनचाकी वाहने ग्रामीण भागात फिरतील.
• पंतप्रधानांचा संदेश, मुख्यमंत्र्यांचा संदेश, कोविड-19 महामारी संदर्भात ध्वनिमुद्रित केलेली ROB पुणे आणि दूरदर्शन कर्मचाऱ्यांनी संगीतबद्ध केलेली गाणी, तसेच सामाजिक अंतर राखणे, क्रुषी संदर्भात करायच्या/टाळण्याच्या गोष्टींची माहिती
• 14 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत, दररोज 8 ते 10 तास, 50 किलोमीटर अंतर कापणारी, 87 आणि राज्यभरात 5600 किलोमीटर प्रवास करणारी वाहने.
• दिशादर्शक सोय असलेली, नेमके स्थान सांगणारी वाहने.
वाहनांचे वेळापत्रक
(Source: ROB, Maharashtra & Goa Region)