कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के दौरान किसानों को परेशानी से बचाने के लिए अनेक उपाय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कंट्रोल रूम बनाकर नियमित निगरानी के दिए निर्देश
कृषि उपज व अन्य संबंधित वस्तुओं का परिवहन निर्बाध होना चाहिए
निर्यात योग्य कृषि उपज बाहर भेजने में किसानों को नहीं आना चाहिए परेशानी
कृषि मंत्रालय में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से की समीक्षा
07 APR 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आव्हान पर प्रभावी देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान किसानों को परेशानी से बचाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अनेक उपाय किए गए हैं। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज मंत्रालय में वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से तमाम वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक बैठक लेकर, किसानों को राहत पहुंचाने के उपायों पर सख्ती से अमल किए जाने की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। उन्होंने कंट्रोल रूम बनाकर नियमित निगरानी के दिशा-निर्देश भी दिए।
कोविड-19 के संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकने के उद्देश्य से लागू लॉकडाउन के मद्देनजर देशभर में आम लोगों की आवाजाही पर प्रतिबंध लगाया गया है। ऐसे में, प्रारंभ में कई किसानों को परेशानी होने की शिकायतें मिली थी, जिन पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर का तत्काल गृह मंत्रालय और वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ लगातार संवाद हुआ और तुरंत ही निर्णय लेकर किसानों को राहत के लिए अनेक उपाय लागू किए गए हैं। आज कृषि मंत्रालय में दोनों राज्य मंत्रियों- श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला एवं श्री कैलाश चौधरी के साथ श्री तोमर ने सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बैठक ली, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार के तत्संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों को लेकर समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक में श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों के हित में जो भी निर्णय लिए गए हैं, उन्हें अमल में लाने के साथ ही इस दौरान सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखना बहुत ही जरूरी है। अधिकारियों से श्री तोमर ने कहा कि फसलों की कटाई में किसानों को कोई परेशानी नहीं होना चाहिए। साथ ही, हर संभव कोशिश यह होना चाहिए कि उनकी कृषि उपज खेत के पास ही बिक सकें, साथ ही इसका राज्य और अंतरराज्यीय परिवहन सुगमता से हो। इस संबंध में ट्रकों की आवाजाही को भी लॉकडाउन से छूट दी गई है। आगे बुआई भी होना है, जिसे लेकर खाद-बीज की कमी कहीं भी नहीं होना चाहिए। खाद-बीज के परिवहन के लिए भी पर्याप्त साधन उपलब्ध कराए जाना चाहिए। जिन कृषि वस्तुओं का निर्यात किया जाना है, वह प्रभावित नहीं होना चाहिए।
कृषि उत्पादों की ख़रीद से संबंधित संस्थाओं व न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य से संबंधित कार्यों, कृषि उत्पाद बाजार कमेटी व राज्यों द्वारा संचालित मंडियों, उर्वरकों की दुकानों, किसानों व श्रमिकों द्वारा खेत में किए जाने वाले कार्यों, कृषि उपकरणों की उपलब्धता हेतु कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों और उर्वरक, कीटनाशक व बीजों की निर्माण व पैकेजिंग इकाइयों, फसल कटाई व बुआई से संबंधित कृषि व बाग़वानी में काम आने वाले यंत्रों की अंतरराज्यीय आवाजाही को छूट दी गई है। कृषि मशीनरी व कलपुर्जों की दुकानें लॉकडाउन में चालू रखी जा सकेगी। छूट में संबंधित आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को भी शामिल किया गया है। हाईवे पर ट्रकों की मरम्मत करने वाले गैरेज व पेट्रोल पंप भी चालू रहेंगे, ताकि कृषि उपज का परिवहन सुगमता से हो सकें। इसी तरह, चाय बागानों पर अधिकतम 50 प्रतिशत कर्मचारी रखते हुए काम किया जा सकेगा।
राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की नई सुविधाएं भी लांच की गई है, जिनका इस दौरान लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। केंद्र ने किसानों के अल्पकालिक फसली ऋण जो 1 मार्च 2020 और 31 मई 2020 के बीच देय हैं या देय होंगे, के लिए पुनर्भुगतान की अवधि भी 31 मई 2020 तक बढ़ाई है। किसान 31 मई 2020 तक अपने फसल ऋण को बिना किसी दंडात्मक ब्याज के केवल 4 प्रतिशत प्रतिवर्ष ब्याज दर पर भुगतान कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister holds video conference with officials to review steps for facilitating farming activities during lockdown
Shri NS Tomar directs setting up of control rooms for regular monitoring; says transport of farm produce and farming related products should not be hampered
07 APR 2020 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a video conference here today with senior officers to review steps for facilitating farming activities during lockdown. He said the Government, following directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has taken several initiatives to ensure that farmers and workers engaged in Agriculture and allied sectors can continue to operate without difficulty. Shri Tomar called for strict compliance of the exemptions granted to Agriculture and allied sectors and directed setting up of control rooms for regular monitoring of the various exemptions and relaxations.
Following the 21-day lockdown to check the spread of COVID-19, the farmers faced difficulties initially. Shri Tomar, under the guidance of the Prime Minister, held consultations with senior officers of the Union Home and Finance Ministries and a slew of relief measures for farmers were immediately implemented. Accompanied by the Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Shri Tomar chaired a video conference today with senior officers to review the implementation of the Central Government’s concerned guidelines and directions.
Shri Tomar underlined that while implementing the exemptions and relaxations granted to the Agriculture and allied sectors, officials must ensure that norms related to social distancing are strictly followed. The Minister said farmers should not face difficulty in harvesting crops. He stressed that all efforts should be made that farmers can sell their produce near their farmlands, besides ensuring that the farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state. In this regard, exemption has been granted to movement of trucks carrying farm produce. The Minister said the sowing of crops will begin soon and there should be no shortage of seeds and fertilizers. Exports of foodgrains and Agricultural products should also not be affected, he added.
Government has exempted from the lockdown the operations of agencies engaged in procurement of agriculture products, including MSP operations; ‘Mandis’ operated by the Agriculture Produce Market Committee or as notified by the State Government; Farming operations by farmers and farm workers in the field; ‘Custom Hiring Centres (CHC)’ related to farm machinery; Manufacturing and packaging units of fertilisers, pesticides and seed; & Intra and Inter-State movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/horticulture implements. Agriculture and horticulture related suppliers have also been included in the exempt categories list. Besides, shops of Agricultural machinery, its spare parts (including its supply chain) & repairs and shops for truck repairs on highways, preferably at fuel pumps, can remain open in order to facilitate transportation of farm produce. Similarly, tea industry, including plantations can function with maximum of 50% workers.
New features have been added to the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) Platform to strengthen agriculture marketing by farmers which will reduce their need to physically come to wholesale mandis for selling their harvested produce, at a time when there is critical need to decongest mandis to effectively fight against COVID-19. The Government has also extended instalment repayments to 31st May, 2020 on short term crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh, that were/are due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st May, 2020. Farmers can repay such loans upto the extended period at 4% p.a. interest without attracting any penalty.