শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ই-বাণিজ্য এবং পণ্য পরিবহন শিল্প সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলের
27 MAR 2020 8:42PM by PIB Kolkata
২৭ মার্চ, নতুন দিল্লি
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ,বাণিজ্য এবং রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বৃহস্পতিবার ই-বাণিজ্য এবং পণ্য পরিবহন শিল্প সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমনের জেরে দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন পরিস্থিতিতে সমস্যা এবং তার সমাধানের বিভিন্ন পন্থা পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয় এই বৈঠকে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শিল্প সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের আশ্বস্ত করে বলেছেন ,নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী সহজে নিরাপদে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে সরকার বদ্ধপরিকর।
এ দিনের বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন স্ন্যাপডিল,ফ্লিপকার্ট ,নেটমেডস,গোফার্স ,অ্যামাজন ইন্ডিয়া,বিগ বাস্কেট,উড়ান ,ফার্মইজি এর মত ই-বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা।এছাড়াও বৃহত্তর খুচরো বাণিজ্য বিপনন সংস্থা গুলির মধ্যে মেট্রো ক্যাশ অ্যান্ড ক্যারি ,ওয়াল মার্ট,পেটিএম ,সেফএক্সপ্রেস ,সুইগির - মত সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরাও বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল জানিয়েছেন, নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সরবরাহ যাতে ঠিক থাকে এবং নির্বিঘ্নে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে যায় তার জন্য লক্ষ্য রাখছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার । এই কারণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে নির্দিষ্ট নীতি নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে। এমনকি এই লকডাউনের সময় নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী উৎপাদন ও বন্টন নির্বিঘ্নে করা যায় তা,দেখার জন্য মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে একটি কন্ট্রোলরুম খোলা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal holds video conference with stakeholders from e-Commerce and Logistics industry;
Says the Government is committed to ensure that essential goods reach the people in the most convenient and safest manner
27 MAR 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a video conference with stakeholders from e-Commerce and Logistics industry on Thursday, to discuss the issues faced by them due to COVID19 lockdown and measures to resolve them. He assured the industry leaders that the Government is committed to ensure that essential goods reach the people in the most convenient and safest manner.
The meeting was attended by representatives of following e-Commerce Companies: Snapdeals, Shopclues, Flipkart, Grofers, NetMeds, PharmEasy, 1MG Tech, Udaan, Amazon India, Big Basket, Zomato. Large Retail Operators were represented by Metro Cash & Carry, Walmart, RPG while Express Industry Council, Delihivery, Safexpress, PayTM, Swiggy represented Logistics Operators.
DPIIT has been regularly engaging with retailers and e-commerce companies to ensure that the supply chain of essential goods is maintained and various facilities continue to function smoothly. As a result of efforts made by DPIIT, Ministry of Home affairs has issued standard operating procedure for State Government’s guidance on how to handle various aspects related to supply of essential goods. The Department has also set up a control room to monitor in real time the status of transportation and delivery of goods, manufacturing, delivery of essential commodities to common man and the difficulties being faced by various stakeholders during the lockdown period
The Indian Patents Office has, in view of the lockdown, extended the date for completion of various acts, filing of replies, payment of fees, etc. This will help all those applicants for whom due date for submission of applications for patent, design and trademarks were falling during the lockdown period.