Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves construction of Aligarh-Harduaganj flyover
25 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for taking up construction of Aligarh-Harduaganj flyover by Ministry of Railways. The total length of the railway flyover will be 22 kilometer. The project is expected to be completed by 2024-25 at a cost of over Rs. 1285 crore.
At Aligarh Junction Station a branch line Bareilly-Aligarh terminates. The trains coming from Howrah side and going to Harduaganj/Bareilly cross Howrah-New Delhi main route, which is busiest section of Indian Railways. Due to heavy traffic there is no path available for surface crossing of loaded goods trains coming from Howrah side and going to Harduaganj/Bareilly. This results into heavy detention of trains at Aligarh Junction. This location has become a bottleneck and is affecting the train working badly causing delays and detentions and also reducing the wagon turn round. Flyover at Aligarh going over the existing Delhi-Howrah main line is an operational necessity and is essentially required to remove the bottleneck to traffic movement. By construction of flyover connecting Aligarh to Harduaganj the delays and detentions will be avoided.

रेल मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने अलीगढ़-हरदुआगंज फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण को स्‍वीकृति दी
25 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों पर कैबिनेट समिति (सीसीईए) ने रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा अलीगढ़-हरदुआगंज फ्लाईओवर का निर्माण कार्य शुरू किए जाने को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। इस रेलवे फ्लाईओवर की कुल लंबाई 22 किलोमीटर होगी। यह परियोजना 1285 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक की लागत से वर्ष 2024-25 तक पूरी हो जाने की उम्मीद है।
अलीगढ़ जंक्शन स्टेशन पर एक ब्रांच रेल लाइन बरेली-अलीगढ़ समाप्त होती है। हावड़ा की ओर से आने वाली और हरदुआगंज/बरेली जाने वाली ट्रेनें हावड़ा-नई दिल्ली मुख्य मार्ग से गुजरती हैं, जो भारतीय रेलवे का सबसे व्यस्त खंड है। भारी यातायात के कारण हावड़ा की ओर से आने वाली और हरदुआगंज/बरेली जाने वाली लोडेड मालगाड़ियों को सतह पार करने के लिए कोई रास्ता उपलब्ध नहीं होता है। इससे अलीगढ़ जंक्शन पर ट्रेनों को काफी देर तक रुकना पड़ जाता है। यह स्थान एक अवरोध बन गया है और ट्रेनों के परिचालन को बुरी तरह से प्रभावित कर रहा है जिससे देरी होती है तथा ट्रेनों को काफी देर तक रुकना पड़ता है। यही नहीं, इस वजह से वैगन पर माल चढ़ाना एवं उतारना भी कम होता जा रहा है। अलीगढ़ में फ्लाईओवर का मौजूदा दिल्ली-हावड़ा मुख्य लाइन के ऊपर से गुजरना एक परिचालन अनिवार्यता है और इसके साथ ही यह यातायात में अवरोध को दूर करने के लिए भी आवश्यक है। अलीगढ़ को हरदुआगंज से जोड़ने वाले इस फ्लाईओवर के बन जाने से ट्रेनों के परिचालन में देरी और उनके लंबे ठहराव से बचा जा सकेगा।