Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI develops technology to improve fuel efficiency of internal combustion engines
25 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
International Advanced Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), has developed ultrafast laser surface texturing technology, which can improve the fuel efficiency of internal combustion engines.
Laser surface micro-texturing, which offers precise control of the size, shape and density of micro-surface texture features has gained momentum as a way to control friction and wear. In this technology, a pulsating laser beam creates micro-dimples or grooves on the surface of materials in a very controlled manner. Such textures can trap wear debris when operating under dry sliding conditions and sometimes provide effects like enhancing oil supply (lubricant reservoir) which can lower friction coefficients and may enable reduced wear rate.
The texture surfaces were created on automotive internal combustion engine components, piston rings and cylinder liners using 100 fs pulse duration laser. The micro dimples of 10-20 μm diameter and about 5-10 μm deep which have been created with laser beams had a regular pattern. The created textures were tested in an engine test rig under different speeds and temperatures of coolant and lubrication oil, and it was observed that there was a 16% reduction in the lube oil consumption with the use of texture on the piston rings. The 10-hour lube oil consumption test shows that the blowby substantially reduced with textured rings.
Fabrication of a pattern of micro dimples or grooves on the surface of materials results in a change in surface topography which generates additional hydrodynamic pressure, thereby increasing the load-carrying capacity of the surfaces. Hence these become useful for trapping wear debris when operating under dry sliding conditions and sometimes provide effects like enhancing oil supply (lubricant reservoir) which can lower friction coefficients and may enable reduced wear rate.
In order to control the friction, it is important to understand the mechanisms which occur during the conformal or non-conformal contact in dry and lubricated conditions. Ultrafast lasers create micro or nano features without vacuum conditions. These features are smaller than the diffraction-limited laser focal spot diameter - a unique property of ultrashort duration laser-matter interaction. The process is a thermal, and pulse durations are orders of magnitude smaller than thermal diffusion times.
Fig. 1: Femtosecond laser surface texturing (a) dimples, (b) grooves and (c) cross-hatches
Fig. 2: (a) Ball-on-disk test of different textured samples and (b) Engine test of textured piston rings

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एआरसीआई ने आंतरिक दहन इंजनों की ईंधन दक्षता में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की
25 MAR 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान और विकास केन्द्र, इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) ने एक अल्ट्राफास्ट लेजर सरफेस टेक्सचरिंग तकनीक विकसित की है, जो आंतरिक दहन इंजनों की ईंधन दक्षता में सुधार कर सकती है।
माइक्रो-सरफेस टेक्सचर के आकार, बनावट और घनत्व को सटीक नियंत्रण प्रदान करने वाली लेजर सरफेस माइक्रो-टेक्सचरिंग घर्षण और घिसाव पर प्रभावशाली रूप से नियंत्रण बनाती है। इस तकनीक में, एक स्पंदित लेजर बीम के माध्यम से बेहद नियंत्रित तरीके से वस्तुओं की सतह पर सूक्ष्म-गर्तिका अथवा खांचे का निर्माण किया जाता है। इस तरह के टेक्सचर, ड्राई स्लाईडिंग स्थितियों में और तेल की आपूर्ति (स्नेहक टंकी) को बढ़ाने जैसे प्रभावों को भी नियंत्रित करते हैं और यह घर्षण गुणांक को कम करते हुए घिसने की दर को कम कर सकते हैं।
टेक्सचर सरफेसों का निर्माण 100 एफएस पल्स ड्यूरेशन लेजर का उपयोग करते हुए ऑटोमोटिव आंतरिक दहन इंजन पुर्जों, पिस्टन रिंग्स और सिलेंडर लाइनर्स पर किया गया था। लगभग 5-10 माइक्रोन डीप और 10-20 माइक्रोन व्यास की सूक्ष्म-गर्तिका को लेजर बीम के माध्यम से नियमित पैटर्न का उपयोग करते हुए बनाया गया हैं। निर्मित किए गए टेक्सचर का इंजन परीक्षण रिंग में शीतलक और स्नेहक तेल के साथ विभिन्न गतियों और तापमान पर परीक्षण किया गया, और यह देखा गया कि पिस्टन रिंग्स पर इस टैक्सचर के उपयोग से स्नेहक ईंधन की खपत में 16% की कमी आई। 10 घंटे की ल्यूब ऑयल खपत परीक्षण से पता चलता है कि टैक्सचर रिंग्स में लगने वाले घर्षण में भी काफी कमी हुई है।
वस्तुओं की सतह पर सूक्ष्म-गर्तिका अथवा खांचे के पैटर्न के निर्माण से सतह स्थलाकृति में परिवर्तन होता है जो अतिरिक्त हाइड्रोडाइनामिक दबाव उत्पन्न करता है, जिससे सतहों की भार-वहन क्षमता बढ़ जाती है। इसलिए यह ड्राई स्लाइडिंग स्थितियों और ईंधन की आपूर्ति (स्नेहक टंकी) को बढ़ाने जैसे प्रभावों को भी नियंत्रित करने के साथ-साथ घर्षण गुणांक को भी कम करते हुए घिसने की दर कम कर देते हैं।
घर्षण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, शुष्क और स्नेहक स्थिति में अनुरूप या गैर-अनुरूप संपर्क के दौरान कार्य करने वाले तंत्र को समझना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। यह अल्ट्राफास्ट लेजर वैक्यूम रहित स्थितियों के बिना ही माइक्रो अथवा नैनो विशेषताओं का निर्माण करती है। ये विशेषताएं डिफरेक्शन-लिमिटेड लेजर फोकल स्पॉट डायमीडर की तुलना में छोटी हैं-जो एक अल्ट्रशॉर्ट डयूरेशन लेजर-मैटर इंटरैक्शन की यूनिक प्रॉपर्टी है। यह प्रक्रिया एक थर्मल है, और पल्स डयूरेशन थर्मल डिफ्यूजन टाईम्स की तुलना में मैग्नीट्यूड के क्रम में छोटी हैं।
चित्र 1: फैमटोसैकेंड लेजर सरफेस टेक्सचरिंग (क) डिम्पल्स (ख) ग्रूब्स और (ग) क्रास-हैचिस
चित्र 2: (क) विभिन्न टेक्सचर्ड सैम्पल्स का बॉल-ऑन-डिस्क परीक्षण और (ख) टेक्सचर्ड पिस्टन रिंग्स का इंजन परीक्षण