Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MPLADS funds may be utilized for COVID-19
24 MAR 2020 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government’s efforts to contain spread of COVID – 19, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has taken several preventive measures. It issued a circular granting one-time dispensation for utilizing funds under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) to address the challenges in the fight against COVID-19.This will facilitate Members of Parliament to recommend funds for purchase of equipments for Government Hospitals / Dispensaries for medical testing and screening of patients and also facilitate in setting up other related facilities in their respective constituencies. As per the amendments to MPLADS Guidelines, Members of Parliament can now utilize funds under MPLADS for the following:-
1. Infra-Red thermometers (Non-contact) to enable doctors and medical personnel to record and track a person’s temperature.
2. Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) Kits to keep the medical personnel well-protected and enable them to function efficiently by minimizing the risk of transmission.
3. Thermal imaging scanners or cameras for railway stations, airports and other points of entry which allow detecting of temperature from a safe distance.
4. CORONA testing kits approved by M/o Health and Family Welfare
5. ICU Ventilator and Isolation/ Quarantine Wards within their approved facilities.
6. Face masks, gloves and Sanitizers for medical personnel.
7. Any other medical equipment recommended by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for prevention, control and treatment of COVID-19.
The details of the relevant Circular can be accessed at:
https://www.mplads.gov.in/MPLADS/UploadedFiles/COVID19_435.pdf
2. In addition, while reviewing the emerging situation due to COVID-19 and to curb its spread in the country,the field work of ongoing nation-wide large-scale sample surveys of National Statistical Office (NSO) were suspended from 18th March to 31stMarch 2020.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के लिए इस्तेमाल हो सकता है एमपीलैड्स का कोष
24 MAR 2020 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों के क्रम में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने अभी तक कई रोकथाम संबंधी उपाय किए हैं। मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आ रही चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए संसद सदस्य स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीलैड्स) के अंतर्गत निधि के उपयोग के लिए एकमुश्त वितरण को अनुमति देने के संबंध में एक परिपत्र (सर्कुलर) जारी किया है। इससे मरीजों के चिकित्सकीय परीक्षण और जांच के वास्ते सरकारी अस्पतालों/ डिस्पेंसरियों के लिए उपकरणों की खरीद को संसद सदस्य द्वारा निधि की स्वीकृति देना आसान हो जाएगा। इसके साथ ही उनके लिए अपने-अपने संसदीय क्षेत्रों में अन्य संबंधित सुविधाओं की स्थापना का रास्ता साफ हो जाएगा। एमपीलैड्स दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन के तहत संसद सदस्य अब एमपीलैड्स के अंतर्गत आने वाली निधि को निम्नलिखित कार्यों में उपयोग कर सकते हैं:-
क. चिकित्सकों और चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों को एक व्यक्ति का तापमान रिकॉर्ड करने और नजर बनाए रखने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए इन्फ्रा-रेड थर्मामीटर्स (गैर अनुबंध)।
ख. चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों को ज्यादा सुरक्षित करने और उन्हें कुशलता से काम के लिए सक्षम बनाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) की व्यवस्था, जिससे बीमारी के प्रसार का जोखिम न्यूनतम हो जाए।
ग. रेलवे स्टेशन, हवाई अड्डों और प्रवेश के अन्य बिंदुओं पर थर्मल इमेजिंग स्कैनर या कैमरा लगाना, जिससे एक सुरक्षित दूरी से तापमान जानना संभव हो सके।
घ. स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत कोरोना परीक्षण किट।
ङ. स्वीकृत सुविधाओं के भीतर आईसीयू वेंटिलेटर और आइसोलेशन/ क्वारंटीन वार्ड की स्थापना।
च. चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों के लिए फेस मास्क, दस्ताने और सैनिटाइजर।
छ. कोविड-19 से बचाव, नियंत्रण और उपचार के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत कोई अन्य चिकित्सा उपकरण।
संबंधित परिपत्र (सर्कुलर) को इस लिंक पर जाकर विस्तार से पढ़ा जा सकता है :
https://www.mplads.gov.in/MPLADS/UploadedFiles/COVID19_435.pdf
इसके अलावा कोविड-19 के कारण पैदा हुए हालात की समीक्षा करते हुए और देश में इसके प्रसार को रोकने के लिए देश भर में व्यापक स्तर पर जारी राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) द्वारा जारी नमूना सर्वेक्षण को 18 मार्च से 31 मार्च, 2020 तक के लिए निलंबित कर दिया गया है।