Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews preparedness and activities of all Major Ports to deal with COVID-19 outbreak
24 MAR 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
In connection with the COVID-19 outbreak, Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today reviewed situation at all major ports regarding cargo handling, SOP, payment to casual labourers, etc., through video conferencing, with all the Chairpersons of ports and Director General, Shipping in this pandemic situation.
More than 90% of exim cargo is handled through ports. For proper and smooth maintenance of the supply chain, the Ministry of Shipping is taking all-round measures. For easy movement of cargo at ports, the Ministry of Shipping has prepared Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) to be adhered at all ports to fight against COVID-19.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कोविड-19 के प्रकोप से निपटने के लिए सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की तैयारियों और गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की
24 MAR 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पोत परिवहन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज कोविड-19 प्रकोप के मद्देनजर कार्गो व्यवस्था, एसओपी, अनियत (कैजुअल) मजदूरों के भुगतान आदि के संबंध में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। वैश्विक महामारी की स्थिति में यह समीक्षा वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए बंदरगाहों के चेयरपर्सन और पोत परिवहन के महानिदेशक के साथ की गई।
आयात-निर्यात के 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक कार्गो बंदरगाहों के माध्यम से आते-जाते हैं। आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला के उचित और सुचारू रखरखाव के लिए पोत-परिवहन मंत्रालय सभी तरह के उपाय कर रहा है। बंदरगाहों पर कार्गो की आसान आवाजाही के लिए पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय ने मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार की है जिसे सभी बंदरगाहों ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में लागू किया है।