Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Metro trains all over the country shut down till 31st March 2020
MDs of Operational Metro Companies informed
22 MAR 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
In view of current global pandemic of the Corona Virus, for containing its further spread through inter-personal proximity, it has been decided to close down metro rail services on all operational networks across the country till 31st March, 2020.
Sh D S Mishra, Secretary Housing in a message to all MD’s today, has said, that this is being done in continuation of the closing down of metro services today ie 22nd March, 2020 on the day of Janta Curfew. This will help in breaking the chain of further infection of COVID-19, he added.
All MD’s have been urged to kindly inform the public through Print/ Electronic/ Social Media and the websites extensively so that no one faces inconveniences.
All Chief Secretaries have been sensitised through VC by the Cabinet Secretary a little while back on this.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पूरे देश में मेट्रो ट्रेनें 31 मार्च, 2020 तक बंद
मेट्रो का संचालन करने वाली कंपनियों के प्रबंध निदेशकों को सूचित किया गया
22 MAR 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस की वैश्विक महामारी की अंतर-व्यक्ति समीपता के जरिये होने वाले फैलाव को रोकने के लिए पूरे देश में सभी नेटवर्क पर मेट्रो ट्रेन सेवाओं को बंद करने का फैसला लिया गया है।
आवास सचिव श्री एस. डी. मिश्रा ने आज सभी प्रबंध निदेशकों (एमडी) को भेजे एक संदेश में कहा कि आज 22 मार्च, 2020 जनता कर्फ्यू के दिन मेट्रो सेवाओं को बंद रखने की निरंतरता को बनाए रखने के लिए यह किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे संक्रमण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने में मदद मिलेगी।
सभी एमडी से आग्रह किया गया है कि वे प्रिंट/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से आम लोगों को इस संबंध में सूचना प्रदान करें ताकि किसी भी व्यक्ति को असुविधा न हो।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग (वीसी) के जरिये सभी मुख्य सचिवों को कुछ देर पहले इस निर्णय से अवगत करा दिया है।