Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appeals to people to make 'Janta Curfew' tomorrowa huge success
21 MAR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appealed to the people to make 'Janta Curfew' a huge success by staying at home tomorrow (March 22, Sunday) following the call given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said collective action is the need of the hour to arrest the spread of COVID19 and everyone has a role to play.
Shri Rajnath Singh said by staying at home and following the prescribed precautions, we can interrupt the spread of the infectious virus.He said there was no need to panic and the government was taking all necessary graded measures as required to fight the pandemic.
Raksha Mantri assured that the Armed Forces are fully mobilised to assist the civilian authorities to tide over the crisis.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the efforts of the various arms and Services of the Armed Forces which have been proactive in evacuating people from COVID-19 affected countries such as China, Iran, Italy & Japan and sheltering them at various quarantine facilities.
From February 01, 2020 till date, the Indian Air Force has evacuated 1,059 people including five foreigners and quarantined them at the facilities in Manesar (Haryana), Hindan (Uttar Pradesh), Ghatkopar (Maharashtra) and Jaisalmer (Rajasthan). These are working in total synergy with the civilian authorities to ensure proper care to all evacuated citizens.
The Indian Navy has set up quarantine camp at INS Vishwakarma at Vishakhapatnam which is fully equipped to accommodate nearly 200 personnel. Navy has also set up isolation facilities at its premier hospital INHS Asvini at Mumbai. The Naval base, Kochi under Southern Naval Command (SNC), is gearing up to provide quarantine facilities for Indian nationals. The SNC is also actively coordinating with the Kerala state health officials and Ernakulam district administration to explore the feasibility of provisioning civil hotels/resorts for quarantining.
Besides, all Army hospitals have been kept on alert to meet any eventuality.
In addition to the operational quarantine centres, more facilities have been readied and may be made operational within 48-72 hours, if needed. These facilities are at Jodhpur (Army), Kolkata (Army), Chennai (Army), Visakhapatnam (Navy), Kochi (Navy), Dundigal near Hyderabad (IAF), Bengaluru (IAF), Kanpur (IAF), Jaisalmer (IAF), Jorhat (IAF) and Gorakhpur (IAF).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लोगों से कल की ‘जनता कर्फ्यू’ को बड़ी सफलता दिलाने की अपील की
21 MAR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आह्वान के बाद कल (22 मार्च, रविवार) को होने वाले जनता कर्फ्यू को घर पर रहकर भारी सफलता दिलाने की अपील की है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई वर्तमान समय की मांग है और इसमें हर किसी की भूमिका शामिल है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि घर पर रहकर और निर्धारित सावधानियों का पालन करते हुए हम संक्रामक वायरस के फैलाव में बाधा उत्पन्न कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि घबराने की आवश्यकता नहीं है और सरकार इस महामारी से लड़ने के लिए जरुरत के हिसाब से सभी उपायों को कर रही है।
रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा आश्वासन दिया गया कि इस संकट से बाहर निकलने के लिए नागरिक प्राधिकारियों की सहायता करने के लिए सशस्त्र बल पूरी तरह से लामबंद हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों के विभिन्न इकाईयों और सेवाओं के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जो चीन, ईरान, इटली और जापान जैसे कोविड​​-19 से प्रभावित देशों से लोगों को निकालने में सक्रिय योगदान दे रहे हैं और उन्हें विभिन्न संगरोध सुविधा केंद्रों तक पहुंचा रहे हैं।
01 फरवरी, 2020 से लेकर अब तक, भारतीय वायु सेना ने मानेसर (हरियाणा), हिंडन (उत्तर प्रदेश), घाटकोपर (महाराष्ट्र) और जैसलमेर (राजस्थान) में सुविधा केंद्रों तक पाँच विदेशियों सहित 1,059 लोगों को बाहर निकाला और संगरोध में रखा। वे निकाले गए सभी नागरिकों की उचित देखभाल को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नागरिक प्राधिकारियों के साथ पूरी तालमेल के साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा विशाखापट्टनम में आईएसएस विश्वकर्मा में संगरोध शिविर को स्थापित किया गया है जो कि लगभग 200 कर्मियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित है। नौसेना द्वारा मुंबई में स्थित अपने प्रमुख अस्पताल आईएचएस अश्विनी में आइसोलेशन की सुविधाएं भी स्थापित की गई हैं। दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले नौसेना बेस, कोच्चि द्वारा भारतीय नागरिकों को संगरोध सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की तैयारी की जा रही है। एसएनसी द्वारा केरल राज्य के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों और एर्नाकुलम जिला प्रशासन के साथ भी सक्रिय रूप से तालमेल बैठाया जा रहा है जिससे सामान्य होटल/रिसॉर्ट्स में संगरोध के लिए व्यवस्था की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जा सके।
इसके अलावा, किसी भी घटना से निपटने के लिए सेना के सभी अस्पतालों को अलर्ट पर रखा गया है।
परिचालित संगरोध केंद्रों के अलावा, ज्यादा सुविधा केंद्रों को पहले से ही तैयार कर लिया गया है जिससे कि अगर आवश्यकता पड़े तो 48-72 घंटों के भीतर इनका परिचालन किया जा सके। ये सुविधाएं जोधपुर (सेना), कोलकाता (सेना), चेन्नई (सेना), विशाखापत्तनम (नौसेना), कोच्चि (नौसेना), हैदराबाद के निकट डुंडिगल (वायु सेना), बेंगलुरु (वायु सेना), कानपुर (वायु सेना), जैसलमेर (वायु सेना) जोरहाट (वायु सेना) और गोरखपुर (वायु सेना) में हैं।