Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing
21 MAR 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in mobile phone manufacturing and specified electronic components including Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) units.
The Scheme shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales (over base year) of goods manufactured in India and covered under target segments, to eligible companies, for a period of five (5) years subsequent to the base year as defined.
The proposed scheme is likely to benefit 5-6 major global players and few domestic champions, in the field of mobile manufacturing and Specified Electronics Components and bring in large scale electronics manufacturing in India.
Financial Implications
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately INR 40,995 crore (Rupees Forty Thousand Nine Hundred and Ninety-Five Crore Only) which includes an incentive outlay of approximately INR 40,951 crore (Rupees Forty Thousand Nine Hundred and Fifty-one Crore Only) and administrative expenses to the tune of INR 44 crore (Rupees Forty-Four Crore Only).
Benefits
The scheme has a direct employment generation potential of over 2,00,000 jobs over 5 years. However, it is expected that the scheme would lead to large scale electronics manufacturing in the country and open tremendous employment opportunities. Indirect employment will be about 3 times of direct employment as per industry estimates. Thus, total employment potential of the scheme is approximately 8,00,000.
Background
The production of mobile phones in the country has gone up significantly from around INR 18,900 crore (USD 3 Billion) in 2014-15 to INR 1,70,000 crore (USD 24 Billion) in 2018-19 and the domestic demand is almost completely being met out of domestic production.
By integrating “Assemble in India for the world” into “Make in India”, India can significantly increase manufacturing output.
Electronic components are the basic building blocks for electronics manufacturing. According to the Electronic Industries Association of India (ELCINA), the electronic components market in India has increased from INR 68,342 crore (USD 11 Billion) in 2015-16 to INR 1,31,832 crore (USD 20.8 Billion) in 2018-19. Domestic production of electronic components is valued at approximately INR 63, 380 crore (USD 10 Billion), of which around INR 48,803 crore (USD 7.7 Billion) is domestically consumed.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
பெரிய அளவிலான மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
21 MAR 2020 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், பெரிய அளவிலான மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்..) வழங்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், செல்போன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அசெம்பிளி, டெஸ்ட்டிங், மார்க்கிங் மற்றும் பேக்கிங் (.டி.எம்.பி.) உள்ளிட்ட குறிப்பிட்ட மின்னணு பொருள்கள் துறைகளில் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கவும் இத்திட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது.
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருள்களில் (அடிப்படை அளவு நிர்ணயித்த ஆண்டின் ஒப்பீட்டில்) அதிக விற்பனை காட்டும்போது 4 முதல் 6 சதவீதம் வகையில் ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்கப்படும். குறிப்பிட்ட துறைகளில் இந்த விற்பனையை எட்டும், தகுதியுள்ள நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட அடிப்படை ஆண்டில் இருந்து, ஐந்து ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு இது வழங்கப்படும்.
செல்போன் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் தயாரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள 5 - 6 உலக அளவிலான பெரிய நிறுவனங்களும், சில உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களும் இதன் மூலம் பயன்பெறும். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவிற்கு மின்னணு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் அதிக அளவில் வரும்.
நிதியளவிலான தாக்கங்கள்
உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான மொத்த செலவு ரூ.40,995 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ஊக்கத்தொகைக்கான செலவு சுமார் ரூ.40,951 கோடியாக இருக்கும். நிர்வாகச் செலவுகளுக்கு ரூ.44 கோடி செலவிடப்படும்.
பயன்கள்
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 5 ஆண்டு காலத்தில் நேரடியாக 2,00,000 வேலைகள் உருவாக்கப்படுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. இருந்தபோதிலும், இதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் மின்னணு உற்பத்தி பெருமளவு அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும், அபரிமிதமான அளவுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் பெருகும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைவிட 3 மடங்கு அளவுக்கு, மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் பெருகும் என்று அந்தத் தொழில் துறையைச் சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் கூறுகின்றனர். எனவே, இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மொத்தம் 8,00,000 வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன.