Ministry of Defence
Bridge constructed by Border Roads Organisation over Teesta River in North Sikkim opened for traffic
21 MAR 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a relief to the residents of Lachen in North Sikkim, the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) today opened for traffic 360 feet long bailey suspension bridge over Teesta River in Munshithang near Chungthang town. The 86 Road Construction Company (RCC) of 758 Border Roads Task Force (BRTF), under Project Swastik, commenced the construction of the bridge in October 2019 and completed it in January 2020.
The approach roads to the bridge have also been constructed. The bridge will give impetus to tourism and facilitate the movement of logistics for the Armed Forces deployed in forward areas.
In June 2019, a steel bridge of 180 feet span at the same location was completely damaged due to a massive cloud burst resulting in severing the lines of communication in North District of Sikkim. The connectivity was kept open by routing the traffic through restricted Army land.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने उत्तर सिक्कीममध्ये तीस्ता नदीवर बांधलेला पूल वाहतुकीसाठी खुला
21 MAR 2020 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मार्च 2020
सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने (बीआरओ) आज चुंगथांग शहराजवळ मुंशीथांग येथील तीस्ता नदीवरील 360 फूट लांबीचा बेली सस्पेन्शन पूल वाहतुकीसाठी खुला केला. यामुळे उत्तर सिक्कीममधील लाचेन येथील रहिवाशांना दिलासा मिळाला आहे. प्रकल्प स्वस्तिक अंतर्गत 758 सीमा रस्ते कृतीदलाच्या (बीआरटीएफ) 86 रस्ते बांधणी कंपनीने (आरसीसी) ऑक्टोबर 2019 मध्ये पुलाचे बांधकाम सुरू केले आणि जानेवारी 2020 मध्ये पूर्ण केले.
पुलाकडे जाणारे रस्तेही बांधण्यात आले आहेत. हा पूल पर्यटनाला चालना देईल आणि लष्करी भागात तैनात सशस्त्र दलांसाठी रसद वाहतुकीची सुविधा देईल.
जून 2019 मध्ये, याच ठिकाणी 180 फूट लांबीचा पोलादी पूल मोठ्या प्रमाणात ढगफुटी झाल्यामुळे पूर्णपणे खराब झाला होता. यामुळे सिक्कीमच्या उत्तर जिल्ह्यात संपर्क तुटला होता. लष्कराच्या प्रतिबंधित भूभागातून वाहतूक सुरु करून हा संपर्क खुला ठेवण्यात आला होता.