Ministry of Defence
Bridge constructed by Border Roads Organisation over Teesta River in North Sikkim opened for traffic
21 MAR 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a relief to the residents of Lachen in North Sikkim, the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) today opened for traffic 360 feet long bailey suspension bridge over Teesta River in Munshithang near Chungthang town. The 86 Road Construction Company (RCC) of 758 Border Roads Task Force (BRTF), under Project Swastik, commenced the construction of the bridge in October 2019 and completed it in January 2020.
The approach roads to the bridge have also been constructed. The bridge will give impetus to tourism and facilitate the movement of logistics for the Armed Forces deployed in forward areas.
In June 2019, a steel bridge of 180 feet span at the same location was completely damaged due to a massive cloud burst resulting in severing the lines of communication in North District of Sikkim. The connectivity was kept open by routing the traffic through restricted Army land.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उत्तरी सिक्किम में सीमा सड़क संगठन द्वारा तीस्ता नदी पर निर्मित पुल यातायात के लिए खुला
21 MAR 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तरी सिक्किम में लाचेन के नागरिकों को बड़ी राहत देते हुए सीमा सड़क संगठन ने आज चुंगथांग कस्बे के निकट मुंशीथांग में तीस्ता नदी बने 360 फुट लम्बे झूला पुल को यातायात के लिए खोल दिया। 758 सीमा सड़क कार्यबल (बीआरटीएफ) की 86 सड़क निर्माण कंपनी (आरसीसी) ने स्वास्तिक परियोजना के अतंर्गत अक्तूबर 2019 में इस पुल का निर्माण शुरू किया था और जनवरी 2020 में यह बनकर तैयार हो गया।
इसके अतंर्गत पुल के संपर्क मार्गों का निर्माण भी किया गया है। इस पुल से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और दुर्गम इलाकों में तैनात सैन्यबलों के लिए ढुलाई आसान हो जाएगी।
जून 2019 में इसी स्थान पर बना 180 फुट लम्बा पुल बादल फटने से क्षतिग्रस्त हो गया था, जिससे सिक्किम के उत्तरी जिले में संचार व्यवस्था भी ठप हो गई थी। प्रतिबंधित सैन्य क्षेत्र के माध्यम से ही सम्पर्क बना हुआ था।