खान मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2020 में खनिज उत्पादन (अनंतिम)
20 MAR 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
जनवरी-2020 के महीने में देश में खनिज उत्पादन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र का सूचकांक (आधार: 2011-12=100) 124.3 पर रहा, जो जनवरी 2020 की तुलना में 4.4 प्रतिशत अधिक था। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2019-20 के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में (+) 1.0 प्रतिशत रही। भारतीय खनन ब्यूरो के खनन एवं खनिज सांख्यिकीय विभाग खनन क्षेत्र की सांख्यिकीय और इस सूचना के जारी करने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रुप में काम करता है।
जनवरी 2020 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन का स्तर इस प्रकार रहा: कोयला 750 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 45 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (प्रयुक्त) 2528 मिलियन क्यूबिक घन मीटर, पैट्रोलियम (अपरिष्कृत) 27 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2146 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 445 हजार टन, तांबा ग़ार 12 हजार टन, सोना 160 किग्रा., लौह अयस्क 229 लाख टन, सीसा ग़ारा 36 हजार टन, मैग्नीज अयस्क 265 हजार टन, जिंक ग़ारा 137 हजार टन, ऐप्टाइट और फास्फेट 154 हजार टन, लाइम स्टोन 336 लाख टन, मैग्नेसाइट 7 हजार टन और डायमंड 2437 कैरेट।
जनवरी 2019 की तुलना में जनवरी 2020 के दौरान जिन महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई – फॉस्फोराइट (26.9%), जिंक ग़ारा (16.1%), लौह अयस्क (15.3%), कोयला (8.7%), मैग्नीज अयस्क (7.5%), सोना (7.4%), और सीसा ग़ारा (5.3%)। जिन महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई - क्रोमाइट [(-) 19.1%], प्राकृतिक गैस (प्रयुक्त) [(-) 8.8%], बॉक्साइट [(-) 6.4 %], पेट्रोलियम (अपरिष्कृत) [(-) 5.3%], लिग्नाइट [(-) 3.8%], तांबा सांद्र [(-) 2.7%] और लाइमस्टोन [(-) 1.6%]।

Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during January 2020 (Provisional)
20 MAR 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of January 2020 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 124.3, was 4.4% higher as compared to the level in the month of January, 2019. The cumulative growth for the period April- January, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year has been (+) 1.0 percent. Mining & Mineral Statistics Division of Indian Bureau of Mines functions as the nodal agency for statistics on mineral sector and releases this information.
Production levels of important minerals in January, 2020 were: Coal 750 lakh tonnes, Lignite 45 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2528 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 27 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2146 thousand tonnes, Chromite 445 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 12 thousand tonnes, Gold 160 kg, Iron ore 229 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 36 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 265 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 137 thousand tonnes, Apatite & Phosphorite 154 thousand tonnes, Limestone 336 lakh tonnes, Magnesite 7 thousand tonnes and Diamond 2437 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during January, 2020 over January, 2019 include: ‘Phosphorite’ (26.9%), ‘Zinc conc.’ (16.1%), ‘Iron ore’ (15.3%), ‘Coal’ (8.7%), ‘Manganese ore’ (7.5%), ‘Gold’ (7.4%) and ‘Lead conc.’ (5.3%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: ‘Chromite’ [(-) 19.1%], ‘Natural gas (utilized)’ [(-) 8.8%], ‘Bauxite’ [(-) 6.4%], ‘Petroleum (crude)’ [(-) 5.3%], ‘Lignite’ [(-) 3.8%], ‘Copper conc.’ [(-) 2.7%] and ‘Limestone’ [(-) 1.6%].