Ministry of Defence
Women to the Fore as Air Force Station Sarsawa Conducts Para Jumping Adventure Course
20 MAR 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The skies over Air Force Station Sarsawa have a bee-hive of activity over last few days, with a large number of colourful parachutes dotting the skies. A para jump camp has been underway at the base from 12 to 20 March 2020 in which air warriors from all over the country underwent a gruelling physical conditioning camp before being cleared for the para jumps. The adventure course was conducted under the aegis of the Indian Air Force Adventure Cell led by Sqn Ldr Aftab Khan and MWO RJ Singh and consisted of 42 trainees. They were trained by four instructors who are expert Para Jump Instructors from the elite Para Training School Agra, who guided, mentored and supervised the trainees. The team also included trained para troopers from the Air Force Adventure Cell.
On 16 March 2020, Sqn Ldr V Aishwarya and Sqn Ldr K Prabhakar had achieved a most cherished desire to carry out parachute jumps from an aircraft. In the process, they became the first husband-wife pair of air warriors posted at Air Force Station Sarsawa to accomplish this rare feat. This adventure activity at Sarsawa has many other accomplishments to its credit. As many as 455 safe jumps were carried out over a mere four days period. In a first, as many as six women officers underwent the training alongside their male counterparts, with four of them from Sarsawa itself. Besides Sqn Ldr Aishwarya, Sqn Ldr Priyanaka Samal, Flt Lt Upasna Sharma and Flt Lt Naaz from Sarsawa, Sqn Ldr Nidhi Singh and Flt Lt C Goyal from other bases of IAF join the ranks of the proud women para troopers of the IAF.
While the ab-initio trainees performed static line jumps from an altitude of 4500 feet from a helicopter flown by the 'Mighty Armour' unit of the base, the advanced troopers and the Para Jump Instructors performed freefall jumps from 10000 feet. After completion of the mandatory five successful jumps, Air Commodore Ajay Shukla VM, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Sarsawa awarded the coveted 'Para Wings' to the trainee air warriors, which they now proudly wear on their uniforms. These air warriors remain ever ready to live up to the motto of the IAF “Touch the Sky with Glory”

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना स्टेशन सरसावा में हुए पैरा जंपिंग एडवेंचर कोर्स में महिलाओं ने दिखाया दमखम
20 MAR 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
बीते कुछ दिनों के दौरान वायुसेना स्टेशन सरसावा का आसमान बड़ी संख्या में रंगीन पैराशूट से भरा रहा। 12 से 20 मार्च 2020 के दौरान इसके बेस पर एक पैरा जंप शिविर का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें देशभर से आए वायुसैनिकों को पैरा जंप से पहले कड़ी मेहनत से गुजरना पड़ा। स्क्वाड्रन लीडर आफताब खान और एमडब्ल्यूओ आर. जे. सिंह की अगुवाई में एयरफोर्स एडवेंचर सेल के दिशानिर्देशन में यह कोर्स पूरा हुआ, जिसमें 42 प्रशिशुओं ने हिस्सा लिया। उन्हें चार प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है, जो पैरा जंप विशेषज्ञ थे और उन्होंने पैरा ट्रेनिंग स्कूल आगरा से प्रशिक्षण हासिल किया था। इस दल में एयरफोर्स एडवेंचर सेल के प्रशिक्षित पैरा ट्रूपर्स भी शामिल थे।
16 मार्च, 2020 को स्क्वाड्रन लीडर वी. ऐश्वर्या और स्क्वाड्रन लीडर के. प्रभाकर की एक विमान से पैराशूट के माध्यम से कूदने की पुरानी इच्छा भी पूरी की। इस प्रक्रिया के साथ वायुसेना स्टेशन सरसावा पर तैनात वह ऐसा पहला दम्पति बन गया जिसने एक साथ पैराशूट जम्पिंग की। सरसावा में हुई इस साहसिक गतिविधियों के साथ कई अन्य उपलब्धियां भी जुड़ गई। महज चार दिन की अवधि के दौरान 455 सुरक्षित छलांग लगाई गई। पहली बार में 6 महिला अधिकारियों ने अपने पुरुष समकक्षों के साथ प्रशिक्षण लिया, जिनमें से चार सरसावा के ही थे। इसके अलावा सरसावा की स्क्वाड्रन लीडर ऐश्वर्या, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर प्रियंका समाल, फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट उपासना शर्मा और फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट नाज, दूसरे आईएएफ बेस की स्क्वाड्रन लीडर निधि सिंह और फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट सी. गोयल, आईएएफ की महिला पैरा ट्रूपर्स में शामिल हो गईं।
इस प्रशिक्षण के दौरान वायु सैनिकों ने बेस की ‘माइटी आर्मर’ यूनिट द्वारा उड़ाए गए हेलिकॉप्टर से 4500 फुट की ऊंचाई से छलांग लगाई। वहीं एडवांस ट्रूपर्स और पैरा जंप प्रशिक्षकों ने 10000 फुट की ऊंचाई से छलांग लगाई। पांच सफल छलांग पूरी करने के बाद एयरकमोडोर अजय शुक्ला वीएम, एयर आफिसर कमांडिंग, वायुसेना स्टेशन सरसावा में प्रशिक्षित वायु सैनिकों को ‘पैरा विंग्स’ प्रदान किया, इसे वे अब सम्मान से अपनी वर्दी पर पहन सकेंगी। ये वायु सैनिक भारतीय वायु सेना के आदर्श वाक्य ‘गर्व के साथ आकाश को स्पर्श करो’ के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार हैं।