দক্ষতাউন্নয়নওশিল্পোদ্যোগমন্ত্রক
দক্ষতা বিকাশে জাতীয় নীতি
20 MAR 2020 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২০
দক্ষতা বিকাশের প্রয়োজনীয়তাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে ২০০৯ সালে জাতীয় দক্ষতা বিকাশ নীতি তৈরি করা হয়। পরবর্তীতে দক্ষতার নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত করে এবং দেশে শিল্পোদ্যোগের সম্ভাবনাকে প্রসারিত করতে ২০১৫ সালের ১৫ই জুলাই দ্বিতীয় দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ জাতীয় নীতি গৃহীত হয়। এই নীতির মূল লক্ষ্য হ’ল – দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল দক্ষতার চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করা এবং তার মান ও স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখা। সরকার এই লক্ষ্যে কতগুলি নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে –
১) যুবসম্প্রদায়ের জন্য স্বল্পমেয়াদী দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণের উদ্দেশ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার সূচনা করা।
২) বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের দপ্তর ও মন্ত্রকের দক্ষতা বিকাশ যোজনাগুলিওর বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে অভিন্ন নীতি প্রণয়ন করা।
৩) ন্যাশনাল অক্যুপেশন স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস্‌ (জাতীয় জীবিকার মান) – এর বিকাশে শিল্প-ভিত্তিক সংস্থাগুলির সেক্টর স্কিল কাউন্সিল স্থাপন।
৪) স্কিলস্‌ অ্যাকুজিশন অ্যান্ড নলেজ অ্যাওয়ারনেস ফর লাইভলিহুড প্রমোশন (সংকল্প) প্রকল্পটির বাস্তবায়ন। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় ও রাজ্য স্তরে বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তায় প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পর্যায়ে দক্ষতা বিকাশ ঘটানো হয়।
৫) ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ট্রেনিং ইন্সটিটিউট (আইটিআই) – এর মাধ্যমে দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণের প্রয়োজনীয় উৎকর্ষ বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তায় স্কিলস্‌ স্ট্রেনদেনিং ফর ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ভ্যালু এনহ্যান্সমেন্ট (স্ট্রাইভ) যোজনার বাস্তবায়ন।
৬) স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে প্রশিক্ষিত ও প্রশিক্ষণে উৎসাহিতদের তথ্য সরবরাহ করা।
৭) কৌশল/রোজগার মেলা, দক্ষতা সংক্রান্ত কেরিয়ার কাউন্সিলিং প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান, দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Policy on Skill Development
20 MAR 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the need for skill development, National Skill Development Policy was formulated in 2009. Given the paradigm shift in skilling and entrepreneurship ecosystem in the country and the experience gained through implementation of various skill development programmes, the policy was revised and the second National Policy for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 2015 was notified on July 15, 2015. The primary objective of this Policy is to meet the challenge of skilling at scale with speed, standard (quality) and sustainability. It aims to provide an umbrella framework for all skilling activities being carried out within the country, to align them to common standards and link skilling with demand centres. The Policy also seeks to coordinate and strengthen factors essential for growth of entrepreneurship across the country.
A number of initiatives have been taken by the Government to meet the objectives of the Policy. These, inter-alia, include -
1. Launching of the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), for imparting short-term skill training to the youth;
1. Notification of common norms for bringing about uniformity and standardization in implementation of various skill development schemes by different Central Ministries/Departments;
• III. Setting up of Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) as industry-led bodies to develop National Occupation Standards (NOSs);
• IV. Implementation of Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP), an outcome-oriented World Bank supported project for strengthening institutional mechanisms at both national and state levels
1. Implementation of Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE) scheme, a World Bank assisted project launched with the objective of improving the relevance and efficiency of skills training provided through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and apprenticeships;
• VI. Launching of Skill India Portal to provide information of trainees, training providers and trainers.
1. Mobilisation/ outreach activities through Kaushal/Rozgar Melas, Skills Career Counselling Scheme in making skilling aspirational.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.