Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department designates Income tax Authority before whom particulars of parent entity and alternate reporting entity to file Country-by-Country Report would be notified
19 MAR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure that a multinational enterprise would report its profit correctly where it is earned, the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) had developed an Action Plan called “Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) Action Plan 13”. Under BEPS Action Plan 13, all large multinational enterprises (MNEs) are required to prepare a country-by-country (CbC) report with aggregate data on the global allocation of income, profit, taxes paid and economic activity among tax jurisdictions in which they operate. In essence, CbC Report is an annual return that breaks down key elements of the financial statements by jurisdiction. A CbC report provides local tax authorities visibility to revenue, income, tax paid and accrued, employment, capital, retained earnings, tangible assets and activities of the concerned MNE.
This CbC report is used as a corroborating material by Income tax Authorities in carrying out revenue risk assessment.
As per corresponding provisions of Indian Income tax Laws, every MNE group which has a constituent entity resident in India is mandated to notify the Income-tax Department its parent entity and alternate reporting entity and the countries where such entities are resident. Such parent entity or alternate reporting entity is required to furnish a report called “Country-by-Country Report” specifying certain information including:
(a) the aggregate information in respect of the amount of revenue, profit or loss before income-tax, amount of income-tax paid, amount of income-tax accrued, stated capital, accumulated earnings, number of employees and tangible assets not being cash or cash equivalents, with regard to each country or territory in which the group operates;
(b) the details of each constituent entity of the group including the country or territory in which such constituent entity is incorporated or organised or established and the country or territory where it is resident;
(c) the nature and details of the main business activity or activities of each constituent entity.
For the above stated purpose, the Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT) had notified Rules 10DA, 10DB and Form Nos. 3CEAA to 3CEAE in Income-tax Rules, 1962.
The Income Tax (2nd Amendment) Rules, 2020 has amended rules 10DA and 10DB and notification no. 03/2020 dated 06.01.2020 has already been issued in this regard. As per the amended sub-rule(1) of rule 10DB, the income tax authority for the purpose of section 286 shall be the Joint Commissioner as may be designated by the Director General of Income tax (Risk Assessment).
In view of the above amendment and in exercise of the powers conferred by section 286 of the Act, the Director General of Income tax (Risk Assessment) has designated the Joint Director of Income tax (Risk Assessment)-1 having office at 4th Floor, C-Block, Dr. S.P. Mukherjee Civic Centre, Minto Road, New Delhi-110002 as the Income tax Authority for the purpose of section 286 of the Act, with effect from the first day of April, 2020.
The notification no. 03/2020 is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने उस आयकर प्राधिकरण को निर्दिष्‍ट कर दिया है जिसके समक्ष देश-दर-देश रिपोर्ट पेश करने के लिए मूल निकाय और वैकल्पिक रिपोर्टिंग निकाय के विवरण को दर्ज किया जाएगा
19 MAR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि एक बहुराष्ट्रीय उद्यम अपने लाभ के बारे में उस स्‍थान या क्षेत्राधिकार में अवश्‍य ही सही ढंग से जानकारी देगा जहां उसे अर्जित किया गया है, आर्थिक सहयोग एवं विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) ने ‘आधार क्षरण और लाभ स्थानांतरण (बीईपीएस) एक्शन प्लान 13’ नामक एक कार्य योजना तैयार की थी। ‘बीईपीएस एक्शन प्लान 13’ के तहत सभी बड़े बहुराष्ट्रीय उद्यमों (एमएनई) के लिए आय के वैश्विक आवंटन, लाभ एवं अदा किए गए टैक्‍स के साथ-साथ उन कर क्षेत्राधिकारों में की जा रही आर्थिक गतिविधियों से जुड़े समग्र आंकड़ों वाली देश-दर-देश (सीबीसी) रिपोर्ट तैयार करना आवश्यक है जहां उनका कारोबारी संचालन होता है। संक्षेप में, सीबीसी रिपोर्ट एक वार्षिक रिटर्न है जिसमें क्षेत्राधिकार के आधार पर वित्तीय विवरणों के प्रमुख अवयवों का विस्‍तृत ब्‍यौरा होता है। सीबीसी रिपोर्ट से स्थानीय कर प्राधिकरणों को संबंधित एमएनई के राजस्व, आय, अदा किए गए एवं संचित टैक्‍स, रोजगार, पूंजी, बरकरार रखी गई आय, वास्तविक परिसंपत्तियों और विभिन्‍न कार्यकलापों के बारे में महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारियां प्राप्‍त होती हैं।
इस सीबीसी रिपोर्ट का उपयोग राजस्व जोखिम के आकलन के लिए आयकर अधिकारियों द्वारा एक पुष्टिकरण सामग्री के रूप में किया जाता है।
भारत के आयकर कानूनों के संबंधित प्रावधानों के अनुसार प्रत्‍येक एमएनई समूह, जिसकी कोई घटक इकाई भारत में अवस्थित है, के लिए आयकर विभाग को अपनी मूल इकाई और वैकल्पिक रिपोर्टिंग इकाई के साथ-साथ उन देशों के बारे में भी सूचित करना अनिवार्य है जहां इस तरह के निकाय या इकाई अवस्थित हैं। इस तरह की मूल इकाई या वैकल्पिक रिपोर्टिंग इकाई के लिए ‘देश-दर-देश रिपोर्ट’ नामक एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक है, जिसमें निम्‍नलिखित कुछ विशेष सूचनाएं हों:
(क) प्रत्येक देश या क्षेत्र, जहां समूह का कारोबार संचालित होता है, के संबंध में आयकर पूर्व राजस्व, लाभ या हानि, अदा किए गए आयकर, संचित आयकर, वर्णित पूंजी, संचित आय, कर्मचारियों की संख्या और वास्‍तविक परिसंपत्तियों से जुड़ी समग्र सूचनाएं जो नकद या नकद समतुल्‍य नहीं हों;
(ख) समूह की प्रत्येक घटक इकाई का विवरण जिसमें उस देश या क्षेत्र का उल्‍लेख भी शामिल हो जहां इस तरह की घटक इकाई को निगमित या संगठित या स्थापित किया गया है और जिसमें उस देश या क्षेत्र का उल्‍लेख भी शामिल हो जहां वह अवस्थित है;
(ग) प्रत्येक घटक इकाई के मुख्य कारोबार का स्‍वरूप और विवरण।
उपर्युक्त उद्देश्य के लिए केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आयकर नियम, 1962 के नियम 10डीए, 10डीबी और फॉर्म संख्‍या 3सीईएए से लेकर 3सीईएई को अधिसूचित किया था।
आयकर (द्वितीय संशोधन) नियम, 2020 के तहत नियम 10डीए और 10डीबी में संशोधन किया गया है और इस संबंध में अधिसूचना संख्‍या 03/2020 दिनांक 06.01.2020 को पहले ही जारी किया जा चुका है। नियम 10डीबी के संशोधित उप-नियम (1) के अनुसार, धारा 286 के प्रयोजन के लिए आयकर प्राधिकरण दरअसल संयुक्त आयुक्त होगा, जिसे आयकर महानिदेशक (जोखिम आकलन) द्वारा निर्दिष्ट किया जा सकता है।
उपर्युक्त संशोधन के मद्देनजर और अधिनियम की धारा 286 द्वारा प्रदत्त अधिकारों का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए आयकर महानिदेशक (जोखिम आकलन) ने अधिनियम की धारा 286 के प्रयोजन के लिए संयुक्त आयकर निदेशक (जोखिम आकलन)-1 को आयकर प्राधिकरण के रूप में निर्दिष्‍ट किया है जो अप्रैल, 2020 के पहले दिन से प्रभावी माना जाएगा। इसका कार्यालय यह होगा: चौथी मंजिल, सी-ब्लॉक, डॉ. एस.पी. मुखर्जी सिविक सेंटर, मिंटो रोड, नई दिल्ली -110002
अधिसूचना संख्‍या 03/2020 www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध है।