रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीएसी ने भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए 83 स्‍वदेशी तेजस लड़ाकू विमान की खरीद को मंजूरी दी, ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
18 MAR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा विभाग (डीओडी) और सैन्‍य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) के कार्यक्षेत्रों के निर्धारण के पश्‍चात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्‍यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) की पहली बैठक हुई। अधिग्रहण विंग डीएसी का सचिवालय है। इससे बेहतर समन्‍वय होगा और मामलों पर तेजी से निर्णय लिए जा सकेंगे क्‍योंकि अधिग्रहण विंग पर कैपिटल अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया की जवाबदेही है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अंतर्गत विमान विकास एजेंसी (एडीए) ने हल्‍के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस का स्‍वदेशी डिजाइन तैयार किया है। इसे हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) ने निर्मित किया है। भविष्य में यह भारतीय वायुसेना का रीढ़ साबित होगा। 40 तेजस विमानों के खरीद आदेश दिए जा चुके हैं। डीएसी ने 83 विमानों की खरीद की मंजूरी दी है जो विमान का आधुनिक एमके-1ए वर्जन होगा। इसके लिए संविदा और अन्‍य मामलों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। प्रस्‍ताव को सुरक्षा पर संसदीय समिति (सीसीएस) के समक्ष विचार के लिए रखा जाएगा। इस खरीद से 'मेक इन इंडिया' को बढ़ावा मिलेगा क्‍योंकि विमान का डिजाइन और विकास स्‍वदेशी तकनीक से किया गया है। इसका निर्माण एचएएल के अतिरिक्‍त कई अन्‍य स्‍थानीय निर्माताओं के सहयोग से किया गया है।
रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने 1,300 करोड़ रुपये के स्वदेशी रक्षा उपकरणों के अधिग्रहण की भी मंजूरी दी। प्रस्‍ताव भारतीय वायु सेना के हॉक एमके-32 विमान के लिए एरियल फ़्यूज़ और ट्विन-डोम सिमुलेटर के खरीद के लिए थे।
डीएसी ने रक्षा खदीद प्रक्रिया (डीपीपी) 2016 में संशोधन को भी मंजूरी दी। इस संशोधन से कॉस्टिंग कमेटी उन निविदाओं की समीक्षा करने में सक्षम होगी, जिन्‍हें रक्षा सार्वजनिक उद्यमों/आयुध निर्माण बोर्ड/डीआरडीओ द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत किया है। इसमें रक्षा वस्‍तुओं की खरीद नामांकन के आधार पर भी की जाती है। इससे कीमतों में अधिक पारदर्शिता आएगी और निविदा को अंतिम रूप देने में कम समय लगेगा।

Ministry of Defence
In a big boost to ‘Make in India’, DAC paves way for procurement of 83 indigenous Tejas fighter aircraft for IAF
18 MAR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the separation of duties between Department of Defence (DoD) and Department of Military Affairs (DMA), the first meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh was held with the Acquisition Wing being the Secretariat of the DAC. This would lead to better coordination and faster processing of cases with the Acquisition wing being in the overall charge of the Capital acquisition process.
The Light Combat Aircraft Tejas indigenously-designed by Aircraft Development Agency (ADA) under the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is going to be the backbone of Indian Air Force in future. While orders of 40 Tejas aircraft had been placed with HAL in initial configurations, DAC paved the way for procurement of 83 of the more advanced Mk1A version of the aircraft from HAL by finalising the contractual and other issues. The proposal will now be placed for consideration of Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS). This procurement will be a major boost to 'Make in India' as the aircraft is indigenously designed, developed and manufactured with participation of several local vendors apart from HAL.
The Defence Acquisition Council also accorded approval for acquisition of indigenous Defence equipment for about Rs 1,300 crore. The proposals were for procurement of Aerial Fuses and Twin-Dome Simulators for Hawk Mk32 aircraft for the Indian Air Force.
The DAC approved an amendment to the Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP) 2016 to enable review by a Costing Committee of bids submitted by Joint Ventures of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs)/Ordnance Factory Board (OFB)/DRDO from whom procurement of Defence items is undertaken on a nomination basis. This will bring about more transparency in costs and compress the timelines for negotiation of the contract.