صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نوزائیدہ اورشیرخواربچوں کوغذاکی فراہمی سے متعلق قومی رہنماخطوط
17 MAR 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17مارچ : صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمارچوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ نوزائیدہ اورشیرخواربچوں کو غذاکی فراہمی سے متعلق قومی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق شیرخواربچوں کو پہلے چھ ماہ تک خاص طورپر ماوؤں کا دودھ پلایاجاناچاہیئے ،جس سے ان کی نشوونماء ہو اوروہ صحت مند ہوں اور اس کے بعد ان کی غذاکی ضرورتیں پوری ہوسکیں ۔ شیرخواربچوں کو تغذیہ سے پرمناسب اور صاف ستھری خوراک یاغذا فراہم کی جانی چاہیئے جب کہ دوسال یا اس سے زیادہ عمرتک اسے ماں کا دودھ پلانے کا عمل جاری رکھاجاناچاہیئے ۔ اگرصحت کی بنیادوں پر سفارش کی گئی ہوتو شیرخوار بچوں کو دودھ کا متبادل یا بچوں کی غذا کاہی استعمال کیاجاناچاہیئے ۔
نوزائیدہ اورشیرخواربچوں کو غذاکی فراہمی سے متعلق قومی رہنما خطوط کے جو مقاصد ہیں ان میں نوزائیدہ اور شیرخواربچوں کے لئے بہترسے بہترنتائج غذائی طورطریقوں میں بہتری لاناہے اوربہترسے بہتربتائج دینے والے غذائی طورطریقوں کے حصول کے لئے بیداری پیداکرنا ہے ۔ نوزائیدہ اورشیرخواربچے کو غذا کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے حسب ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں :
1-ملک میں انفینٹ ملک سبسٹی ٹیوٹ فیڈنگ بوٹلس اورانفینٹ فوڈس ( پیداوار،سپلائی اورتقسیم ) قانون 1993، جس کی 2003میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی ، لاگوکیاگیا تھاتاکہ ماں کے دودھ پلانے کے عمل کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے اوراس کا تحفظ کیاجاسکے اورنوزائیدہ بچے کے غذاکے مناسب استعمال کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
2-آنگن واڑی سروسیز اسکیم کے تحت نوزائیدہ اورشیرخواربچے کو غذاکی فراہمی کے طورطریقوں سے متعلق حاملہ خواتین اوردودھ پلانے والی ماوؤں کو کونسلنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
3-پردھان منتری ماترووندنایوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی ) حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماوؤں کے لئے حکومت کی مشروط میٹرنٹی فائدے کی اسکیم ہے اس کے تحت ان حاملہ خواتین اوردودھ پلانے والی ماوؤں کو محنتانہ کے ہونے کی صورت میں جزوی معاوضے کے طورپرنقد ترغیبات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ ان کی صحت میں بہتری آسکے ۔میٹرنٹی بینفٹ ایکٹ میں حال ہی میں جوترمیم کی گئی ہے وہ نوزائیدہ اور شیرخوار بچے کو غذاکی فراہمی کے طورطریقوں کو مستحکم کرنے میں ایک اوراہم قدم ہے ۔
4-پوشن ابھیان میں سماجی ،رویےّ اورطرزعمل میں تبدیلی پرتوجہ دی گئی ہےاوراس طرح کایاپلٹ تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے ، تغذیے کی کمی سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اورمجموعی تغذیے سے متعلق بیداری پیداکرنے نیز نوزائیدہ اورشیرخواربچے کوغذاکی فراہمی کے بہترسے بہترنتائج دینے والے طریقہ کارکو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک عوامی تحریک کی راہ ہموارہورہی ہے ۔
5-خواتین اوربچوں کی نشونماء کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے مدرس ایب سلوٹ افیکشن ( ایم اے اے ) کے تحت نوزائیدہ اورشیرخواربچے کو غذاکی فراہمی سے متعلق مناسب طورطریقوں اور پہلے چھ ماہ تک ماوؤں کادودھ پلانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے ۔
6-نوزائیدہ بچوں کے لئے گھرپرمبنی دیکھ بھال ( ایچ بی وائی سی ) شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ آشاکے ورکروں کی طرف سے کمیونٹی پرمبنی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جاسکے اور15مہینے تک دودھ پلانے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ تغذیے کی کونسلنگ میں بہتری پرتوجہ دی جاسکے ۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Guidelines on Infant and Young Child Feeding
17 MAR 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Guidelines on Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) infants should be exclusively breastfed for the first six months of life to achieve optimal growth, development and health and thereafter, to meet their evolving nutritional requirements, infants should receive nutritionally adequate and safe complementary foods while breastfeeding continues for up to two years of age or beyond. Infant milk substitute or infant food should only be used, if recommended on health grounds.
The objectives of the National Guidelines on IYCF are to bring about improvement in optimal feeding practices for infants and young children and raise awareness for achieving optimal feeding practices. The following steps have been taken by Government to ensure Infant and Young Child Feeding:
• Infant Milk Substitutes Feeding Bottles, and Infant Foods (Regulation of Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 1993, as amended 2003, has been enacted in the country to protect, promote and support breastfeeding and ensure proper use of infant foods.
• Under the Anganwadi Services Scheme, counselling is provided to Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers on infant and young child feeding practices.
• The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), which is a centrally sponsored Conditional Maternity Benefit scheme of the Government for pregnant and lactating women, under which cash incentives are provided partly compensating for their wage loss to improve health seeking behaviour amongst the Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers. Recent amendment in Maternity Benefit Act is another important step in strengthening the IYCF practices.
• The POSHAN Abhiyaan focuses on social and behavioural change communication and thus explicitly paving the way for a mass movement to promote a transformative change, to address the malnutrition related challenges and create awareness on holistic nutrition including promotion of optimal infant and young child feeding practices.
• Early initiation and exclusive breastfeeding for first six months and appropriate Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) practices are promoted under Mothers’ Absolute Affection (MAA) in convergence with Ministry of Women and Child Development.
• Home Based Care for Young Children (HBYC) has been initiated as an extension of Home Based Newborn Care (HBNC) to provide community based care by ASHA workers with focus on improvement in child rearing practices, nutrition counselling and breastfeeding promotion till 15th month of life.
• Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Days (VHSNDs) are observed for provision of maternal and child health services and creating awareness on maternal and child care in convergence with Ministry of Women and Child Development. Health and nutrition education through mass and social media is also promoted to improve healthy practices and to generate demand for service uptake.
• Revised Mother and Child Protection Card is the joint initiative of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the Ministry of Woman and Child Development. It is an effective counselling tool for use of front line workers to address the nutrition concerns and improving IYCF practices in children.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.