Ministry of Finance
Agreement between India and Brunei for Exchange of Information notified
17 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Agreement between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Brunei Darussalam for the exchange of information and assistance in collection with respect of taxes (hereinafter referred to as the Agreement), was signed in New Delhi, India on 28th of February, 2019. The Agreement has been notified in the Gazette of India (Extraordinary) on 9th of March 2020.
The Agreement enables exchange of information, including banking and ownership information, between the two countries for tax purposes. It is based on international standards of tax transparency and exchange of information and enables sharing of information on request as well as automatic exchange of information. The Agreement also provides for representatives of one country to undertake tax examinations in the other country. Moreover, it provides for assistance in collection of tax claims.
The Agreement will enhance mutual co-operation between India and Brunei Darussalam by providing an effective framework for exchange of information in tax matters which will help curb tax evasion and tax avoidance.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
टैक्‍स संबंधी सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए भारत-ब्रुनेई समझौता अधिसूचित
17 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
कर संग्रह के बारे में सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने एवं आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने के लिए भारत सरकार और ब्रुनेई दारुशेलम की सरकार के बीच हुए समझौते पर 28 फरवरी, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली में हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस समझौते को 9 मार्च, 2020 को भारत के राजपत्र (असाधारण) में अधिसूचित किया गया है।
इस समझौते से कर उद्देश्‍यों के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच बैंकिंग एवं स्‍वामित्‍व संबंधी जानकारियों सहित आवश्‍यक सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करना संभव हो गया है। यह टैक्‍स संबंधी पारदर्शिता के अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मानकों और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान पर आधारित है। इसके अलावा, इस समझौते से ‘अनुरोध करने पर सूचनाओं को साझा करने’ के साथ-साथ ‘सूचनाओं का स्‍वत: आदान-प्रदान करना’ भी संभव हो गया है। इस समझौते के तहत एक देश के प्रतिनिधि दूसरे देश में टैक्‍स संबंधी जांच-पड़ताल भी कर सकेंगे। यही नहीं, इस समझौते में टैक्‍स संबंधी दावों के संग्रह में आवश्‍यक सहयोग देना भी शामिल है।
इस समझौते में कर संबंधी मामलों में सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक प्रभावकारी व्‍यवस्‍था करना भी शामिल है जिससे भारत और ब्रुनेई दारुशेलम के बीच पारस्‍परिक सहयोग बढ़ेगा। इससे टैक्‍स की चोरी और टैक्‍स अदायगी न करने की प्रवृत्ति पर अंकुश लगाने में मदद मिलेगी।