Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI scientists develop friction-reducing nanocomposite coatings to increase device life
17 MAR 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Several aerospace, defence, automobile, space devices need to reduce friction, wear, and tear to enhance the life of components. The usual route taken is to lubricate these dynamic systems, which add to the cost, complexity, and weight of these systems.
A group of scientists at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D center of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) have developed a process for size-selective deposition of nanocomposite coatings which can reduce friction of these dynamic systems.
The scientists have found that nickel tungsten-based coatings with impregnation of particular sized Silicon Carbide (SiC) submicron particles using an economical and straightforward pulsed electroplating or electrodeposition process can provide an excellent combination of wear and corrosion resistance with the low friction coefficient and good oil retention capacity.
The coatings developed by the ARCI group reduced friction more and could withstand corrosion due to salt spray better than many similar wear-resistant coatings available in the market.
The coating could address the emerging need for coatings with low friction and wear. Nanocomposite coatings with hard particles inside a tough matrix result in the best combination of wear resistance and reduced friction. However, the size of reinforcement particles is a critical factor in deciding the friction characteristics. Too much variation in the size of reinforcement particles in composite coating results in premature failure of the coating due to stress concentration.
Electrodeposition also called as electroplating, involves the metal parts to be immersed in an electrolyte bath solution, in this case, typically prepared by dissolving crystals of Nickel (Ni) and Tungsten (W) salts in a mix of distilled water and other additives. A direct current (DC) was passed through the solution, and the resulting reaction left a deposit of Ni-W alloy on the piece being plated. During electrodeposition, a diffusion layer was formed at the cathode surface due to movement and deposition of metallic ions in solution.
For size-selective electrodeposition, pulse current (PC) electrodeposition – intermittent application of current was used in place of conventional direct current (DC) deposition. Pulsed currents of certain amplitude and duration helped in depositing coatings of desired properties, which would not be possible with conventional DC plating.
The recent finding by Engineered Coatings group at ARCI shows that, by careful selection of pulse parameters, reinforcing particles of a given size can be selectively and uniformly deposited in a metallic matrix. In this process, during electrodeposition, only particles having a size equal to or less than diffusion layer thickness can be incorporated into the nanocrystalline coating. The size of the diffusion layer thickness is controlled by changing the duration of the electric current pulse during pulsed electrodeposition. The process is suitable to many other composite coatings requiring reinforcement for various applications, including fuel cells, batteries, catalysis, and so on.
Schematic showing SiC particles incorporated inside Ni-W matrix during electrodeposition and image of Ni-W/SiC nanocomposite coating with uniform distribution of SiC particles
The nanocomposite demonstrated excellent tribological behavior (science and engineering of interacting surfaces in relative motion, which includes principles of friction, lubrication, and wear) compared to other wear-resistant coatings such as NIKASIL (trademarked electrodeposited Nickel matrix Silicon Carbide) and hard chrome. These new coatings withstood 1000 hours of salt spray (corrosion) without degradation when compared to conventional wear-resistant coatings like hard chrome used in the automobile industry. The performance of new coatings was better in as-deposited condition itself. However, the wear performance can further be improved (doubled) when composite coatings are post heat treated. Many opportunities and application avenues are available for such nanocomposite coatings, including aerospace, automotive, and space sectors, where wear and corrosion are main problems. The process is highly economical without environmental constraints. The process has been patented and is ready for commercialization through the industry.
Nanocomposite coatings illustrating excellent wear resistance and lower friction coefficient when compared to NIKASIL and hard chrome coatings

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मैटलर्जी एंड न्‍यू मैटीरियल्‍स (एआरसीआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने उपकरण का जीवन काल बढ़ाने के लिए घर्षण कम करने वाली नैनोकम्पोजिट कोटिंग्स का विकास किया
17 MAR 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
अनेक एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा, ऑटोमोबाइल, अंतरिक्ष उपकरणों के घटकों का जीवन काल बढ़ाने के लिए घर्षण और घिसाई कम करने की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके लिए सामान्य रूप से इन गतिशील प्रणालियों को लुब्रिकेट करने की जरूरत पड़ती है, जिससे इन प्रणालियों की लागत, जटिलता और वजन बढ़ जाता है।
इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मैटलर्जी एंड न्यू् मैटीरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के वैज्ञानिकों के एक समूह ने नैनोकम्पोजिट कोटिंग्स के आकार-चयनित निक्षेपण (‍डिपोजिशन) के लिए एक प्रक्रिया विकसित की है। जो इन गतिशील प्रणालियों के घर्षण को कम कर सकती है। एआरसीआई विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्‍वायत्‍त अनुसंधान एवं विकास केन्‍द्र है।
वैज्ञानिकों ने यह पाया है कि एक आर्थिक रूप से सस्‍ती और और सरल स्पंदित इलेक्ट्रोप्लेटिंग या इलेक्ट्रोडिपोजिशन प्रक्रिया का उपयोग करते हुए विशेष आकार के सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड (एसआईसी) के सबमाइक्रोन कणों के संसेचन (इम्प्रेग्नेशन) के साथ निकिल टंगस्टन-आधारित कोटिंग्स कम घर्षण गुणांक और अच्छी तेल धारण क्षमता के साथ घिसाई और संक्षारण (करोशन) प्रतिरोध का उत्कृष्ट संयोजन प्रदान कर सकती हैं।
एआरसीआई समूह द्वारा विकसित कोटिंग्स घर्षण को कम करती है और बाजार में उपलब्ध इसी प्रकार की अनेक घिसाई रोधी कोटिंग्स की तुलना में नमक-स्प्रे के कारण संक्षारण को ज्‍यादा रोक सकती हैं।
ये कोटिंग्‍स कम घर्षण और घिसाई वाली कोटिंग्स की बढ़ती हुई मांग का समाधान कर सकती हैं। ये एक कठिन मैट्रिक्स के अंदर कठोर कणों के साथ नैनोकोम्पोसिट कोटिंग्स घिसाईरोधी और कम घर्षण के संयोजन में अच्‍छा परिणाम देती हैं। हालांकि, घर्षण की विशेषताओं का निर्धारण करने में प्रबलन (रीइंस्‍फोर्मेंट) कणों का आकार एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है। कम्‍पोजिट कोटिंग में प्रबलन कणों के आकार की बहुत अधिक विभिन्नता के कारण स्‍ट्रैस सांद्रण से कोटिंग्‍स समय से पहले ही विफल हो जाती हैं।
इलेक्ट्रोडिपोजिशन को इलेक्ट्रोप्लेटिंग भी कहा जाता है, इसमें धातु के हिस्सों को इलेक्ट्रोलाइट बाथ घोल में डुबोया जाता है, इसे आमतौर पर आसुत जल और अन्य योजकों के मिश्रण में निकिल और टंगस्टन के कणों को घोलकर तैयार किया जाता है। इस घोल में डायरेक्‍ट करंट (डीसी) प्रभावित किया जाता है और मुलम्‍मा चढ़ाने वाले टुकड़े पर निकिल और मिश्र धातु का जमाव हो जाता है। इलेक्ट्रोडिपोजिशन के दौरान इस घोल में धात्विक आयनों की गति और जमाव के कारण कैथोड़ सतह पर डिफ्यूज़न की परत का निर्माण हो जाता है।
आकार-चयनित इलेक्ट्रोडिपोजिशन के लिए, पारंपरिक डायरेक्‍ट करंट (डीसी) जमाव के स्‍थान पर पल्स करंट (पीसी) इलेक्ट्रोडिपोजिशन का उपयोग किया गया था। यह करंट का रूक-रूक कर होने वाला अनुप्रयोग है। कुछ आयामों और अवधि की स्पंदित धाराओं ने वांछित गुणों की कोटिंग्स के जमाव में मदद की, जो पारंपरिक डीसी प्‍लेटिंग के लिए संभव नहीं होगा।
एआरसीआई के कोटिंग्स समूह के अभी हाल के निष्‍कर्षों से पता चला है कि किसी धात्विक मैट्रिक्‍स में पल्‍स मापदंडों के सावधानीपूर्वक चयन से किसी दिए गए आकार के कणों को मजबूत करके समान रूप से जमा किया जा सकता है। इस प्रक्रिया में, इलेक्ट्रोडिपोजिशन के दौरान, समान आकार के या प्रसार परत की मोटाई से कम आकार के कणों को नैनोक्रिस्टलाइन कोटिंग में शामिल किया जा सकता है। स्पंदित परत मोटाई पर स्पंदित इलेक्ट्रोडिपोजिशन के दौरान विद्युत प्रवाह पल्स की अवधि को बदलकर नियंत्रित किया जाता है। यह ईंधन सेल, बैटरियों, कटैलिसिस और इस प्रकार के विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के प्रबलन के लिए आवश्यक अनेक कंपोजिट कोटिंग्‍स के लिए भी उपयुक्‍त है।
एसआईसी कणों के एक समान वितरण के साथ इलैक्‍ट्रोडिपोजिशन और निकिल टंगस्‍टन/एसआईसी नैनोकंपोजिट कोटिंग के दौरान निकिल टंगस्‍टन मैट्रिक्‍स के अंदर सिलिकोन कणों के निगमन का आरेखीय प्रदर्शन।
नैनोकोम्पोजिट ने अन्य घिसाव प्रतिरोधी कोटिंग्स जैसे निकासिल (ट्रेडमार्क युक्‍त इलेक्ट्रोडिपोजिट वाले निकिल मैट्रिक्स सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड) और हार्ड क्रोम की तुलना में घर्षण के सिद्धांतों सहित गति के संबंध में उत्कृष्ट ट्राइबोलॉजिकल व्यवहार (घर्षण, लुब्रिकेशन, और घिसाव के सिद्धांत सहित आपेक्षित गति में बातचीत करने वाली सतहों का विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग) का उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रदर्शन किया है। ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग में उपयोग किए जाने वाली हार्ड क्रोम घिसाव प्रतिरोधी जैसी पारम्‍परिक कोटिंग्स की तुलना में बिना गिरावट के ये नई कोटिंग्‍स साल्‍ट-स्प्रे होने के 1000 घंटों तक खरी उतरती हैं। इस प्रकार नई कोटिंग्स का कार्य प्रदर्शन बेहतर है। कंपोजिट कोटिंग्‍स का पोस्ट हीट ट्रीटमेंट करने पर इनके घिसाव प्रदर्शन में दोगुना सुधार किया जा सकता है। एयरोस्पेस, मोटर वाहन और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों सहित ऐसी नैनोकंपोजिट कोटिंग्स के लिए बहुत अवसर और अनुप्रयोग के मार्ग उपलब्ध हैं, जहां घिसाव और संक्षारण मुख्य समस्याएं हैं। यह प्रक्रिया बहुत किफायती है और इससे पर्यावरण पर भी कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ता है। इस प्रक्रिया का पेटेंट कराया गया है और उद्योग के माध्यम से यह व्यावसायीकरण के लिए तैयार है।
निकासिल और हार्ड क्रोम कोटिंग की तुलना में उत्कृष्ट घिसाव प्रतिरोध और कम घर्षण गुणांक को दर्शाने वाले नैनोकोम्पोजिट कोटिंग्स।