وزارت خزانہ
دلّی میں غیر فعال فرضی پارٹنر شپ فرموں کے ذریعے انکم ٹیکس کی واپسی کے فرضی دعوؤں کا پردہ فاش
17 MAR 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 16 مارچ / دلّی این سی آر میں گوتم بدھ نگر اور دیگر کمشنریوں میں بڑی تعداد میں مالکانہ / ساجھے دار رجسٹرڈ فرضی فرموں کے ذریعہ بڑی تعداد میں ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کی واپسی کے فرضی دعوؤں کا پردہ فاش ہوا ہے۔ سی جی ایس ٹی کے افسران کے ذریعہ 13مارچ، 2020 کو گوتم بدھ نگر دلّی اور این سی آر کے علاوہ، فرید آباد، گوڑ گاؤں، نوئیڈہ اور گریٹر نوئیڈہ میں تلاشی مہم چلائی گئی تھی۔
تلاشی مہم کے دوران، اعلان کردہ احاطوں میں کوئی فرم کام کرنے والی فرم نہیں پائی گئی۔ مزید تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ اس ریکٹ کے پس پشت دو افراد سرغنہ کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جنہوں نے مالکانہ / ساجھے دار کے طور پر ان فرموں کے کے وائی سی حاصل کئے تھے۔ تیار شدہ / غیر تیار شدہ تمباکو، یارن، بنائی کی ہوئی فیبرک اور سوتی کپڑے، دیگر ملبوساتوغیرہ سمیت تمام تجارتی سرگرمیاں بغیر کسی حقیقی حرکت / مال کی سپلائی کے محض غذات پر پائی گئیں۔ ان فرموں نے اب تک 1892 کروڑ روپئے کی ان پٹ ٹیکس رسیدیں تیار کی ہیں۔ 264 کروڑ روپئے کے ٹیکس واپسی کا دعویٰ ان فرموں کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سے اب تک 60 کروڑ روپئے لئے جا چکے ہیں۔ مزید بر آں تقریباً 131 کروڑ روپئے کی واپسی کے دعوی التوا میں ڈال دیئے گئے ہیں۔
15 مارچ، 2020 کو ان سرغنہ کی رہائش گاہوں پر بھی چھاپے مارے گئے ہیں اور ان سے متعلقہ دستاویزات بر آمد کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان کے اقبالیہ بیانات کی بنیاد پر انہیں 16 مارچ، 2020 کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 69 کے تحت گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Racket busted of Large number of non-operational Partnership firms falsely claiming refunds against accumulated ITC in Delhi NCR
17 MAR 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
A large numberof proprietorship / partnership firms registered with Gautam Buddha Nagar and other Commissionerates of Delhi NCR which were apparently connected and had claimed huge amount of refunds against accumulated Input Tax Credit (ITC) on account of inverted tax structure and Zero-rated supply of Goods were identified. Searches were conducted on 13.3.2020 by officers of CGST GautamBudha Nagar along with other Commissionerates at various places declared as principal places of business and residential premises located in Delhi, Faridabad, Gurgaon, Noida and Greater Noida.
During the search,none of the firms were found to beexisting/ operational at their declared premises. Furtherinvestigations revealed that two persons, apparently masterminds behind the racket, had obtained KYC documents from proprietors/ partners of these firms for a consideration.All the business activities were found to be only on paper without actual movement/ supply of goods which included manufactured/unmanufactured tobacco, yarn, woven fabric & cotton yarn, other made up clothing, etc. These firms had generated invoices for passing on Input Tax Credit ascertained to be Rs 1892 crore so far. Refund claims amounting to Rs 264 crore have been paid to these firms, out of whichRs.60 crore have been recovered so far. In addition, pending refund claims of approximately Rs 131 crorehave been withheld.
Residential premises of suspected masterminds were also searchedon 15.03.2020 and their statements recorded. Based on their confessional statements, they have been arrested on 16.03.2020 under Section 69 of CGST Act.