وزارت خزانہ
بینکوں کا انضمام
16 MAR 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍مارچ،بینکوں کو آپس میں ملانے کا مقصد سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں کو مستحکم کرنے میں سہولت پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ ایسے مضبوط اور مقابلہ آرائی والے بینک قائم کئے جاسکیں، جو بڑے پیمانے پر فوائد حاصل کرسکیں اور بینکوں کے پروڈکٹس اور صارفین کے لئے خدمات کی ترسیل میں تال میل کے فوائد حاصل کرسکیں۔
یہ بات آج لوک سبھا میں خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔
وجے بینک اور دینا بینک کا انضمام ، بینک آف بڑودہ میں یکم اپریل 2019 کو کیا گیا تھا، بینک آف بڑودہ سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق آپس میں ضم ہونے والے بینکوں یعنی بینک آف بڑودہ ، پہلے کا دینا بینک اور پہلے والی وجے بینک کی کُل شاخوں کی تعداد 31 مارچ 2019 کو 9447 تھی، جو بینکوں کے ضم ہونے کے نتیجے میں 29 فروری 2020 تک بڑھ کر 9481 ہوگئی ہے جبکہ اس بینک کی دیہی شاخوں میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ اس عرصے میں 2930 سے بڑھ کر 2934 ہوگئی ہیں۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ بینک آف بڑودہ نے بتایا ہے کہ بینکوں کے ضم ہونے کے بعد سے دیہی علاقوں میں بینکوں میں صارفین کی آمد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور دیہی لوگوں اور کسانوں کو بھی اس سے کافی فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ کیونکہ دیہی سیکٹر کو قرضے فراہم کرنے میں ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور 31 دسمبر 2019 تک ان قرضوں میں 4253 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 223128 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے قرضوں میں بھی 11 مہینوں کے دوران 7 مارچ 2020 تک 1796 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے، جو بڑھ کر 38325 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ زرعی قرضوں میں بھی 46690 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے کھاتے دارو ں کو اوور ڈرافٹ کے ذریعے دی گئی قرض کی رقم بڑھ کر 11.38 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Bank Mergers
16 MAR 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of amalgamation of the banks is to facilitate consolidation among Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to create strong and competitive banks capable of achieving economies of scale and realisation of synergy benefits with wider product and service offering for customers.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The amalgamation of Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank into Bank of Baroda (BoB) was effected on 1.4.2019. As per the input received from BoB, the total number of branches of the amalgamating banks i.e. BoB, erstwhile Dena Bank (eDB) and erstwhile Vijaya Bank (eVB), as on 31.3.2019, was 9,447 which increased to 9,481 branches as part of the amalgamated entity, as on 29.2.2020, and the rural branches too increased from 2,930 to 2,934 during this period.
Shri Thakur further stated that BoB has apprised that the rural footprint of the amalgamated bank has also increased since amalgamation and with the increased reach and enhanced business engagement with the rural people and farmers, visible gains are incurred including, inter alia, priority sector lending has increased by Rs. 4,253 crore to Rs. 2,23,128 crore, as on 31.12.2019, the cumulative balance of Kisan Credit Cards, increased by Rs 1,796 crore to Rs 38,325 crore, as on 7.3.2020, and in 11 months since amalgamation agriculture loan disbursements have increased by Rs. 46,690 crore and access to credit through overdraft amount advanced to the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana accounts has increased by Rs 11.38 crores.