Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Newly appointed Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) Sh Bimal Julka calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh at New Delhi
Modi government is committed to ensure absolute transparency with maximum citizen - participation in the functioning of the government: Dr. Jitendra Singh
16 MAR 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Newly appointed Chief Information Commissioner (CIC), Sh Bimal Julka called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also In-Charge Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), which is the nodal Ministry for Information Commission.
Shri Julka, a 1979 batch IAS officer, who retired as Union Secretary Information & Broadcasting in 2015, was after superannuation appointed as Information Commissioners at the Centre and a few days back, he was appointed Chief Information Commissioner, following the superannuation of Sudhir Bhargva.
During his 20 minutes meeting with the Minister, Chief Information Commissioner gave a brief about the working of the Information Commission and explained how in the recent years the disposal rate of the cases had significantly increased as a result of the support from the government as well as an increasing use of modern technology or Portals.
Shri Julka also briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the steps taken to include the newly created Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh under the purview of Chief Information Commissioner.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to a number of path breaking initiatives taken by the Modi government to improve upon the functioning of the Information Commission and at the same time prompt disposal of RTI appeals. It was during this government, he said, the 24 hours Portal Service was introduced for e-filing of RTI during any part of the day and night and from any part of the country or abroad.
As for the new Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the significant change now is that the non-domiciles and non-State subjects of Jammu & Kashmir will also now be entitled to file RTI related to Union Territory issues or agencies.
Dr Jitendra Singh also lauded the shifting of the office of the Chief Information Commissioner to its own exclusive office complex, while it had been operating from a rented accommodation till about two years back. He said, Modi government is committed to ensure absolute transparency with maximum citizen - participation in the functioning of the government.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नवनियुक्त मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त (सीआईसी) श्री बिमल जुल्का ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
मोदी सरकार अधिकतम नागरिकों के साथ पूर्ण पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने, सरकार के कामकाज में भागीदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
16 MAR 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
नवनियुक्त मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त (सीआईसी) श्री बिमल जुल्का ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। श्री विमल जुल्का सूचना आयोग के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय - कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के प्रभारी भी हैं।
श्री जुल्का 1979 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी रहे हैं। वे केंद्रीय सूचना प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव के रूप में 2015 में सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे। सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद उन्हें केंद्र में सूचना आयुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। कुछ दिन पहले, श्री सुधीर भार्गव की सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद उन्हें मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त नियुक्त किया गया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के साथ अपनी 20 मिनट की मुलाकात के दौरान, मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त ने सूचना आयोग के कामकाज के बारे में जानकारी दी तथा यह बताया कि हाल के वर्षों में सरकार के समर्थन के साथ-साथ आधुनिक तकनीक या पोर्टलों के बढ़ते इस्तेमाल से मामलों के निपटारे की दर में वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री जुल्का ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख के नवसृजित केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त के दायरे में शामिल करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सूचना आयोग के कामकाज में सुधार के लिए मोदी सरकार द्वारा की गई कई ऐतिहासिक पहलों का जिक्र किया और साथ ही साथ ही सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम के तहत दाखिल किये गए आवेदनों का शीघ्र निस्तारण के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सरकार के कार्यकाल में ही दिन तथा रात के किसी भी हिस्से में एवं देश अथवा विदेश कहीं से भी सूचना का अधिकार की ई-फाइलिंग के लिए 24 घंटे की पोर्टल सेवा शुरू की गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव के तहत, जम्मू-कश्मीर एवं लद्दाख के नए केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के गैर-अधिवास और गैर-राज्य विषय भी अब केंद्र सरकार के मुद्दों से संबंधित आरटीआई दायर करने के लिए उपयुक्त होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त के कार्यालय को अपने विशेष कार्यालय परिसर में स्थानांतरित किये जाने की भी सराहना की। यह लगभग दो साल पहले तक किराए के भवन से संचालित होता था। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार सरकारी क्रियाकलापों में नागरिकों की अधिकतम भागीदारी सहित पूर्ण पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।